"Did you drink water?"

Translation:क्या तुमने पानी पिया?

July 19, 2018

5 Comments


JonathanLifferth

Past tense verbs with a direct object should match the gender of the direct object not subject, right? So shouldn’t it be: क्या तुमने पानी पी? I’ve got multiple sources that indicate this would be the correct response.

July 24, 2018

otakosu

You're right that it should match the direct object's gender, but पानी is actually masculine, despite the ी ending, so the solution "क्या तुमने पानी पिया?" in this case is correct.

Sites like Shabdkosh and Wiktionary are great for finding out the gender of words, if you're unsure of them. They've been pretty invaluable to me.

August 26, 2018

RupesSax

'kya' can come after the word, or be omitted altogether

July 19, 2018

emrys29

Kya can't come anywhere else. It has to be at the start

It can be omitted if you speak the sentence in an interrogative tone. It would be the same as changing the English sentence from Do you drink coffee? to You drink coffee?

July 23, 2018

raypab

water is masculine... so it's true...

January 2, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.