"Aamir has to come to my home."

Translation:आमिर को मेरे घर आना है।

July 19, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Amos_7

को is a postposition that means 'to', right..? In that case, why is 'to my house' 'को मेरे घर' and not 'मेरे घर को'? Isn't that what 'postposition' is supposed to mean..?


vinay92

In this sentence, the को is not going with 'मेरे घर' but with 'आमिर'.

आमिर को - It is required of Aamir
मेरे घर - to my house
आना है - to come

The postposition after 'मेरे घर' which would correspond to 'to' in 'to my house' is omitted here like it is sometimes done in sentences with the verbs आना/जाना. But though it's not explicitly present, its effect can be seen by the fact by the fact that 'मेरे घर' is in the oblique case.


Chakram9

so would it be technically wrong to write/speak the sentence with another ko after ghar? Or is that a mistake?


vinay92

It does not sound natural.


AppalaRame

What is the difference between Aamir ko mera ghar aana hai and Aamir mera ghar ko aana hai...


shemayokamaraii

Why's it mere here and aapne some other places?


vinay92

अपने is used when it is referring to the noun that is the subject of the sentence (or the subject of the clause it is in if the sentence contains multiple clauses).

SInce आमिर is the subject of the sentence, 'आमिर को अपने घर आना है', अपने here means 'Aamir's'. Therefore, the sentence translates to 'Aamir has to come to his own house'.

Similarly, since मैं is the subject of 'मुझे अपने घर आना है', that is what अपने would refer to and the sentence would mean 'I have to come to my (own) home'.

In 'Aamir has to come to my home', the pronoun ('my') is referring to a different noun than the subject of the sentence ('Aamir'). So, अपने can't be used and you have to use the actual pronoun मेरे.


Roger423959

Can I say आमिर मेरे घर को आना है ?? Not clear on your previous answer (vinay92 1 year ago).


vinay92

No. There are two concepts at play here.

The first is the construction that Hindi uses for 'has to'. (Noun) has to (verb) will be (Noun) को (verb infinitive) है. Therefore, 'Aamir has to come' will be 'आमिर को आना है'. This को after आमिर cannot be dropped.

The second (which my comment above is talking about) pertains to providing an object for the verb 'come'/आना. Since it is an intransitive verb, it cannot have a direct object. So, you would expect a postpositional phrase 'मेरे घर को' just like 'to my house' in English. This would make the sentence आमिर को मेरे घर को आना है. But with the verbs आना and जाना, the postposition को is dropped. However, we still retain मेरे घर in the oblique case (instead of मेरा घर) because we pretend the postposition is still there implicitly.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.