"राज सब्ज़ी खा रहा है।"

Translation:Raj is eating a vegetable.

July 19, 2018

12 Comments


AJ72T

What is the meaning here? Is Raj eating ONE vegetable, or a plate of vegetables? Is सब्ज़ी both singular and plural? Why not एक सब्ज़ी ?

July 19, 2018

sc3202

The impression I get from growing up with Gujarati spoken in the home and then studying Hindi and Indian history in college is that language is a lot more fluid and lax for Indian people. I've been wondering the "but is it singular or plural?" thing myself when I don't see the "ek" before it... but thinking about well-educated relatives I have or language instructors I've had from India, I feel like they would probably say, "it depends on more context" or "it doesn't matter"

July 31, 2018

neil_05

Often times, a vegetable curry dish is referred to as a सब्ज़ी. Many times, these dishes are referred to as "a vegetable" not "vegetables" when said in English.

September 10, 2018

MrRoboto7

Surely it's 'vegetables' in english

August 2, 2018

cwerner1

I think the reason may be because there is a specific plural in Hindi for vegetables सब्जियॉ which was not used. But as I've heard it, the singular सब्ज़ी tends to be used for a cooked vegetable dish--like a single plate of vegetables--whereas the plural would be for a mix of individual vegetables--like go buy vegetables. This doesn't excuse the nonsensical English translation though.

August 30, 2018

VIJAYRAMPE1

A Better English translation: Raj is eating vegetables

September 2, 2018

mayateacher

''Raj is eating vegetable" is not correct English.

September 24, 2018

VIJAYRAMPE1

“Raj is eating vegetableS” is surely an acceptable translation. Bear in mind, No language translates precisely. It has been fun to try and flesh out the true meaning of each sentence.

September 24, 2018

Stephanos59785

Yes I agree - correct answer should be vegetables

October 15, 2018

Aswinbn

Vegetables would have to be सब्जियां right?

October 25, 2018

neil_05

Not necessarily. सब्ज़ी is often not only used to describe a single vegetable but also a cooked dish containing many vegetables. Since it is only 1 dish, the singular version सब्ज़ी is used instead of सब्ज़ियाँ।

November 21, 2018

khF1S

I think the point of this lesson is to show us how female noun ending in "ee" changes in the plural. However, I agree about the unnaturalness of the English translation. I keep thinking of poor Raj being served a single pea. To preserve the point of the lesson I wish they would pick a different food item, like chapatti to illustrate this.

April 27, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.