1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तेरी किताब मेज़ पर थी।"

"तेरी किताब मेज़ पर थी।"

Translation:Your book was on the table.

July 19, 2018

15 Comments


lancekent

Trying to keep this tense (the past imperfect, the था tense) distinct from the simple perfect. The Hindi simple perfect tense seems to translate to the English simple past, and the था tense (past imperfect) seems to translate to "used to" in English. For example, मैं गाता था = I used to sing; मैं गाया = I sang.

But Duo adds a wrinkle here. It seems that Duolingo prefers "was/were" for था when it's the verb होना, and "used to" when it's with any other verb. For example, Duolingo translates तेरी किताब मेज़ पर थी as "The book was on the table," and not "The book used to be on the table." Is this a general rule?


LinguisticBoi

is there a perfect tense in hindi?


Carson739785

Perfect tense is the past tense conjugation plus हूँ or है . Example: मैं बाज़ार गया = I went to the store (simple past). मैं बाज़ार गया हूँ = I have gone to the store (perfect). मैंने अपना काम ख़त्म किया = I finished my work. मैंने अपना काम ख़त्म किया है = I have finished my work.


Carson739785

Sorry for the late reply, but duo is correct in this sense. You're correct in identifying the past imperfect when a normal hindi verb is combined with था or थी. However when we're talking about state of being, the formation is a bit distinct. तेरी किताब मेज़ पर थी = "Your book was on the table". तेरी किताब मेज़ पर होती थी = "Your book used to be on the table" (a bit of an unused awkward sentence in this case but the rule stands). Hope this helped!


ishashankpatel

‌तेरी "पुस्तक"(book), not "किताब" (this is an Arabic word).


goosefield

किताब is still a Hindi word regardless of its origin.


vaishampay

Quitab is an urdu word, पुस्तक is the true translation


dxrsam

then मेज़ would be equally non-Hindi, as it comes from Farsi. well, the words have to come from somewhere, right


AndriLindbergs

Very true, where I have lived in India पुस्तक is definitely as common as किताब (Urdu/Arabic) and is more pure Hindi (in the sense of it's Sanskrit roots). However, किताब is still widely used and Hindi is becoming more and more like Urdu.


batesita

Where I lived "kitaab" was definitely a lot more common.


Iqbal477830

There are lot of arabic words in all indian languages.


Carson739785

Can anyone tell me, does “तेरी किताब मेज़ के ऊपर थी” also work here? Is “पर” sort of just a shortening of “के ऊपर” or does it have a different connotation? I’d love to know, I feel like in my brief experience I’ve mainly just heard के ऊपर rather than पर


Karl077

“तेरी किताब मेज़ के ऊपर थी” translates to " Your book was on top of the table " while "तेरी किताब मेज़ पर थी।" translates to " Your book was on the table". Here पर means on and ऊपर means on top. Even in English, people say " on the table " rather than " on top of the table ". Both are correct depending on what you use.


SGAZAe

Is desk wrong

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.