1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "चावल अच्छे नहीं हैं।"

"चावल अच्छे नहीं हैं।"

Translation:The rice is not good.

July 19, 2018

11 Comments


AJ72T

Is rice being used as a plural noun here?


NidhiSharm66491

rice pural noun ke liye use hotta h


AmiSUBHAM

It's just our way of talking .


Mozhgan.sphr

why plural form of rice?


RanzoG

It's like "noodles" in English.


Anthony101199

This is probably while selecting from a range of rice on sale.


HoTcHiCKs

Its just so sad


vj-

The rice are not good, surely?


globin

Rice is uncountable in english so it has to be 'is'.


RanzoG

Singular: Rouse Plural: Rice

:) ;)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.