1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तुझे चावल चाहिए।"

"तुझे चावल चाहिए।"

Translation:You want rice.

July 19, 2018

16 Comments


AJ72T

To you (तुझे/tujhe) rice (चावल) is wanted (चाहिए)... Hope that helps!


Meg401279

What is the difference between saying "tum ko" and "tujhe"? Also, what is the difference between tumhe and tujhe?


prvashisht

"tum ko" and "tumhe" are pretty similar and are used interchangeably, though "tumhe" sounds more correct.

As for your second question, "tujhe" is used when you know the person well and he or she is in your age group. (basically when you talk frankly with friends). "Tumhe" sounds more respectful in Hindi.


V2Blast

Yeah, #2 is the same as the difference between तु and तुम.


Rhythmist

Can this statement also be a question (You want rice?) or would the wording change?


Cognocto

I looked up “चाहिए” (on Wiktionary)[https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/चाहिए] and it said it is second person imperative. Can someone explain how that applies to the context here? I understand the construction of [dative] चाहिए meaning want—I just don't understand the conjugation of चाहिए.


juhani.juurik

"You want some rice." should be accepted.


CochiCarrie

How do you say "You need rice"?


whyKarenIsTaken

Could anyone explain a bit why in this sentence हो is omited while तुझे is used? Does it sound like "Please help yourself with some rice" or just simply a statement?


Michael999980

Why is this statement not followed by है?


NamamiSaha

Because है means is. You won't say I want some rice is. Instead you will say I want some rice.


soobee620

But other verbs require है. Why not this one?


Shireen218499

It should be...you need rice !


Ted-B

"Do you want rice" is better English than "you want rice" which is the grammar you expect from an uneducated person.


holdredial

No. This is a statement, not a question.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.