"पीटर के सिर पर बाल नहीं है।"

Translation:Peter does not have hair on his head.

July 19, 2018

8 Comments


neilymon

one of the accepted answers is "There are no hair on Peter's head" - that should be corrected to "There is no hair on Peter's head"

July 19, 2018

mayateacher

It is correct in English to say: There is no hair on Peter's head. But normally people would say: Peter is bald.

August 29, 2018

MJT111

Can anyone tell me if the pronunciation of सिर is correct in this audio? I speak Urdu and I don't think I've ever heard anyone say "sir" for head, but rather "sar". Is this different in Hindi?

July 20, 2018

emrys29

Yes. These are some minor differences between Urdu and Hindi. However सर and सिर will both be understood by all.

Another example is - Caste. In Urdu it's ज़ात(Zaat) while in Hindi it's जाति(jaati)

July 23, 2018

shivj80

I don't think it's a Hindi/Urdu thing. My family speaks Hindi and we say it like "sar." Though we are Punjabi so maybe being so close to the border affects pronunciation?

September 5, 2018

EqDnxfRw

Yes, 'There is no hair ...'

July 31, 2018

Wrongfooting

There is no hair is not even accepted as an answer... Which is the correct English

August 28, 2018

VJ9FzZ

Hair may be plural in Hindi, but it is not correct to say, "There are no hair on Peter's head" in English! That was the "correct" answer I was offered instead of my "There is no hair on Peter's head".

August 31, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.