1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "She is a woman."

"She is a woman."

Translation:वह एक औरत है।

July 19, 2018

24 Comments


byes11

why would you use vah instead of yah here?


UtsavMahes

You can use both. They would both mean "She is a woman".

However, be careful as yah is only used when the person is close to you or you're pointing at him (her, in this case). So in most cases, we end up using vah more.


Kavya907021

yeah thats right


AshtonJames202

In my Hindi class I learned that because someone you are writing about is never right there (on the page I suppose), you always use the far versions of he/she/it/they (वह/वे). My teacher always told us you really only use यह in speaking.


ph.XXRO1B

Dono use kr dakte h


HackWithTe

Are aurat and mahila same


HackWithTe

महिला स्त्री और औरत एक ही है


ph.rW0fGZ

Hi duelingo when I was in first day in duelingo i was so excited why i am so excited ☺....,........... Tuli


ph.7mxHf5

Class 8 English Exim


HackWithTe

महिला स्त्री और औरत एक ही है


ph.bZC7X4

I am confuesing with this sentence


ph.LyWFGc

That a woman is


DemianJav

Why is hindi so difficult? I thought I had it right, there's more than one way to write it?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.