"राज मुझे आम देता है।"

Translation:Raj gives me mangoes.

July 19, 2018

11 Comments


RayMathew1

How do I guess from this sentence that mango is plural? :/

August 6, 2018

shivj80

You really couldn't tell unless you had context. Masculine nouns are weird like that, because the ones that don't end in "a" have no plural form.

August 11, 2018

VIJAYRAMPE1

As shivj80 says, masculine nouns that don't end is "a" can be either singular or plural. I always use the plural form. On Duolingo this seems to work.

September 23, 2018

AJ72T

This translation could be: Raj give me the mango & Raj gives me mangoes, BUT could it also be Raj give me THE mangoes?

July 19, 2018

emrys29

Yes. It could also be - Raj gives me a mango.

July 23, 2018

bannigeri

is that valid even if they don't say एक आम? not trying to refute, just curious

August 1, 2018

Sivapriya15

एक is really unnecessary, unless you are particularly stressing that is was only one. I think the एक is used a lot in these lessons, as a translation, as there really is no "a" in Hindi.

Please anyone, correct me if I'm wrong.

August 4, 2018

Ben204522

It cannot be 'Raj give me the mangoes' because it would need the imperative form. In its current form it is not an order, just an observation.

'देता है' is the present tense. It would need to be in the imperative form to signify 'Raj, give me the mango' would be something like this, which we haven't come across yet.: "राज मुझे आम दे दो।" (informal) "राज मुझे आम दे दीजिए।" (formal)

January 3, 2019

kittelsd

Could also be "Raj gives me mango" as in "a serving of mango."

August 10, 2018

CathyIsAwesome

Is ढेता conjugated for Raj or mangos?

March 4, 2019

Sivapriya15

Raj

March 4, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.