1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "राज मुझे आम देता है।"

"राज मुझे आम देता है।"

Translation:Raj gives me mangoes.

July 19, 2018

18 Comments


RayMathew1

How do I guess from this sentence that mango is plural? :/


shivj80

You really couldn't tell unless you had context. Masculine nouns are weird like that, because the ones that don't end in "a" have no plural form.


AJ72T

This translation could be: Raj give me the mango & Raj gives me mangoes, BUT could it also be Raj give me THE mangoes?


emrys29

Yes. It could also be - Raj gives me a mango.


bannigeri

is that valid even if they don't say एक आम? not trying to refute, just curious


Sivapriya15

एक is really unnecessary, unless you are particularly stressing that is was only one. I think the एक is used a lot in these lessons, as a translation, as there really is no "a" in Hindi.

Please anyone, correct me if I'm wrong.


BlondeandBlue

एक means "one" but also "a/an" at the same time. I've seen it be used in both forms


LangPhile

Yes and no! एक can mean both "one" and "a/an", but it's rarely used when speaking, textbooks still prefer saying: यह एक आम है। = This is an apple. When they could say: यह आम है।


VIJAYRAMPE1

"This is a mango."


Ben204522

It cannot be 'Raj give me the mangoes' because it would need the imperative form. In its current form it is not an order, just an observation.

'देता है' is the present tense. It would need to be in the imperative form to signify 'Raj, give me the mango' would be something like this, which we haven't come across yet.: "राज मुझे आम दे दो।" (informal) "राज मुझे आम दे दीजिए।" (formal)


VIJAYRAMPE1

As shivj80 says, masculine nouns that don't end is "a" can be either singular or plural. I always use the plural form. On Duolingo this seems to work.


kittelsd

Could also be "Raj gives me mango" as in "a serving of mango."


CathyIsAwesome

Is ढेता conjugated for Raj or mangos?


WjZJE73d

I understand that it might not be the ultimate translation, but why is "Raj gives mango to me" wrong?


LangPhile

No, it's not!


Shelly287765

Why is "Raj offers me a mango" wrong?


Missceylon

Why is 'Raj offers me mangoes' wrong? Is there another word for 'offer'?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.