1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "पीटर के सिर पर बाल नहीं है।"

"पीटर के सिर पर बाल नहीं है।"

Translation:Peter does not have hair on his head.

July 19, 2018

17 Comments


neilymon

one of the accepted answers is "There are no hair on Peter's head" - that should be corrected to "There is no hair on Peter's head"


dinekum

Fully agreed...


mayateacher

It is correct in English to say: There is no hair on Peter's head. But normally people would say: Peter is bald.


raz.musaviyan

बाल is countable in hindi. So why here we use है instead of हैं? Does it mean "even one hair strand"?


Emmanuell_ee

i'm also wondering why it is not हैं. Earlier in the lesson "hair" was plural.


ErfanRezamand

सिर sar سر is a persian loanword


juhani.juurik

Why is के used here? Is it because it is turned into the oblique case by पर?


MJT111

Can anyone tell me if the pronunciation of सिर is correct in this audio? I speak Urdu and I don't think I've ever heard anyone say "sir" for head, but rather "sar". Is this different in Hindi?


emrys29

Yes. These are some minor differences between Urdu and Hindi. However सर and सिर will both be understood by all.

Another example is - Caste. In Urdu it's ज़ात(Zaat) while in Hindi it's जाति(jaati)


ak93737

I think it has to do with regional difference


shivj80

I don't think it's a Hindi/Urdu thing. My family speaks Hindi and we say it like "sar." Though we are Punjabi so maybe being so close to the border affects pronunciation?


EqDnxfRw

Yes, 'There is no hair ...'


Wrongfooting

There is no hair is not even accepted as an answer... Which is the correct English


VJ9FzZ

Hair may be plural in Hindi, but it is not correct to say, "There are no hair on Peter's head" in English! That was the "correct" answer I was offered instead of my "There is no hair on Peter's head".


DerekEther1

Why not "There is no hair on Peter's head" ??


kanika_4287

Felling sad for peter


EthanJose10

You don't have to

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.