1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "नेहा मुझे पसंद करती है।"

"नेहा मुझे पसंद करती है।"

Translation:Neha likes me.

July 19, 2018

21 Comments


Ccf-Uk

Can someone explain how this works? If I say “I like” that’s “Mujhe pasand hai”, but if I say “Neha likes me” that’s “Neha mujhe pasand karata hai”. I don’t understand how “karata” works or how it’s used. Could someone explain it to me please?


OJFord

'Karana' करना is the verb 'to do', so the difference between those two is, literally, 'to me (something) is liked' vs. 'to me Neha does liking'.

i.e. Neha is 'doing' liking to/at me, she likes me.


joel_ramanan

"Pasand karna" is the verb in this sentence.

Neha = Neha// Mujhe = me (accepted translation)// pasand karti = likes

Whom does Neha like? "Mujhe".


karenpivaral

Thank you! (Sorry hehe) But again: it's पसंद करती because, let's say, the verb is being used by her, so doesn't matter if मुझे=me is male or female. Right?


joel_ramanan

Yes! The verb (pasand karti) agrees with the subject (Neha).


richard547513

I don't understand how this sentence works. I have read the previous comments and none have helped me.


plastoquinone

I think it's something like "Neha to me does liking."


maz1269

exactly. the action is flipped. it's the same in russian and italian with "to like" (mi piace, мне нравится, ...)


AJ72T

पसंद करना (pasand karnā), the verb 'to like'... I guess this takes the Dative too, so the sentence is similar to the English. However, with पसंद है (pasand hai), the word order would be more similar to the Spanish 'gustar'... Would this also be correct?: मैं नेहा को पसंद है...


emrys29

Almost correct.
मैं uses हूँ as the verb ending.
So it would be

मैं नेहा को पसंद हूँ।

"Neha likes me" or literally - I'm liked by Neha.


Meg401279

What is the difference between using पसंद and पसंद करना?


emrys29

करना can't be easily transalted to english. It denotes a sort of action.
kaam karna = doing work
baat karna = to talk

Pasand = like
Pasand karna= to like

Although as you have seen, "pasand" can be used in a sentence without "karna". So it's a quirk of the language and you'll get used to it as you learn more.


Aakhil6

Can it not be नेहा को मैं पसन्द है ?


emrys29

नेहा को मैं पसंद हूँ।
Yes, this works too.


AndriLindbergs

I'm curious about this too. I think I have heard the latter use of पसंद in everyday speech. I still would like an expert opinion.


maz1269

Still confused. Does pasand karna work opposite pasand? Why isn't Neha in the dative case here?? Neha ko main pasand hum.


Srisai9

Is it comes under food section?


MagdalenaP103275

so, to sum up what all of you said (correct me if I'm wrong): * पसंद in the meaning of "likeable": मैं नेहा को पसंद हूँ नेहा को मैं पसंद हूँ I am likeable to Neha = Neha likes me.

or मुझे नेहा पसंद है नेहा मुझे पसंद है Neha is likeable to me = I like Neha

  • पसंद करना in the meaning of "to like": नेहा मुझे पसंद करती है मुझे नेहा पसंद करती है Neha is liked by me = I like Neha

or मैं नेहा को पसंद करती हूँ नेहा को मैं पसंद करती हूँ I am liked by Neha = Neha likes me

Did I get it right???


KanatZaiit

Wrong. Compare with text "Neha likes me", you translated that as "I like Neha"


GabrielBou109736

Let me try: with पसंद करना, मुझे/(noun in dative) is the thing desired. But with पसंद only, मुझे/(noun in dative) is the thing that desires?


johnsquire10

can anybody dirsct me to the explanation about "karta"? tnx

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.