"Neha did not come to my home."

Translation:नेहा मेरे घर नहीं आयी।

July 19, 2018

6 Comments


zeebo7

Why मेरे and not मेरा?

July 19, 2018

vinaysaini

The form मेरे is in the oblique case possessive form and मेरा is the direct case possessive form. Learning the oblique case is essential part of learning Hindi. Oblique Case has many uses. You just saw one of them.

For one, the oblique case is used when a word is the object of a postposition. E.g. लड़का (boy) → लड़के के साथ (with the boy). Here लड़के (oblique case of लड़का) is the object of the postposition के

July 20, 2018

Olexsa

why is आयी? The Past Feminine Singular form of the verb आना is आई.

For verb roots that end with a vowel we add या yaa for the Masculine Singular case but all other cases are the same.

February 4, 2019

vinaysaini

Both spellings are correct and both of them should be acceptable.

February 4, 2019

Olexsa

आभारी हुँ

February 7, 2019

vinaysaini

आभारी हूँ :)

February 7, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.