"वह गाजर खाती है।"

Translation:She eats a carrot.

July 19, 2018

8 Comments


AJ72T

Is गाजर both sing & plur, and therefore this is more likely to read: She eats carrots? Would एक गाजर be needed if it was only one carrot?

July 19, 2018

Merin68297

No, I think it became she because it said खाती which is the female version of the verb. If it said Khatha it would have been He.

July 23, 2018

Yo_sef

Anyone else hearing the speaker say "Vaha" as in "over there"?

July 22, 2018

Baboo-Gustl

"vah" is the actual pronunciation of वह. Unlike the pronunciation of वहां which is "vahaan" with a nasal "n" after the long "a" To pronounce वह "vo" is rather colloquial. (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hi/Basics-1/tips-and-notes)

July 22, 2018

Merin68297

No I heard vah

July 23, 2018

philop98

गाजर is like גזר in Hebrew

July 31, 2018

Guenter212784

"She eats carrots" should be accepted.

February 3, 2019

Oinophilos

Yes, why not "She eats carrots"?

March 6, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.