"No, she does not drink."

Translation:नहीं, वह नहीं पीती है।

July 19, 2018

5 Comments


BVBecky

I’ve noticed that during questions that the learner has to pick words and arrange them into sentances the audio does not work. Not just this sentence but all of them where you have to pick the Hindi words:

July 19, 2018

Gabriel377496

I think that has been fixed now on mobile for me at least.

October 12, 2018

BaraBro

Shouldn't जी नहीं also be accepted? I've noticed that this works for the affirmative (जी हाँ instead of just हाँ) but not here.

July 21, 2018

Kateykr
Plus

For those who don't know Ji = honoring the person you're speaking to and I think it should be accepted (and taught by Duolingo) because it's very prolific in Hindi

July 21, 2018

TonDieu

This ji nahi, and ji haan, are both accepted, but their use is contextual. If you are using them responses (simply to say yes or no) they can always be used. But within a sentence, correctness is contextual.

November 24, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.