"पीटर किताब पढ़ता है।"

Translation:Peter reads the book.

July 19, 2018

23 Comments


lordoftherabbits

Is एक always necessary before nouns?

July 19, 2018

aaditsingh8

It isn't! In fact, the indefinite article 'a/an' (एक) is used less commonly in Hindi than in English.

July 20, 2018

Suchiththa

So, in this case, would we know whether the person means the book or a book from context?

July 22, 2018

aaditsingh8

Generally, such a sentence would have fewer chances of being used naturally. If one wishes to say "Peter reads a book", we'd say पीटर एक किताब पढ़ता है whereas if the book has been mentioned before we'd say something like पीटर वह किताब पढ़ता है (Peter reads that book) to emphasise that particular book which has been talked about before.

This one is just a grammatically correct sentence that can have both of the accepted translations.

July 22, 2018

UtsavMahes

It isn't. एक can be dropped in almost all cases that you would use "a/an" in English.

July 20, 2018

AJN927400

I was marked wrong for "peter is reading the book". If this is truly incorrect how do I express the present continuous tense in Hindi?

September 15, 2018

duolingonaut

पीटर किताब पढ़ रहा है। verb stem + रहना conjugated.

December 26, 2018

hptroll

In another comment, someone explained that the present continuous does exist in Hindi and gave examples. That answers the first part of your question but unfortunately, I can't find that comment, so that I can't help you understand how it is built.

October 7, 2018

[deactivated user]

    We can vomit THE in some cases

    August 7, 2018

duolingonaut

    Ew, gross.

    December 20, 2018

William80638

    How do you pronounce ढ़ and ड़?

    September 28, 2018

John850259

    ढ़ is "rha" and ड़ is "ra". Not to be confused with ढ (dha) and ड (da). See the letters lessons, part 4 I think.

    October 3, 2018

MohitPrasa3

    When to use Padatha and when to use Padathi ?

    November 9, 2018

fH6lclhu

    Peter reads book...should also be acceptable. Here a native Urdu speaker trying to learn Hindi script. In Urdu and Hindi an article is almost never used. But I must admit that the correct translation would be Peter reads THE book.

    November 10, 2018

hptroll

    "Peter reads book" is grammatically incorrect in English. You need either "the books" or "books" ("a book" would translate to "ek kitab", in Hindi, I guess). On a separate note, do you happen to know good resources to learn Urdu? I learn Hindi on Duo in order to be able to learn Urdu later.

    November 10, 2018

Dilip703588

    I didn't understand where i can use the article "THE". is it necessary to use article "THE"? Sometimes,here didn't use article THE.. can anyone explain me clearly ??

    December 11, 2018

chandnis2

    How can we know whether we should use "padtha" or "padthi"?

    January 4, 2019

kati.paul

    Padtha is masculine, padthi is feminine (from my limited understanding)

    March 11, 2019

Danessophi

    So we keep the hai? Is is part of the conjugation?

    February 11, 2019

hptroll

    Yes. It’s an auxiliary. In English, you don’t need an auxiliary in the simple present (you do in the continuous present) but in Hindi, you do.

    February 11, 2019
    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.