"नेहा मुझे पसंद करती है।"

Translation:Neha likes me.

July 19, 2018

19 Comments


Ccf-Uk

Can someone explain how this works? If I say “I like” that’s “Mujhe pasand hai”, but if I say “Neha likes me” that’s “Neha mujhe pasand karata hai”. I don’t understand how “karata” works or how it’s used. Could someone explain it to me please?

August 30, 2018

joel_ramanan

"Pasand karna" is the verb in this sentence.

Neha = Neha// Mujhe = me (accepted translation)// pasand karti = likes

Whom does Neha like? "Mujhe".

November 15, 2018

karenpivaral

Thank you! (Sorry hehe) But again: it's पसंद करती because, let's say, the verb is being used by her, so doesn't matter if मुझे=me is male or female. Right?

November 22, 2018

joel_ramanan

Yes! The verb (pasand karti) agrees with the subject (Neha).

November 27, 2018

richard547513

I don't understand how this sentence works. I have read the previous comments and none have helped me.

September 12, 2018

plastoquinone

I think it's something like "Neha to me does liking."

October 13, 2018

AJ72T

पसंद करना (pasand karnā), the verb 'to like'... I guess this takes the Dative too, so the sentence is similar to the English. However, with पसंद है (pasand hai), the word order would be more similar to the Spanish 'gustar'... Would this also be correct?: मैं नेहा को पसंद है...

July 19, 2018

emrys29

Almost correct.
मैं uses हूँ as the verb ending.
So it would be

मैं नेहा को पसंद हूँ।

"Neha likes me" or literally - I'm liked by Neha.

July 23, 2018

Meg401279

What is the difference between using पसंद and पसंद करना?

July 25, 2018

emrys29

करना can't be easily transalted to english. It denotes a sort of action.
kaam karna = doing work
baat karna = to talk

Pasand = like
Pasand karna= to like

Although as you have seen, "pasand" can be used in a sentence without "karna". So it's a quirk of the language and you'll get used to it as you learn more.

August 14, 2018

Aakhil6

Can it not be नेहा को मैं पसन्द है ?

August 8, 2018

emrys29

नेहा को मैं पसंद हूँ।
Yes, this works too.

August 14, 2018

Aakhil6

The subject is Neha ko and why the sentence ends in hooN but not hai ?

August 31, 2018

Hiper1

No, the subject is "mein". "Neha ko" means "to Neha". So, "Neha ko mein pasand hoon" means literally "I am likeable to Neha". The more natural English version "Neha likes me" does not have the same grammatical structure.

September 20, 2018

AndriLindbergs

I'm curious about this too. I think I have heard the latter use of पसंद in everyday speech. I still would like an expert opinion.

July 22, 2018

MagdalenaP103275

so, to sum up what all of you said (correct me if I'm wrong): * पसंद in the meaning of "likeable": मैं नेहा को पसंद हूँ नेहा को मैं पसंद हूँ I am likeable to Neha = Neha likes me.

or मुझे नेहा पसंद है नेहा मुझे पसंद है Neha is likeable to me = I like Neha

  • पसंद करना in the meaning of "to like": नेहा मुझे पसंद करती है मुझे नेहा पसंद करती है Neha is liked by me = I like Neha

or मैं नेहा को पसंद करती हूँ नेहा को मैं पसंद करती हूँ I am liked by Neha = Neha likes me

Did I get it right???

January 28, 2019

KanatZaiit

Wrong. Compare with text "Neha likes me", you translated that as "I like Neha"

February 8, 2019

VallabChan1

"Neha mujhe pasandh kartee hai" - the given answer is "Neha likes me". Your translation is " I like Neha".. How is this the right summary?

February 7, 2019

Elliott728894

where are you angry JoeLangenb ? gave up already ?

April 14, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.