"No, she does not drink."

Translation:नहीं, वह नहीं पीती है।

July 19, 2018

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TongXinM

I’ve noticed that during questions that the learner has to pick words and arrange them into sentances the audio does not work. Not just this sentence but all of them where you have to pick the Hindi words:


AAAAAHHHHHHj

I think that has been fixed now on mobile for me at least.


Volensia

"नहीं, यह नहीं पीती।" was not accepted. Is it wrong?


Poohby

Yes it's wrong. It should वह for she not यह which means this, also you forgot the "hai" at the end

नहीं, वह उसे नहीं पीता है


TomVanAmstel

But वह means 'that', right? Would "No, he does not drink" then translate to नहीं, वह नहीं पीती है। too? Or something else? How would you know what gender you are speaking about?


vivy-kun

The gender of the person (or object) you're talking about is reflected in the verb or adjective you associate with them. So "he doesn't drink" would be "वह नहीं पीता".

A simple tip, in most cases, feminine verb forms and adjectives end with "ई" and masculine ones with "आ".


Chirurgaeholic

What does उसे mean?


[deactivated user]

    According to one of the tables in "TIPS" to "Basics 1"He/She/It (3rd person) यह/वह yah/vah".

    According to another table in "TIPS" to "Basics 1": "यह yah Gender-Neutral Pronoun, meaning he, she, it, or this (used when the person/thing is somewhere close or if you’re pointing towards them)".

    So, clearly "यह" for "she" should have been accepted, unless there is a rule that Duolingo did not tell us about...

    Further more, according to "TIPS" in "Basics 2": "Moreover, in both colloquial and formal situations, the auxiliary verb होना hōnā can be dropped. This means that the above sentence can also be - मैं पानी नहीं पीती। maim̐ pānī nahīm̐ pītī - I don’t drink water. This means that both sentences are fully valid and equally used."

    So, dropping होना is "fully valid" in sentences with नहीं , unless, again, there is a rule that could overwrite this one.


ph.LBJqsT

    Yes it is absolutely wrong


BaraBro

    Shouldn't जी नहीं also be accepted? I've noticed that this works for the affirmative (जी हाँ instead of just हाँ) but not here.


    [deactivated user]

      For those who don't know Ji = honoring the person you're speaking to and I think it should be accepted (and taught by Duolingo) because it's very prolific in Hindi


TonDieu

      This ji nahi, and ji haan, are both accepted, but their use is contextual. If you are using them responses (simply to say yes or no) they can always be used. But within a sentence, correctness is contextual.


Karthicc

      In one of the previous exercises where we had to translate a sentence that meant 'Neha doesn't drink tea', we didn't have to put the है at the end, but in this one we had to. When is it absolutely necessary to put the है at the end?


vivy-kun

      Ending a sentence with "है" is not mandatory if it is a negation. So if you want to say "she doesn't drink" both "वह नहीं पीती है" and "वह नहीं पीती" are correct.


M_A_Ashraf

      I answered "वह पीती नहीं" and it was accepted.


another-dave

      In English "She doesn't drink" without context, would normally mean "She doesn't drink alcohol" — is that true in Hindi also?


ph.n3BY8L

      Only waste of time


ph.n3BY8L

      Garçon is the best person


ph.LI5hRo

      Oh thank God she does not drink but this question is interesting and amazing but that question is very easy oh ho that is not joke ha ha


ph.bYmCoA

      Yes you are right


ph.07BX98

      There is no word vaha though

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.