1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह गाजर खाती है।"

"वह गाजर खाती है।"

Translation:She eats a carrot.

July 19, 2018

20 Comments


AJ72T

Is गाजर both sing & plur, and therefore this is more likely to read: She eats carrots? Would एक गाजर be needed if it was only one carrot?


raz.musaviyan

I speak persian. Persian grammer is somehow near to hindi. There isn't articles in hindi or persian. So when we say "I eat carrot" a/an/the isn't needed. We mean the carrot itself, not it's quantity. In persian we use carrot in single form, not carrots. Unless they number or quantity of it is asked. So although एक गाच़र is right, it isn't necessary.


eklavya123

That’s exactly what i did Luckily it counted it correct


Jason292109

When I listed to the audio, it sounds to me like they are pronouncing the word for 'carrot' as with a 'z' sound. But the character shown is for a 'j'.


OJFord

Yes, I also noticed this - the full sentence is pronounced as gaajar, but if you click on just the word to hear it again it's pronounced gaazar. I've noticed this outside of explicitly learning Hindi, e.g. in cooking/eating/watching films it's kabhi sabji kabhi sabzi.

It's my understanding that words with 'z' are generally older loan words, and some people (or regional accents) will pronounce them 'j', as if the lower-left dot (bindi?) weren't there, and sometimes omit it in writing too.

But if 'gaajar' here is the truest spelling, that doesn't explain why it would be pronounced as if a dot has been introduced.

EDIT: Ahah! It's a 'doublet' - it has two roots - from Sanskrit gaarjar and Persian gazar. By some combination of the two (very literally, since all three languages use Devanagari) Hindi gets gaajar, but I suppose people pronounce it in varying ways closer to Sanskrit or Persian according to region or other influence.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E0%A4%97%E0%A4%BE%E0%A4%9C%E0%A4%B0


Jason292109

Fascinating observation man! I'm guessing this same thing would happen with other words, maybe even if they don't have a dual root. Or, maybe dual root isn't quite the right phrase. They evidently have some similar ancient root that has diverged somewhat, with Persian taking on a z quality, and Hindi taking a j. This little point of confusion has really become very interesting.


philop98

गाजर is like גזר in Hebrew


Miriam220166

I came here to write exactly this! :-) Gadjer (Hindi) vs gezer (Hebrew), most interesting.


Guenter212784

"She eats carrots" should be accepted.


MamaLloyd

Only if you can write it in. This exercise didn't give me the option, it was an exercise to give the answer from the words below.


Yo_sef

Anyone else hearing the speaker say "Vaha" as in "over there"?


Baboo-Gustl

"vah" is the actual pronunciation of वह. Unlike the pronunciation of वहां which is "vahaan" with a nasal "n" after the long "a" To pronounce वह "vo" is rather colloquial. (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hi/Basics-1/tips-and-notes)


Oinophilos

Yes, why not "She eats carrots"?


MamaLloyd

In the last exercise, the answer was grammatically incorrect for English, so this time I gave the grammatically incorrect answer and now they want me to give the correct one. The mixed messages are confusing me.


juhani.juurik

I just hate how inconsistent this course is with articles, using incorrect English. Please sort this mess out!!!


KuntalDas4

I think it should be "carrot" instead of "a carrot"


GarrettRus8

Vah ek gajar hai ---- she or he eats a carrot.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.