"तुझे और मुझे आम चाहिए।"

Translation:You and I want mangoes.

July 19, 2018

19 Comments


AJ72T

This can be difficult for the beginner without Tips and Notes. चाहिए means 'is wanted/needed' from the verb चाहना, to want. I think it takes the Dative and these unusual forms: तू + को > तुझे; मैं + को > मुझको or मुझे. Am I right?

July 19, 2018

goosefield

Correct

July 19, 2018

Malin750801

Is it clear from the conjugation of cahie that it several mangos? Why is it wrong to translate to "You and I want a mango"?

July 21, 2018

goosefield

It’s not wrong. Report it.

July 21, 2018

TanushriD

yes, i did report it but what happens after we report it?

March 27, 2019

TanushriD

I have the same question...

March 27, 2019

qawegX1B

Could this also be translated as "You and I would like mangoes"? It sounds really rude in English to go around saying "I want this. I want that." "Would like" is much more polite, especially if it's in the context of making a request.

September 8, 2018

AJ72T

It is better to keep to the literal translation of the verb at this time. There is no conditional aspect to this sentence.

September 17, 2018

Anayaj44

Is there anything wrong with 'you and I want mango'?

September 17, 2018

AJ72T

It doesn't sound right, but not the worst mistake to mistake.

September 17, 2018

Grzegorzh7

If मुझे आम चाहिए is "I want mangoes" how to say "I need mangoes"?

October 19, 2018

joel_ramanan

It accepts both translations.

November 15, 2018

antoniojack

And what is wrong with using "मेरे और तेरे"? How come "मेरे" was used as "my" and "I/me" before? I am really confused at this point. Please bring the tips and notes :(

July 22, 2018

Alpha_Mind

As a native speaker, I can tell you that "मेरे" means "mine (plural)" and "तेरे means yours (also plural)". Thus, it wouldn't make sense to say "Mine and yours want mangoes", so we use मुझे and तुझे. This can be a bit confusing as मुझे and तुझे can be used in many different situations, like "मझे वह चहिए" or "I want that", but it is usually associated with the verb "to want". I hope this made things a bit clearer.

July 26, 2018

MartinKrug

In the first comment, it's pointed out that this pronouns are in the dative case.

August 1, 2018

LangPhile

Clearly, the translation is wrong. Chahie is totally different from "Chahiyen". Please, do report it.

January 3, 2019

BorayinMai

You and me want a mango should also be possible, no?

January 23, 2019

TanushriD

same here

March 27, 2019

TanushriD

how to differentiate mango and mangoes in Hindi

March 27, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.