"राज नेहा से खाना लेता है।"

Translation:Raj takes food from Neha.

July 19, 2018

6 Comments


AJ72T

Now... is this Raj (Neha's cat) or Raj (Julia's sister's son). Either way, there is just too much food taking here, and not enough giving!

July 19, 2018

Jose.Leitao

Could लेता है mean that Raj receives food from Neha? Or just that he takes it from her (as in 'steals it from her')? "receives food" was marked wrong... thx

September 11, 2018

V2Blast

Yeah, I'm curious whether it should be interpreted as "takes" (consensually or nonconsensually) or "receives" (consensually).

November 16, 2018

Anil729165

Raj is obviously a very smooth operator - he takes food from Neha and Julia also gives him Peter's tea.

January 27, 2019

CathyIsAwesome

Raj is so mean!

February 24, 2019

Thorsten781499

Is Neha also an dative object here?

September 1, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.