1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "राज नेहा से खाना लेता है।"

"राज नेहा से खाना लेता है।"

Translation:Raj takes food from Neha.

July 19, 2018

14 Comments


AJ72T

Now... is this Raj (Neha's cat) or Raj (Julia's sister's son). Either way, there is just too much food taking here, and not enough giving!


Anil729165

Raj is obviously a very smooth operator - he takes food from Neha and Julia also gives him Peter's tea.


Jose.Leitao

Could लेता है mean that Raj receives food from Neha? Or just that he takes it from her (as in 'steals it from her')? "receives food" was marked wrong... thx


V2Blast

Yeah, I'm curious whether it should be interpreted as "takes" (consensually or nonconsensually) or "receives" (consensually).


Kevin353755

I believe that लेता can be used to mean "takes", "buys", or "gets".

I'd say it has the same consensual ambiguity as the English "gets".


Thorsten781499

Is Neha also an dative object here?


GabrielBou109736

Why is "Raj takes neha's food" wrong?


Thorsten781499

This would be: राज नेहा का खाना लेता है


Gogia16

The use of 'से' means 'from' specifically


KirtanKuma3

Raj takes food from neha


Tanjila679209

I am not clear between leta,leti,lete.It's make me so confuse


marti_MG

for verb conjugation chart scroll to the bottom of this page: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28223229

leti hai = feminine singular and plural (leti haiN)

leta hai = masculine singular

lete hain = masculine plural

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.