"ये फल ठंडे हैं।"

Translation:These fruits are cold.

July 19, 2018

12 Comments


tulsihindi

In English you would say "this fruit is cold". Fruit (that you eat) is uncountable. Metaphorical fruit ("fruits of our labors") is countable.

July 19, 2018

AJ72T

You are as likely to say 'These fruit are cold'... however, there is a third option, that you DO have different types of fruit, in which case, yes, fruit is countable: These fruits are cold! (Just like e.g. Fishes is possible.)

July 19, 2018

piguy3

"these fruit are" is quite rare in comparison, actually: http://bit.ly/2JAIBc5

That an uncountable noun has a plural meaning "different types of [uncountable noun]" is a standard phenomenon. Sometimes such usage is so common, it can be easy to miss the fact that the noun is uncountable: two juices, two soups (of course these have the separate interpretation "two portions of soup/juice").

It would be nice if someone would verify whether फल can also be used in an uncountable manner. If not, then the unambiguous interpretation of this sentence would be "These pieces of fruit are cold."

July 20, 2018

EqDnxfRw

Agree with tulsihindi. For native speakers of most varieties of English, 'fruit' is uncountable

August 8, 2018

OwenBH

Is this the correct usage in Indian English? I hear "fruits" almost all the time when I am in India and it grates ever so slightly, but then I have to accept that it is common usage there.

August 31, 2018

kittelsd

If "This fruit is cold" is incorrect, how would you say that in Hindi?

August 10, 2018

bhasanova

for this sentence, you can see that it's (grammatically) singular by the demonstrative ये as opposed to यह, and the verb हैं as opposed to है. See the comments about how for English speakers, "these fruits" and "this fruit" are pretty much synonymous, but that's how the grammatical number is showing up in the Hindi here.

August 18, 2018

OwenBH

As this course is in its beta state is anyone taking in the constructive feedback? There seems to be no acknowledgement which is poor.

September 17, 2018

piguy3

I've gotten quite a number of accepted report e-mails (not sure what kind of acknowledgement you might have been expecting apart from this).

They have posted two related threads in the past week:

September 17, 2018

OwenBH

In the Norwegian course, the response in the discussion is prompt. The issue about fruit or fruits has had no response from the course contributors. That is my beef.

I studied Hindi in school from the age of 10 (not very well) and I do remember that Hindi grammar does have a few nasty twists and turns (e.g. the oblique case). It would help if there was some helpful explanations at the bottom of each exercise as with the Norwegian course, but that is a separate beef.

September 17, 2018

piguy3

It's not for no reason the Norwegian course is commonly viewed as such a standout. The Hindi contributors already having reviewed 60% of the tree if the brief time it's been in beta constitutes an exceptional clip. Granted, the tree is short, but it makes sense they've focused efforts there, and they've been more transparent about their efforts on that front than I've ever seen, and I've started quite a few courses in beta.

It would help if there was some helpful explanations at the bottom of each exercise as with the Norwegian course

Do you mean when your answer is counted wrong?

September 17, 2018

Doodelay

In English should be, "These fruits are cold."

November 12, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.