"आलू पीले हैं।"

Translation:The potatoes are yellow.

July 19, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lizbeth719

Potatoes are golden brown, unless they have jaundice


tre_mojosa

Yukon golds, brah.


Gita-ji

Some of the new varieties are even purple!


AJ72T

Would this be good or bad in India? I know green ones are bad, but good ones are usually white to yellow, yes?


RCawasthi1

Since when are potatoes yellow?!?!


Aakhil6

I have a doubt considering पीले. Do you remember the recent viral meme of चाइ पीलो? So, Will पीलो change to पीले depending on the subject in the sentence? Or both are different words?


voxtur__7

पीले has two meanings: First, the plural form of yellow, an adjective, as in "यह फूल पीले हैं" meaning “these flowers are yellow”.

The second is a very informal singular imperative of पीना (to drink), optionally used with the pronoun तू, a very informal counterpart of तुम.

One can decipher the meaning from the context

चाय पीले चाय पी लो चाय पीलीजिए (singular/plural) All of the three are for imperative use and they all mean ‘drink tea!’. Formality and politeness increases from 1 to 3.


ph.TggrOC

Potatoes are yellow.


Anushri_Sail

I never knew that potatoes are yellow actually they r brown guys...


ph.8MAxEt

I think potatoes are yellowish gold. So the sentence is correct


ph.8MAxEt

Potato are yellowish gold


Mohit333

Why "the tamato is red." right and "the potato is yellow." wrong

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.