1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "पीटर किताब पढ़ता है।"

"पीटर किताब पढ़ता है।"

Translation:Peter reads the book.

July 19, 2018

44 Comments


olivia.leggio

Is एक always necessary before nouns?


aaditsingh8

It isn't! In fact, the indefinite article 'a/an' (एक) is used less commonly in Hindi than in English.


Suchiththa

So, in this case, would we know whether the person means the book or a book from context?


aaditsingh8

Generally, such a sentence would have fewer chances of being used naturally. If one wishes to say "Peter reads a book", we'd say पीटर एक किताब पढ़ता है whereas if the book has been mentioned before we'd say something like पीटर वह किताब पढ़ता है (Peter reads that book) to emphasise that particular book which has been talked about before.

This one is just a grammatically correct sentence that can have both of the accepted translations.


UtsavMahes

It isn't. एक can be dropped in almost all cases that you would use "a/an" in English.


Denkifuro

पढ़ता is listed for both options. I picked the first one and was told it was wrong ... Hindi needs to work out a few bugs.


prasanti9

Were the options पढ़ती and पढ़ता or were they actually exactly the same


Denkifuro

So, it appears that the issue was the way the devanagari script was rendering on my computer. Nothing above the line appeared. I don't know if duolingo made a change or I did something on my side, but it finally changed so that I could see enough of it that I could figure out what was what.


McOMOmm

This just happened to me, too. I'd been through all the lessons several times a few months ago, and this is the first time I've ever seen the same word offered twice.


Etoile_du_matin

I was marked wrong for "peter is reading the book". If this is truly incorrect how do I express the present continuous tense in Hindi?


duolingonaut

पीटर किताब पढ़ रहा है। verb stem + रहना conjugated.


hptroll

In another comment, someone explained that the present continuous does exist in Hindi and gave examples. That answers the first part of your question but unfortunately, I can't find that comment, so that I can't help you understand how it is built.


chandnis2

How can we know whether we should use "padtha" or "padthi"?


kati.paul

Padtha is masculine, padthi is feminine (from my limited understanding)


fH6lclhu

Yes you are correct.


RhiannonWe18

I got marked wrong for not using 'the' but there is no particle -


Aanya814

Oh i got it bc it is kethab and not kethabe


Dilip703588

I didn't understand where i can use the article "THE". is it necessary to use article "THE"? Sometimes,here didn't use article THE.. can anyone explain me clearly ??


Danessophi

So we keep the hai? Is is part of the conjugation?


hptroll

Yes. It’s an auxiliary. In English, you don’t need an auxiliary in the simple present (you do in the continuous present) but in Hindi, you do.


William80638

How do you pronounce ढ़ and ड़?


John850259

ढ़ is "rha" and ड़ is "ra". Not to be confused with ढ (dha) and ड (da). See the letters lessons, part 4 I think.


MohitPrasa3

When to use Padatha and when to use Padathi ?


Aanya814

Why cant it be Peter reads books?


bokachele88

What is the gender of peter? By name how can you assume his/her gender?


DeepuBansa

Peter reads the book


fH6lclhu

Peter reads book...should also be acceptable. Here a native Urdu speaker trying to learn Hindi script. In Urdu and Hindi an article is almost never used. But I must admit that the correct translation would be Peter reads THE book.


hptroll

"Peter reads book" is grammatically incorrect in English. You need either "the books" or "books" ("a book" would translate to "ek kitab", in Hindi, I guess). On a separate note, do you happen to know good resources to learn Urdu? I learn Hindi on Duo in order to be able to learn Urdu later.


fH6lclhu

Rosetta Stone's Urdu is really good and my American wife found it very useful. It will also teach you how to write URDU. Unfortunately, Duo has not started URDU even when it is the language of more than 100 million people.


Phylli10

When do we use parthi and partha?


ManiSekara

Men padatha woman padathi


[deactivated user]

    We can vomit THE in some cases


AdityaArun9

    Is it wrong to say "Peter reads a book" instead of "Peter reads the book"?


Gita-ji

    It accepted "Peter reads a book" for me.


AbhikSengu2

    the name tose not sound like its supposto be ther


Owen-Benjambavan

    i wrote "peter reads book" because there was no "the" (ek) written.


fH6lclhu

    "EK"means one. Please read my explanation above that I am re-posting here. ...Peter reads book...should also be acceptable. Here a native Urdu speaker trying to learn Hindi script. In Urdu and Hindi an article is almost never used. But I must admit that the correct translation would be Peter reads THE book.

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.