1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मुझे और चावल चाहिए।"

"मुझे और चावल चाहिए।"

Translation:I want more rice.

July 19, 2018

15 Comments


AJ72T

This is an interesting use of और. What word would they use for less? I want less rice...


goosefield

मुझे कम चावल चाहिए।


VIJAYRAMPE1

You can also say: मुझे इतना चावल नहीं चाहिए I do not want so much rice.


Kateykr

Hi, is there a way to say I WOULD LIKE more rice? I'd just like to know how to say it because it's annoying to me to hear people say I want I want - thank you


sc3202

That formality doesn't exist in this language. There are other ways to be polite or formal in Hindi but this is not one of them.


emrys29

I would like more rice would still be translated the same way as given in the main sentence.

We could literally translate it as - मैं और चावल लेना पसंद करूंगा but that sounds weird and unnatural.


RacVa.

Is it और or ओर


apsik84

Is there any reference in lesson's grammar to when we use "mudje" ?


Kevin353755

मुझे is the oblique form of मैं . The oblique pronouns are listed in the lesson notes here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hi/Food/tips-and-notes. They go on to say "However, these are used in few categories of sentences and find no substance in this lesson other than being mentioned", but that is evidently untrue haha. Oblique pronouns are all over the sentences in this lesson, they basically translate as "to me", "to you", "to him", etc.

So मुझे और चावल चाहिए literally means "to me more rice is wanted".

A more English-similar sentence using मुझे is: वह मुझे किताब देता है which means "he gives the book to me".


Fatima31662

I thought ahur was and when did does it become more


Fatima31662

Some please explain the different uses of aur Its used for AND; WANT;MORE Anything else


Sriram2004

But और mean 'and'


vinay92
Mod

और means both 'and' and 'more'.


arieko_chan

Isn't it ओर for more? In my textbook we usually use ओर...


vinay92
Mod

ओर is 'towards'.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.