"तुझे और मुझे आम चाहिए।"

Translation:You and I want mangoes.

July 19, 2018

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AJ72T

This can be difficult for the beginner without Tips and Notes. चाहिए means 'is wanted/needed' from the verb चाहना, to want. I think it takes the Dative and these unusual forms: तू + को > तुझे; मैं + को > मुझको or मुझे. Am I right?


Malin554

Is it clear from the conjugation of cahie that it several mangos? Why is it wrong to translate to "You and I want a mango"?


goosefield

It’s not wrong. Report it.


TanushriD

yes, i did report it but what happens after we report it?


TanushriD

I have the same question...


clintack

Or just "You and I want mango." ?


Anayaj44

Is there anything wrong with 'you and I want mango'?


PatrickMun13

It sounds wrong...You can use that form only with things like milk tea or rice etc. You can't say "I want mango" , it's either "a mango" "mangoes" or a specific number of mangoes.


Ela399804

I would say "I want mango" to describe a craving I'm having. Doesn't sound wrong at all, it all depends on context, which this question gives none of.


VZbLAexr

"I want mango" sounds totally natural. I say it all the time :) I'm English.


AJ72T

It doesn't sound right, but not the worst mistake to mistake.


qawegX1B

Could this also be translated as "You and I would like mangoes"? It sounds really rude in English to go around saying "I want this. I want that." "Would like" is much more polite, especially if it's in the context of making a request.


AJ72T

It is better to keep to the literal translation of the verb at this time. There is no conditional aspect to this sentence.


antoniojack

And what is wrong with using "मेरे और तेरे"? How come "मेरे" was used as "my" and "I/me" before? I am really confused at this point. Please bring the tips and notes :(


Mr_Amoghy_Woghy

As a native speaker, I can tell you that "मेरे" means "mine (plural)" and "तेरे means yours (also plural)". Thus, it wouldn't make sense to say "Mine and yours want mangoes", so we use मुझे and तुझे. This can be a bit confusing as मुझे and तुझे can be used in many different situations, like "मझे वह चहिए" or "I want that", but it is usually associated with the verb "to want". I hope this made things a bit clearer.


MartinKrug

In the first comment, it's pointed out that this pronouns are in the dative case.


Grzegorzh7

If मुझे आम चाहिए is "I want mangoes" how to say "I need mangoes"?


joel_ramanan

It accepts both translations.


grijota69

you and me want mangoes is wrong ?


lauraglot85

Since you and me are the subject of the sentence in English, it would be you and I not you and me


VZbLAexr

It's not good English, but it's what a lot people would say. Duolingo sometimes accepts casual English and marks correct English as wrong, sometimes it's the other way around. Ho hum.


s_iyer

Actually in hindi "हमें चाहिए" means "we need" and "हम चाहते हैं" means "we want "


LangPhile

Clearly, the translation is wrong. Chahie is totally different from "Chahiyen". Please, do report it.


TanushriD

how to differentiate mango and mangoes in Hindi


lauraglot85

Is it more common to leave है हैं हूँ, etc.. off the ends of sentences with चाहिए?


vinay92

Yes. You don't use है हैं हूँ with चाहिए in the present tense.


kantharia

you and me need mangoes , what is wrong with it ?


sivadurga7

I also have the same question , did not mention anything clearly here. If we compared to this given in Hindi learning procedure with German language only because that is more flexible to learn and it is more comfortable they have stories as well


Roger423959

Just for clarification, in normal conversation when would we use तुझे . Who would I be talking to in such a case? Would it be a child?


vinay92

तुझे is a form of तू. Generally speaking, it is only used for very close friends or family members of around the same age as yourself.

That said, there is some regional variation in its usage. In some regions, its use is eschewed altogether. In some others, it is used as a juvenile form which you use only with friends you know from childhood but not others (including your significant other). In other regions, its use is more widespread and you can use it with most people you are close to.

Also, note that in addition to being the 'intimate' form, तू was also historically used with people considered 'inferior' to yourself (be it in age, social class, professional hierarchy etc). As a result, using it for anyone who is not close to you will be seen as very rude. Personally, I would suggest that new Hindi learners not use तू at all and stick to तुम and आप.


Roger423959

Thanks vinay92 for this summary. My most frequent stays are in Jharkhand / Kolkata regions and I have had problems there with this form. I strongly advise against this usage even in personal relationships.


ph.erICIm

દૂધીના કા સો કા સો ઓફ ધી ઓફ સી ઓફ દી


ph.F6wkmR

What you mean duolingo tujhe


vinay92

You can think of तुझे as being तू+को. It means 'to you', with the most informal form of 'you'.
The sentence literally translates to something like 'To you and to me, mangoes are wanted'.


7A120026KS

why not 'I and you want mangoes is right'


sophietje5

And or an ... Same hai?


Angelina748806

I typed I and you want mangoes


Beast888XxX

Is there anything wrong with "You and Me need mangoes"


Mac339909

How can you tell this is pluralized?


vinay92

You can't. This can also be 'You and I want a mango'.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.