"She is a woman."

Translation:वह एक औरत है।

July 19, 2018

3 Comments


byes11

why would you use vah instead of yah here?

July 19, 2018

UtsavMahes

You can use both. They would both mean "She is a woman".

However, be careful as yah is only used when the person is close to you or you're pointing at him (her, in this case). So in most cases, we end up using vah more.

July 20, 2018

AshtonCarr

In my Hindi class I learned that because someone you are writing about is never right there (on the page I suppose), you always use the far versions of he/she/it/they (वह/वे). My teacher always told us you really only use यह in speaking.

July 26, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.