1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "No, she does not drink."

"No, she does not drink."

Translation:नहीं, वह नहीं पीती है।

July 19, 2018

14 Comments


TongXinM

I’ve noticed that during questions that the learner has to pick words and arrange them into sentances the audio does not work. Not just this sentence but all of them where you have to pick the Hindi words:


AAAAAHHHHHHj

I think that has been fixed now on mobile for me at least.


BaraBro

Shouldn't जी नहीं also be accepted? I've noticed that this works for the affirmative (जी हाँ instead of just हाँ) but not here.


Kateykr

For those who don't know Ji = honoring the person you're speaking to and I think it should be accepted (and taught by Duolingo) because it's very prolific in Hindi


TonDieu

This ji nahi, and ji haan, are both accepted, but their use is contextual. If you are using them responses (simply to say yes or no) they can always be used. But within a sentence, correctness is contextual.


Volensia

"नहीं, यह नहीं पीती।" was not accepted. Is it wrong?


Poohby

Yes it's wrong. It should वह for she not यह which means this, also you forgot the "hai" at the end

नहीं, वह उसे नहीं पीता है


Tom881854

But वह means 'that', right? Would "No, he does not drink" then translate to नहीं, वह नहीं पीती है। too? Or something else? How would you know what gender you are speaking about?


vivy-kun

The gender of the person (or object) you're talking about is reflected in the verb or adjective you associate with them. So "he doesn't drink" would be "वह नहीं पीता".

A simple tip, in most cases, feminine verb forms and adjectives end with "ई" and masculine ones with "आ".


ph.LBJqsT

Yes it is absolutely wrong


Karthicc

In one of the previous exercises where we had to translate a sentence that meant 'Neha doesn't drink tea', we didn't have to put the है at the end, but in this one we had to. When is it absolutely necessary to put the है at the end?


vivy-kun

Ending a sentence with "है" is not mandatory if it is a negation. So if you want to say "she doesn't drink" both "वह नहीं पीती है" and "वह नहीं पीती" are correct.


M_A_Ashraf

I answered "वह पीती नहीं" and it was accepted.


another-dave

In English "She doesn't drink" without context, would normally mean "She doesn't drink alcohol" — is that true in Hindi also?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.