"पीटर किताब पढ़ता है।"

Translation:Peter reads the book.

July 19, 2018

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


olivia.leggio

Is एक always necessary before nouns?


aaditsingh8

It isn't! In fact, the indefinite article 'a/an' (एक) is used less commonly in Hindi than in English.


Suchiththa

So, in this case, would we know whether the person means the book or a book from context?


aaditsingh8

Generally, such a sentence would have fewer chances of being used naturally. If one wishes to say "Peter reads a book", we'd say पीटर एक किताब पढ़ता है whereas if the book has been mentioned before we'd say something like पीटर वह किताब पढ़ता है (Peter reads that book) to emphasise that particular book which has been talked about before.

This one is just a grammatically correct sentence that can have both of the accepted translations.


UtsavMahes

It isn't. एक can be dropped in almost all cases that you would use "a/an" in English.


Denkifuro

पढ़ता is listed for both options. I picked the first one and was told it was wrong ... Hindi needs to work out a few bugs.


prasanti9

Were the options पढ़ती and पढ़ता or were they actually exactly the same


Denkifuro

So, it appears that the issue was the way the devanagari script was rendering on my computer. Nothing above the line appeared. I don't know if duolingo made a change or I did something on my side, but it finally changed so that I could see enough of it that I could figure out what was what.


McOMOmm

This just happened to me, too. I'd been through all the lessons several times a few months ago, and this is the first time I've ever seen the same word offered twice.


Etoile_du_matin

I was marked wrong for "peter is reading the book". If this is truly incorrect how do I express the present continuous tense in Hindi?


duolingonaut

पीटर किताब पढ़ रहा है। verb stem + रहना conjugated.


hptroll

In another comment, someone explained that the present continuous does exist in Hindi and gave examples. That answers the first part of your question but unfortunately, I can't find that comment, so that I can't help you understand how it is built.


chandnis2

How can we know whether we should use "padtha" or "padthi"?


kati.paul

Padtha is masculine, padthi is feminine (from my limited understanding)


fH6lclhu

Yes you are correct.


RhiannonWe18

I got marked wrong for not using 'the' but there is no particle -


Dave730164

In case anyone else comes to this page, as hptroll has earlier indicated, "Peter reads book" should NOT be accepted because although it may translate the concepts indicated in the Hindi sentence, it is not acceptable English. In English, we almost always need some kind of specifier with singular nouns (a book, this book, that book, the book). Only in rare cases such as abstract nouns or proper names is it ok not to have a specifier ("I fall in love" is therefore OK, but "I fall in hole" is not; it must be "I fall in a hole" or "I fall in the hole"). And since the Hindi किताब is definitely singular, we must insert either "a" or "the" to make a correct English sentence.


Dilip703588

I didn't understand where i can use the article "THE". is it necessary to use article "THE"? Sometimes,here didn't use article THE.. can anyone explain me clearly ??


Danessophi

So we keep the hai? Is is part of the conjugation?


hptroll

Yes. It’s an auxiliary. In English, you don’t need an auxiliary in the simple present (you do in the continuous present) but in Hindi, you do.


Aanya814

Oh i got it bc it is kethab and not kethabe


TheMadPanda31

What is the difference between padtha and padthi?


ph.ubK14O

how is this possible


0aj.andrilla

Ok ok i was not able to guess the word i worte : Peter reads book

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.