1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Neha did not come to my home…

"Neha did not come to my home."

Translation:नेहा मेरे घर नहीं आयी।

July 19, 2018

10 Comments


Olexsa

why is आयी? The Past Feminine Singular form of the verb आना is आई.

For verb roots that end with a vowel we add या yaa for the Masculine Singular case but all other cases are the same.


vinaysaini

Both spellings are correct and both of them should be acceptable.


Olexsa

आभारी हुँ


vinaysaini

आभारी हूँ :)


Elliott728894

why isn't the ने form used here ? is it because it is the verb come ?


apubhadaram

Because it's not a transitive sentence. Does not answer "what?" only "who?"


zeebo7

Why मेरे and not मेरा?


vinaysaini

The form मेरे is in the oblique case possessive form and मेरा is the direct case possessive form. Learning the oblique case is essential part of learning Hindi. Oblique Case has many uses. You just saw one of them.

For one, the oblique case is used when a word is the object of a postposition. E.g. लड़का (boy) → लड़के के साथ (with the boy). Here लड़के (oblique case of लड़का) is the object of the postposition के


Kae486202

Is there a useful resource for learning about the oblique case? I still find it very confusing.


tawseef7

what's difference between aaya and aayi?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.