"नेहा मुझे पसंद करती है।"

Translation:Neha likes me.

July 19, 2018

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ccf-Uk

Can someone explain how this works? If I say “I like” that’s “Mujhe pasand hai”, but if I say “Neha likes me” that’s “Neha mujhe pasand karata hai”. I don’t understand how “karata” works or how it’s used. Could someone explain it to me please?


OJFord

'Karana' करना is the verb 'to do', so the difference between those two is, literally, 'to me (something) is liked' vs. 'to me Neha does liking'.

i.e. Neha is 'doing' liking to/at me, she likes me.


Mosa_Saurus

Do you use this because Neha doesn't take the dative? Would it be right to put Neha in the dative and put "me" in the direct case?

Would it be नेहे मैं पसंद है?


OJFord

Yes that's the right idea - but (unlike e.g. Latin) proper nouns aren't modified in their declension, or if you prefer their indirect form is unchanged.

So while मैं becomes मुझ (indirect) + को (dative marker) = मुझे (or just मुझ को is also used), नेहा becomes just नेहा को।

Or that's the grammar anyway - I don't know how natural that sounds to a native speaker as a way of saying 'Neha likes me'! It's certainly used for inanimate things that Neha likes though.


joel_ramanan

"Pasand karna" is the verb in this sentence.

Neha = Neha// Mujhe = me (accepted translation)// pasand karti = likes

Whom does Neha like? "Mujhe".


karenpivaral

Thank you! (Sorry hehe) But again: it's पसंद करती because, let's say, the verb is being used by her, so doesn't matter if मुझे=me is male or female. Right?


joel_ramanan

Yes! The verb (pasand karti) agrees with the subject (Neha).


richard547513

I don't understand how this sentence works. I have read the previous comments and none have helped me.


plastoquinone

I think it's something like "Neha to me does liking."


maz1269

exactly. the action is flipped. it's the same in russian and italian with "to like" (mi piace, мне нравится, ...)


Solara1983

Neha is the subject (right?) and mujhe the indirect object. I think what's confusing is that we just learnt that the subject of pasand is in oblique case, and now we're seeing a different verb, a regular one, pasand karata, whose subject is in nominative (Neha), and whose indirect object is in the oblique.


maz1269

no, in mi piace the subject is the thing that is pleasant to you. mi is just the indirect object pronoun. the liked object is doing the liking, and is hence the subject to the piace predicate. perhaps if you're not familiar with italian you made an educated guess about the meaning of mi, but it is not "I", it's "to me", so "Neha to me does liking" really is a good literal translation for both italian and hindi


Solara1983

Thanks, you're right, I changed the above comment. What I think is important in this example is that the main verb is karta, not pasand


purrple._

It means neha ( a girl) likes me, it's simple, करती है is a tense form of कर / करना which means do.


purrple._

Like means : पसंद (pasand) likes means : पसंद है , and do also used as karta (user) like if its a guy, its karta, if it's a girl it's karti, neha is a girl so its Neha mujhe (me) pasand (likes) karti hai.


purrple._

It is the way its is said.


AJ72T

पसंद करना (pasand karnā), the verb 'to like'... I guess this takes the Dative too, so the sentence is similar to the English. However, with पसंद है (pasand hai), the word order would be more similar to the Spanish 'gustar'... Would this also be correct?: मैं नेहा को पसंद है...


emrys29

Almost correct.
मैं uses हूँ as the verb ending.
So it would be

मैं नेहा को पसंद हूँ।

"Neha likes me" or literally - I'm liked by Neha.


Meg401279

What is the difference between using पसंद and पसंद करना?


emrys29

करना can't be easily transalted to english. It denotes a sort of action.
kaam karna = doing work
baat karna = to talk

Pasand = like
Pasand karna= to like

Although as you have seen, "pasand" can be used in a sentence without "karna". So it's a quirk of the language and you'll get used to it as you learn more.


Aakhil6

Can it not be नेहा को मैं पसन्द है ?


emrys29

नेहा को मैं पसंद हूँ।
Yes, this works too.


AndriLindbergs

I'm curious about this too. I think I have heard the latter use of पसंद in everyday speech. I still would like an expert opinion.


Srisai9

Is it comes under food section?


purrple._

Neha might be a cannibal


ColmGuest

Yeah, why.. confusing!


maz1269

Still confused. Does pasand karna work opposite pasand? Why isn't Neha in the dative case here?? Neha ko main pasand hum.


KyleDelane6

Yes it is sort of reversed. Neha isn't dative because she is the subject of the sentence and not the indirect object.


KyleDelane6

The tips section was already confusing. They went and explained that in order to say "A likes B" you have to make B the subject because the Hindi word for liking means "is liked by" and so you have to reverse the word order. But then the tips only put the subject after the indirect object, so I was prepared to why it was मुझे आप पसंद हैं instead of the usual structure we had been taught: आप मुझे पसंद हैं

BUT THEN Duolingo throws us this curve ball, so now I gotta ask instead why we're saying "A likes B" after all. When would you want to say "B is liked by A"? Why did the tips teach us to do it the more awkward way if a more direct way is appropriate?


soobee620

Why is this not in the tips?


tbird1965

I think of it as "Neha finds me pleasing" which gets the verb right, anyhow...


MagdalenaP103275

so, to sum up what all of you said (correct me if I'm wrong): * पसंद in the meaning of "likeable": मैं नेहा को पसंद हूँ नेहा को मैं पसंद हूँ I am likeable to Neha = Neha likes me.

or मुझे नेहा पसंद है नेहा मुझे पसंद है Neha is likeable to me = I like Neha

  • पसंद करना in the meaning of "to like": नेहा मुझे पसंद करती है मुझे नेहा पसंद करती है Neha is liked by me = I like Neha

or मैं नेहा को पसंद करती हूँ नेहा को मैं पसंद करती हूँ I am liked by Neha = Neha likes me

Did I get it right???


KanatZaiit

Wrong. Compare with text "Neha likes me", you translated that as "I like Neha"


ph.RAVo6M

Mujhe chaawal chaahiye. Here the meaning is I. I need rice.

Neha mujhe pasand karta hai. Here its me.

So how does this works mujhe work? It is used in multiple ways. Is ther any grammatical rule ?


OJFord

It's the dative case for 'me', so in English think 'to', 'for', or 'by' 'me'.

It translates in your sentences as 'I' or 'me' because that's the more natural way to say it in English, but if you pay attention to the grammar of the Hindi, it's more directly like:

Mujhe chaawal chaahiye.

By me, rice is needed.

Neha mujhe pasand kart[i] hai.

Neha does liking at me.

--

But these are not at all natural sounding English sentences, and the translations you (and Duolingo) give are much better for actual usage. Just remember that while (most) words have 1:1 translations, grammar doesn't, so the longer a sentence is the more it probably has to change in order to get a good translation in a different language. (If it could just translate each word 1:1, Google Translate would be an excellent, robust, infallible tool!)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.