"ये फल ठंडे हैं।"

Translation:These fruits are cold.

July 19, 2018

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tulsihindi

In English you would say "this fruit is cold". Fruit (that you eat) is uncountable. Metaphorical fruit ("fruits of our labors") is countable.


AJ72T

You are as likely to say 'These fruit are cold'... however, there is a third option, that you DO have different types of fruit, in which case, yes, fruit is countable: These fruits are cold! (Just like e.g. Fishes is possible.)


piguy3

"these fruit are" is quite rare in comparison, actually: http://bit.ly/2JAIBc5

That an uncountable noun has a plural meaning "different types of [uncountable noun]" is a standard phenomenon. Sometimes such usage is so common, it can be easy to miss the fact that the noun is uncountable: two juices, two soups (of course these have the separate interpretation "two portions of soup/juice").

It would be nice if someone would verify whether फल can also be used in an uncountable manner. If not, then the unambiguous interpretation of this sentence would be "These pieces of fruit are cold."


BigPeteH

Whether there is one type of fruit or 100, the English is still 'this fruit'.


Kevin3537555

To determine if the plural of any word is ok or not, see if it fits with the phrase "all of the X" or "both of the X".

If you were to ask a grocer if the two apples on display are cold cold, he could respond "both of the fruits are cold". You could then ask if this applied to the rest of the apples and he could respond "all of the fruit is cold". You could then ask if this includes the apples, bananas, and mangoes and he could respond "all of my fruits are cold".

So the singular form "fruit" can refer to any quantity, and the plural form "fruits" can refer to multiple types of fruit as well as multiple fruit items.

You can do this semi-collective/semi-countable thing with the word "fruit" in a way that you couldn't with a word like "vegetable". "All of the vegetable are cold" sounds very wrong.


EqDnxfRw

Agree with tulsihindi. For native speakers of most varieties of English, 'fruit' is uncountable


OwenBH

Is this the correct usage in Indian English? I hear "fruits" almost all the time when I am in India and it grates ever so slightly, but then I have to accept that it is common usage there.


kdatta333

Yes, you are right. Even I went there oncr


OwenBH

As this course is in its beta state is anyone taking in the constructive feedback? There seems to be no acknowledgement which is poor.


piguy3

I've gotten quite a number of accepted report e-mails (not sure what kind of acknowledgement you might have been expecting apart from this).

They have posted two related threads in the past week:


OwenBH

In the Norwegian course, the response in the discussion is prompt. The issue about fruit or fruits has had no response from the course contributors. That is my beef.

I studied Hindi in school from the age of 10 (not very well) and I do remember that Hindi grammar does have a few nasty twists and turns (e.g. the oblique case). It would help if there was some helpful explanations at the bottom of each exercise as with the Norwegian course, but that is a separate beef.


piguy3

It's not for no reason the Norwegian course is commonly viewed as such a standout. The Hindi contributors already having reviewed 60% of the tree if the brief time it's been in beta constitutes an exceptional clip. Granted, the tree is short, but it makes sense they've focused efforts there, and they've been more transparent about their efforts on that front than I've ever seen, and I've started quite a few courses in beta.

It would help if there was some helpful explanations at the bottom of each exercise as with the Norwegian course

Do you mean when your answer is counted wrong?


murari261284

These are cold fruits- incorrect?


bhasanova

Incorrect! the order for "cold fruits" would always be ठंडे फल

ये [ठंडे फल] हैं - these are [cold fruits]

ये [फल] [ठंडे] हैं - these [fruits] are [cold].


kittelsd

If "This fruit is cold" is incorrect, how would you say that in Hindi?


bhasanova

for this sentence, you can see that it's (grammatically) singular by the demonstrative ये as opposed to यह, and the verb हैं as opposed to है. See the comments about how for English speakers, "these fruits" and "this fruit" are pretty much synonymous, but that's how the grammatical number is showing up in the Hindi here.


Wdodds0

Fruit is both singular and plural in English. Only American english use the plural 'fruits' in this context. Therefore this is terrible British grammer.


MarissaMKB

I've been told from my Hindi speaking friends that fruit is not pronounced like on this app "pul" but more like phul.


bhasanova

This is something where there's a good bit of variation among Hindi speakers! For this and many other words, फ is pronounced with an /f/ sound, and for others (and in the most formal/"proper" versions of Hindi), it's got the aspirated /ph/ sound -- that is, the difference of प and फ is the same as the difference between त and थ, etc.

There's actually a historical reason for this-- it has to do with the fact that older versions of Hindi/ancestral languages didn't have an /f/ sound, and words with /f/ sounds came in mostly as loans from Arabic and Persian. the /f/ was written with the same letter as /ph/ फ, and for some people they're always pronounced the same, or at least interchangeably. (or in any case that's the simple version of the story). There's a similar thing with /j/ and /z/ sounds-- /z/ originally came in through Persian and Arabic, and they're both spelled ज.

To be precise, one can spell /f/ with a dot, like फ़ to make it clear which sound it is, but this isn't always done.


UshaTejasw1

"These fruits are cool" is wrong! Why?


arya693060

There is no option for "fruits" so i choose " fruit's " so my answer is correct... why this is showing incorrect in this


Ellen147987

fruit's stands for 'fruit is'.


ph.9LzuUe

Masculine Boy Peacock Dog

Feminine Girl Peahen Cat

Neuter Apple Car Bed

Common When is start with a capital letters

Proper Sentence end with fullstop question exclamation coma

Pronouns He She It

He Boy

She Girl

It When (It)Is use form things


OwenBH

There is no neuter gender in Hindi (unlike Marathi), or not when I was learning it in school over half a century ago. And, because of verb endings, this was a real headache. For example, my Hindi Grammar Text Book would say that all mountains were masculine and then include a long list of exceptions. All rivers were feminine and along came a train of exceptions like Godavari and Krishna. What my grammar book did not include was the genders of rivers abroad so I'm still trying to find out, in a non-intrusive way of course, the genders of the Thames, Nile and Mississippi. What if some of them declare that they are of the LGBTQ+++ community?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.