"मैं पीटर से खाना लेता हूँ।"

Translation:I take food from Peter.

July 19, 2018

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AJ72T

First Julia takes tea from Peter, now we take his food too? Something is wrong here...


RubamaSult

Yeah..that girl has issues


Giselwynn

Poor Peter from America always gets his food stolen... Sad violin music


Umarshariff

let the jokes aside


insipidlight

Why is it "X takes food from Y" rather than, "X takes Y's food"? I got marked wrong


sriram301296

'Se' is 'from'. Taking food from Y does not necessarily mean it is Y's food. "X takes Y's food" translates to "X, Y ka kaana letha hei"


Krisbaudi

Is it then more like: I get food from Peter?


OJFord

Because there's no possessive pronoun, but there's the article से meaning 'from'.


Shubhani_M

Maybe the food X takes from Y isn't Y's food. Maybe Y took X's food first. Or something.


Owen-Benjambavan

Taking food from someone can be stealing. It is extremely rare in English that you would say that you take food from someone unless you are asking for a fight. Better would be to say that you get food from someone because it implies that they gave it to you willingly.


henrybelliveau

this sentence in english is a bit semantically ambiguous without context....does 'leta' in hindi in this sentence imply the stealing of something from someone, or simply the obtaining of something from someone?


vinay92

The latter. The Hindi sentence may be talking about anything ranging from borrowing, buying, receiving, picking up, stealing, or forcibly taking food.


Umarshariff

Why can't it be ' I get food from Peter'


Shubhani_M

It could be either I guess, but they narrowed it down for learning purposes


ph.oNGA2H

Poor Peter his food gets taken away.☹️


dokhtar_e_syiah

Leave my boi alone he aint do nothing :(


ph.EUNSq5

I take food from Peter.


ph.NFojTn

I take food from peter


PapaKwaben3

What about the past tense? How will that be said?


vinay92

मैने पीटर से खाना लिया - I took food from Peter
मैं पीटर से खाना लेता था - I used to take food from Peter


Dony_Fony

Btw little boy AREN'T you PETER!!!!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.