1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तुझे और मुझे आम चाहिए।"

"तुझे और मुझे आम चाहिए।"

Translation:You and I want mangoes.

July 19, 2018

30 Comments


AJ72T

This can be difficult for the beginner without Tips and Notes. चाहिए means 'is wanted/needed' from the verb चाहना, to want. I think it takes the Dative and these unusual forms: तू + को > तुझे; मैं + को > मुझको or मुझे. Am I right?


Malin750801

Is it clear from the conjugation of cahie that it several mangos? Why is it wrong to translate to "You and I want a mango"?


goosefield

It’s not wrong. Report it.


TanushriD

yes, i did report it but what happens after we report it?


TanushriD

I have the same question...


clintack

Or just "You and I want mango." ?


Anayaj44

Is there anything wrong with 'you and I want mango'?


AJ72T

It doesn't sound right, but not the worst mistake to mistake.


PatrickMun13

It sounds wrong...You can use that form only with things like milk tea or rice etc. You can't say "I want mango" , it's either "a mango" "mangoes" or a specific number of mangoes.


Ela399804

I would say "I want mango" to describe a craving I'm having. Doesn't sound wrong at all, it all depends on context, which this question gives none of.


qawegX1B

Could this also be translated as "You and I would like mangoes"? It sounds really rude in English to go around saying "I want this. I want that." "Would like" is much more polite, especially if it's in the context of making a request.


AJ72T

It is better to keep to the literal translation of the verb at this time. There is no conditional aspect to this sentence.


antoniojack

And what is wrong with using "मेरे और तेरे"? How come "मेरे" was used as "my" and "I/me" before? I am really confused at this point. Please bring the tips and notes :(


Mr_Amoghy_Woghy

As a native speaker, I can tell you that "मेरे" means "mine (plural)" and "तेरे means yours (also plural)". Thus, it wouldn't make sense to say "Mine and yours want mangoes", so we use मुझे and तुझे. This can be a bit confusing as मुझे and तुझे can be used in many different situations, like "मझे वह चहिए" or "I want that", but it is usually associated with the verb "to want". I hope this made things a bit clearer.


MartinKrug

In the first comment, it's pointed out that this pronouns are in the dative case.


Grzegorzh7

If मुझे आम चाहिए is "I want mangoes" how to say "I need mangoes"?


joel_ramanan

It accepts both translations.


grijota69

you and me want mangoes is wrong ?


tangolulu85

Since you and me are the subject of the sentence in English, it would be you and I not you and me


TanushriD

how to differentiate mango and mangoes in Hindi


tangolulu85

Is it more common to leave है हैं हूँ, etc.. off the ends of sentences with चाहिए?


vinay92
Mod

Yes. You don't use है हैं हूँ with चाहिए in the present tense.


kantharia

you and me need mangoes , what is wrong with it ?


LangPhile

Clearly, the translation is wrong. Chahie is totally different from "Chahiyen". Please, do report it.


sivadurga7

I also have the same question , did not mention anything clearly here. If we compared to this given in Hindi learning procedure with German language only because that is more flexible to learn and it is more comfortable they have stories as well


s_iyer

Actually in hindi "हमें चाहिए" means "we need" and "हम चाहते हैं" means "we want "


BorayinMai

You and me want a mango should also be possible, no?


PatrickMun13

I was looking that up...and it is wrong...You have to use the same form as if you would talk for yourself... It's a real good rule of thumb. You wouldn't say "me want a mango" ...so you can't say "you and me want a mango"

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.