"मुझे और चावल चाहिए।"

Translation:I want more rice.

July 19, 2018

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AJ72T

This is an interesting use of और. What word would they use for less? I want less rice...


goosefield

मुझे कम चावल चाहिए।


VIJAYRAMPE1

You can also say: मुझे इतना चावल नहीं चाहिए I do not want so much rice.


[deactivated user]

    और के दो अर्थ होते हैं:-

    1)And and 2) more


    [deactivated user]

      Hi, is there a way to say I WOULD LIKE more rice? I'd just like to know how to say it because it's annoying to me to hear people say I want I want - thank you


postvverbal

      That formality doesn't exist in this language. There are other ways to be polite or formal in Hindi but this is not one of them.


emrys29

      I would like more rice would still be translated the same way as given in the main sentence.

      We could literally translate it as - मैं और चावल लेना पसंद करूंगा but that sounds weird and unnatural.


apsik84

      Is there any reference in lesson's grammar to when we use "mudje" ?


Kevin3537555

      मुझे is the oblique form of मैं . The oblique pronouns are listed in the lesson notes here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hi/Food/tips-and-notes. They go on to say "However, these are used in few categories of sentences and find no substance in this lesson other than being mentioned", but that is evidently untrue haha. Oblique pronouns are all over the sentences in this lesson, they basically translate as "to me", "to you", "to him", etc.

      So मुझे और चावल चाहिए literally means "to me more rice is wanted".

      A more English-similar sentence using मुझे is: वह मुझे किताब देता है which means "he gives the book to me".


Fatima31662

      I thought ahur was and when did does it become more


RacVa.

      Is it और or ओर


Fatima31662

      Some please explain the different uses of aur Its used for AND; WANT;MORE Anything else


Ceiled

      It means AND when it's between two things, and MORE when it's applied to just one thing; in this case, rice.

      WANT is चाहिए. This sentence translates literally to "To me more rice wanted." Normally there would be a form of होना to act as "is", but in this case that seems to be left out. I'm not entirely sure why that is, maybe similar to the reason it can be left out with नहीं as long as there's another verb?


Sriram2004

      But और mean 'and'


vinay92

      और means both 'and' and 'more'.


ph.RAVo6M

      Hi Is there any difference between mujhe and mujko. And similar word formations. Tuije tujko. It is confusing. In what sentence which form should be used? Can anyone please explain


vinay92

      They are interchangeable. Some people would consider मुझे/तुझे as the 'proper' forms and मुझको/तुझको as colloquialisms but both forms are nevertheless extensively used both in formal and informal contexts.


Roger423959

      "I want some more rice" - I translated this way but was marked wrong. It seems a more natural way (for me) to say this. Is it also correct?


vinay92

      I want some more rice- मुझे कुछ और चावल चाहिए।

      "मुझे और चावल चाहिए।" just says you want more rice, not how much more you want.
      कुछ और is a good fit for 'some more' both because it is the literal translation and because it has the same level of politeness. This should be the preferred form when you are asking for second servings etc.


narutoissocool

      do we not need है here? also, where else would we not use it?


vinay92

      है is not used in sentences with चाहिए.

      The only other present tense sentences where you wouldn't use है are negative sentences with नहीं. But in those sentences, है is optional so you can retain it if you want.


Ceiled

      Interesting, is that just चाहिए or is there a larger rule at work?

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.