"एक किताब"

Translation:A book

July 19, 2018

13 Comments


Suchiththa

So the pronunciation of एक is ēkuh? not ēkh!? Why in this case?

July 22, 2018

AshtonCarr

I think this is an automated voice error I would say ek kitaab (more of a pause between the words than a vowel)

July 26, 2018

hoopymoopydoo29

Yeah, I am pretty sure it is "ek kitaab" because I asked my dad who is fluent in Hindi.

April 17, 2019

lordoftherabbits

since the following word starts with a consonant, is the final क supposed to have a short a sound after it?

July 19, 2018

AJ72T

I would imagine it is neither a 'short a', nor an 'uh' sound, but the briefest of glottal stops. Similar to saying 'black candle'..?

July 23, 2018

AshtonCarr

I think it's an automated voice error. I wouldn't pronounce a vowel sound

July 26, 2018

PolyglotCanavar

When you see a consonant without vowel I think there are 2 options. It's short a or nothing.

July 21, 2018

preeyeah

एक means both one and a?

October 20, 2018

Alex.Essilfie

Yes.

November 17, 2018

Alex.Essilfie

Yes. Quite similar to how in many European languages, one and a/an are often interchangeable.

November 17, 2018

hoopymoopydoo29

I don't get it. Why are the letters combined? Or at least they look combined. Can someone help me decipher?

April 17, 2019

killerman64

is hindi PIE or Semetic?

June 6, 2019

vinay92
Mod

It's Indo-European, from the Indo-Iranian branch of the family.

June 7, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.