1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तुम पानी पीती हो।"

"तुम पानी पीती हो।"

Translation:You drink water.

July 19, 2018

30 Comments


HannaBruns12

Can you explain to me why it is पीती here, instead of पीते? Does this mean the person you talk to is a woman/girl? Because तुम takes te plural, right?


shobana1256

Thum is not a plural form. Its just a formal use to address people


Sandesh297758

तुम is not formal। It is informal. आप is formal.


Candy.px25

'Tum' and 'aap' is formal and 'tu' is informal


GoWiP

I read somewhere else on these forums that female takes precedent over plural. So if it's a male then you use plural but if it's a female the femininity takes precedence over the fact that it's supposed to be plural so you use पीती.


ThaiDollas

Does that mean this is being spoken to all females (or a female)?


Sandesh297758

Yes. You are correct. Here पीती is meant to address that wome/girl. Even if its plural, for women/girl it is still पीती.

When it is Men/boys पीते


Vignesh517680

Same doubt for me also


sandrayojana

Yes, तुम can be conjugated with पीता or पीती, depending on the person whom you're talking with.


GoWiP

Actually it's पीते or पीती depending on who you address, since with तुम you use the respectful plural (but for women the female takes precedence so you do not use the female plural, just the female singular). If it's correct what I read, that is, but it IS consistent with what I've seen so far on here.


Rodrigo188394

Thanks you clear me!


savandwich

Could someone please explain to me the meaning between हो, हूँ, है, and हैं? thanks guys :-)


_gs9

It's a bit like the difference between 'am', 'is' and 'are' in English.

हूँ - this means 'am'. मैं हूँ - I am

है - this means 'is'. वह है - he/she is

हैं - this means 'are'. वे हैं - they are.

The complication is with the fact that Hindi has three different words for 'you'.

The most informal, e.g. when speaking to a child: तू है - you are

Casual e.g. when speaking to a friend तुम हो - you are

Formal e.g. when speaking to a stranger or your boss आप हैं - you are.

You just have to learn which different word goes with which pronoun.


Ace836172

This is a great list! But word of caution - as a new Hindi speaker, please use आप (Aap) in all situations. And really try to avoid तू (Tu) as it is informal and infact maybe taken as rude. Why do I say so? Because the usage of Hindi (or Urdu) varies slightly based on which region of India you are in and who you are talking to. For example, "Tu" has been given as an example to refer to children, but in my region we usually say "Aap". We can use Tu for friends though but in other regions its taken as rude.

Conclusion: Use आप Aap whenever, so you don't offend a stranger ;) In time you will get used to the banter of the region you are visiting and then replicate that, especially if you wish not to come across as too polite or foreign.


Jade-Marie9

Thanks so much for this


UtsavMahes

Those are the conjugations of होना

  • मैं हूँ = I am

  • तू है = You are (informal)

  • तुम हो = You are (plural/kinda formal)

  • आप हैं = You are (plural/formal)

  • हम हैं = We are

  • वह/यह है = He/she is

  • वे/ये हैं = They are or He/She is (formal)

Basically, with the exception of मैं and तुम (which have the conjugations of हूँ and हो respectively), if the pronoun is singular/informal, use है. If the pronoun is plural/formal, use हैं.


Ben204522

Your list is good but it's missing singular formal for the 2nd person (you). What is the conjugation when you are using आप to refer to a single person? Is it still हैं or does it become है ?


ScottKBeck

आप is grammatically plural so it should be हैं. My Hindi book says that sometimes colloquially you will hear people mix forms using आप है or women using masculine verb endings but this is not proper and should be avoided.


RithikRick007

It is based on the tenses and the way you use it like Mai pizza khatha hoo and whenever we use hoo that means you are talking about yourself.


RithikRick007

Those are the conjugations of होना

मैं हूँ = I am

तू है = You are (informal)

तुम हो = You are (plural/kinda formal)

आप हैं = You are (plural/formal)

हम हैं = We are

वह/यह है = He/she is

वे/ये हैं = They are or He/She is (formal)

Basically, with the exception of मैं and तुम (which have the conjugations of हूँ and हो respectively), if the pronoun is singular/informal, use है. If the pronoun is plural/formal, use हैं.


BenBrandzel

Would this sentence read the same if it were saying "you drink water" to one woman or to many women?


MayaGomes7

When do you use ho, hum, and hai? I know it's a little easy but I'm confused.


Vaishnavi131292

I think it is wrong sentence


ph.A6FXgU

Thank you my English help


MohitramKe

I wrote a typo and it didnt mark it correct but usually it corrects


derliesl

Am I correct that this sentence can be both plural or singular, depending on the context?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.