"तेरी किताब मेज़ पर थी।"

Translation:Your book was on the table.

July 19, 2018

8 Comments


ishashankpatel

‌तेरी "पुस्तक"(book), not "किताब" (this is an Arabic word).

July 19, 2018

goosefield

किताब is still a Hindi word regardless of its origin.

July 19, 2018

AndriLindbergs

Very true, where I have lived in India पुस्तक is definitely as common as किताब (Urdu/Arabic) and is more pure Hindi (in the sense of it's Sanskrit roots). However, किताब is still widely used and Hindi is becoming more and more like Urdu.

July 27, 2018

batesita

Where I lived "kitaab" was definitely a lot more common.

August 3, 2018

dxrsam

then मेज़ would be equally non-Hindi, as it comes from Farsi. well, the words have to come from somewhere, right

October 20, 2018

Iqbal477830

There are lot of arabic words in all indian languages.

November 20, 2018

Carson739785

Can anyone tell me, does “तेरी किताब मेज़ के ऊपर थी” also work here? Is “पर” sort of just a shortening of “के ऊपर” or does it have a different connotation? I’d love to know, I feel like in my brief experience I’ve mainly just heard के ऊपर rather than पर

August 4, 2018

Karl077

“तेरी किताब मेज़ के ऊपर थी” translates to " Your book was on top of the table " while "तेरी किताब मेज़ पर थी।" translates to " Your book was on the table". Here पर means on and ऊपर means on top. Even in English, people say " on the table " rather than " on top of the table ". Both are correct depending on what you use.

August 29, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.