"तुझे चावल चाहिए।"

Translation:You want rice.

July 19, 2018

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AJ72T

To you (तुझे/tujhe) rice (चावल) is wanted (चाहिए)... Hope that helps!


Meg401279

What is the difference between saying "tum ko" and "tujhe"? Also, what is the difference between tumhe and tujhe?


prvashisht

"tum ko" and "tumhe" are pretty similar and are used interchangeably, though "tumhe" sounds more correct.

As for your second question, "tujhe" is used when you know the person well and he or she is in your age group. (basically when you talk frankly with friends). "Tumhe" sounds more respectful in Hindi.


V2Blast

Yeah, #2 is the same as the difference between तु and तुम.


zaryasharma

Tujhe is more informal and tumhe is kind of respectful. They mean the same thing but it's better to not use tujhe in conversation with a stranger or anyone you're not extremely close to.


AlexKarampas

It sounds like pujhe instead of tujhe.


WahajMinha

it, s very nice questions


rroca

In the recordings, "तुझे" sounds like it is pronounced "pujhe" instead of "tujhe". Is this the usual pronunciation?


Micha248269

I would like to know this as well. Several of the voices pronounce it with a pa sound instead of ta, so it doesn't seem to just be a mistake.


vinay92

It is a TTS error. It should be pronounced as 'tujhe' with a dental 't'.


Shireen218499

It should be...you need rice !


Michael999980

Why is this statement not followed by है?


NamamiSaha

Because है means is. You won't say I want some rice is. Instead you will say I want some rice.


soobee620

But other verbs require है. Why not this one?


Jay901692255

From what I can tell, it seems that some verbs can stand on their own and others need है. Not sure why this is, but it's what I've noticed so far.


JAdoreLily

Native hindi speaker here: you can use it with or without है.


vinay92

है is not used in sentences with चाहिए.


harithaprince

How do you say "You need rice"?


radeemnavyan

Same way. In fact, it is the primary meaning of the sentence.


whyKarenIsTaken

Could anyone explain a bit why in this sentence हो is omited while तुझे is used? Does it sound like "Please help yourself with some rice" or just simply a statement?


Rhythmist

Can this statement also be a question (You want rice?) or would the wording change?


radeemnavyan

क्या तूझे चावल चाहिए?


ph.pTOwJE

It should be do u want rice

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.