"तुझे चावल चाहिए।"

Translation:You want rice.

July 19, 2018

5 Comments


AJ72T

To you (तुझे/tujhe) rice (चावल) is wanted (चाहिए)... Hope that helps!

July 19, 2018

Meg401279

What is the difference between saying "tum ko" and "tujhe"? Also, what is the difference between tumhe and tujhe?

July 25, 2018

prvashisht

"tum ko" and "tumhe" are pretty similar and are used interchangeably, though "tumhe" sounds more correct.

As for your second question, "tujhe" is used when you know the person well and he or she is in your age group. (basically when you talk frankly with friends). "Tumhe" sounds more respectful in Hindi.

July 30, 2018

V2Blast

Yeah, #2 is the same as the difference between तु and तुम.

November 14, 2018

Cognocto

I looked up “चाहिए” (on Wiktionary)[https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/चाहिए] and it said it is second person imperative. Can someone explain how that applies to the context here? I understand the construction of [dative] चाहिए meaning want—I just don't understand the conjugation of चाहिए.

September 23, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.