"चावल अच्छे नहीं हैं।"

Translation:The rice is not good.

July 19, 2018

7 Comments


AJ72T

Is rice being used as a plural noun here?

July 19, 2018

AmiSUBHAM

It's just our way of talking .

April 18, 2019

Mozhgan.sphr

why plural form of rice?

August 11, 2018

RanzoG

It's like "noodles" in English.

August 14, 2018

vj-

The rice are not good, surely?

August 30, 2018

globin

Rice is uncountable in english so it has to be 'is'.

October 8, 2018

RanzoG

Singular: Rouse Plural: Rice

:) ;)

October 8, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.