"तुम पानी पीती हो।"

Translation:You drink water.

July 19, 2018

10 Comments


HannaBruns12

Can you explain to me why it is पीती here, instead of पीते? Does this mean the person you talk to is a woman/girl? Because तुम takes te plural, right?

January 4, 2019

sandrayojana

Yes, तुम can be conjugated with पीता or पीती, depending on the person whom you're talking with.

January 9, 2019

savandwich

Could someone please explain to me the meaning between हो, हूँ, है, and हैं? thanks guys :-)

July 19, 2018

_gs9

It's a bit like the difference between 'am', 'is' and 'are' in English.

हूँ - this means 'am'. मैं हूँ - I am

है - this means 'is'. वह है - he/she is

हैं - this means 'are'. वे हैं - they are.

The complication is with the fact that Hindi has three different words for 'you'.

The most informal, e.g. when speaking to a child: तू है - you are

Casual e.g. when speaking to a friend तुम हो - you are

Formal e.g. when speaking to a stranger or your boss आप हैं - you are.

You just have to learn which different word goes with which pronoun.

July 20, 2018

Jade-Marie9

Thanks so much for this

April 10, 2019

UtsavMahes

Those are the conjugations of होना

  • मैं हूँ = I am

  • तू है = You are (informal)

  • तुम हो = You are (plural/kinda formal)

  • आप हैं = You are (plural/formal)

  • हम हैं = We are

  • वह/यह है = He/she is

  • वे/ये हैं = They are or He/She is (formal)

Basically, with the exception of मैं and तुम (which have the conjugations of हूँ and हो respectively), if the pronoun is singular/informal, use है. If the pronoun is plural/formal, use हैं.

July 20, 2018

Ben204522

Your list is good but it's missing singular formal for the 2nd person (you). What is the conjugation when you are using आप to refer to a single person? Is it still हैं or does it become है ?

August 7, 2018

ScottKBeck

आप is grammatically plural so it should be हैं. My Hindi book says that sometimes colloquially you will hear people mix forms using आप है or women using masculine verb endings but this is not proper and should be avoided.

August 7, 2018

Jade-Marie9

Thank you

April 10, 2019

Jade-Marie9

Thanks

April 10, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.