"Ellos empiezan las clases."

Translation:They are starting classes.

4 months ago

8 Comments


AeF9FWYe

DL would not let me report this in a narrative, so I came here. I believe "They are starting THE classes" as a valid option. Of course, it's all about context.

4 months ago

Jetblackmoon

It accepted "They are starting the classes." 11/6/18.

1 month ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

It probably is but the interesting thing is Spanish uses the article even when not used in English. That's what's to be learned hete I think.

4 months ago

FrankFox0

The speaker sounds like she is saying "ellas" not ellos.

2 months ago

GayleHS

Why is beginning the classes not acceptable?

3 weeks ago

Louise506278

Does anyone know why "they're starting their classes" wasn't accepted?

1 week ago

mgbryant

DL accepts "they start classes" as well as "they are starting classes" Hard to see how both are correct

3 months ago

SaintJemima

We use two different tenses, but spanish uses one to communicate both based on context. Hope that helps (-:

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.