"वह गाजर खाती है।"

Translation:She eats a carrot.

July 19, 2018

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AJ72T

Is गाजर both sing & plur, and therefore this is more likely to read: She eats carrots? Would एक गाजर be needed if it was only one carrot?


raz.musaviyan

I speak persian. Persian grammer is somehow near to hindi. There isn't articles in hindi or persian. So when we say "I eat carrot" a/an/the isn't needed. We mean the carrot itself, not it's quantity. In persian we use carrot in single form, not carrots. Unless they number or quantity of it is asked. So although एक गाच़र is right, it isn't necessary.


_4RCH13_

Yes गाजर is singular and sometimes plural.


Jason292109

When I listed to the audio, it sounds to me like they are pronouncing the word for 'carrot' as with a 'z' sound. But the character shown is for a 'j'.


OJFord

Yes, I also noticed this - the full sentence is pronounced as gaajar, but if you click on just the word to hear it again it's pronounced gaazar. I've noticed this outside of explicitly learning Hindi, e.g. in cooking/eating/watching films it's kabhi sabji kabhi sabzi.

It's my understanding that words with 'z' are generally older loan words, and some people (or regional accents) will pronounce them 'j', as if the lower-left dot (bindi?) weren't there, and sometimes omit it in writing too.

But if 'gaajar' here is the truest spelling, that doesn't explain why it would be pronounced as if a dot has been introduced.

EDIT: Ahah! It's a 'doublet' - it has two roots - from Sanskrit gaarjar and Persian gazar. By some combination of the two (very literally, since all three languages use Devanagari) Hindi gets gaajar, but I suppose people pronounce it in varying ways closer to Sanskrit or Persian according to region or other influence.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E0%A4%97%E0%A4%BE%E0%A4%9C%E0%A4%B0


marti_MG

@OJ Ford et al

  1. generally your information here is wrong

  2. in particular Persian does not use Devanagari

  3. in particular, historical/etymological verbal roots (let alone "doublets") do not influence directly, and especially in this case, the pronunciation, neither alone nor by combination.

(4) in particular the absence of the Urdu گاجر‎ is conspicuous (as it reflects upon the veracity of your contributions); furthermore, its pronunciation as gajar is not definitive, because according to other sources:

Arabic: جَزَر‎ (jazar), جَزَرَة‎ (jazara) → Hebrew: גֶּזֶר‎ (gézer) → Hindustani: Hindi: गज़र (gazar)

Urdu: گزر‎ (gazar) AND گاجر (gajar) is listed as a synonym‎

(5) while you are quite arguably incorrect in citing proximity to "Sanskrit or Persian", you are somewhat CORRECT ! when you say "according to region" and, finally,

(6) you are very nearly absolutely CORRECT when stating "...or other influence"

(7) this polemical post is friendly and hopefully points in the right direction.

TBC


Rolando_Cueva

Nooo, Farsi isn't written in Devanagari. But yes, Hindi and Sanskrit are.


Jason292109

Fascinating observation man! I'm guessing this same thing would happen with other words, maybe even if they don't have a dual root. Or, maybe dual root isn't quite the right phrase. They evidently have some similar ancient root that has diverged somewhat, with Persian taking on a z quality, and Hindi taking a j. This little point of confusion has really become very interesting.


philop98

गाजर is like גזר in Hebrew


[deactivated user]

    I came here to write exactly this! :-) Gadjer (Hindi) vs gezer (Hebrew), most interesting.


varia_suit

    If you think correlations between Hindi and Hebrew are exciting, try taking the Arabic course


Guenter212784

    "She eats carrots" should be accepted.


MamaLloyd

    Only if you can write it in. This exercise didn't give me the option, it was an exercise to give the answer from the words below.


Yo_sef

    Anyone else hearing the speaker say "Vaha" as in "over there"?


Baboo-Gustl

    "vah" is the actual pronunciation of वह. Unlike the pronunciation of वहां which is "vahaan" with a nasal "n" after the long "a" To pronounce वह "vo" is rather colloquial. (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hi/Basics-1/tips-and-notes)


Oinophilos

    Yes, why not "She eats carrots"?


TharunChan2

    Gazar or gajar?


GarrettRus8

    Vah ek gajar hai ---- she or he eats a carrot.


MamaLloyd

    In the last exercise, the answer was grammatically incorrect for English, so this time I gave the grammatically incorrect answer and now they want me to give the correct one. The mixed messages are confusing me.


KuntalDas4

    I think it should be "carrot" instead of "a carrot"


KyleDelane6

    What a coincidence, I was just looking at the "girls who eat carrots" entry on Urban Dictionary


Stacy741829

    What's with the weird order of the written sentence here? This course is frustrating in how it expects us to figure this out.


_.Abhi._

    Tq very much to sapporting me


ph.ZqU41p

    This app is wonderfull


ph.Cel5NP

    GAUTAM PACHIGOLLA


ph.Cel5NP

    GAUTAM PACHIGOLLA IS A VERY GOOD


ph.Cel5NP

    Bnnnbfe is a great place to work...


AditiSivad

    How to know if it's She/He/that when there is वह in a sentence? Please Help


Koralat

    First time seeing this one. I guessed "That carrot eats." Lol


ph.l4K3Lw

    Omg why couldn't they accept she

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.