1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Did you drink water?"

"Did you drink water?"

Translation:क्या तुमने पानी पिया?

July 19, 2018

28 Comments


Emilys_side_shoe

Past tense verbs with a direct object should match the gender of the direct object not subject, right? So shouldn’t it be: क्या तुमने पानी पी? I’ve got multiple sources that indicate this would be the correct response.


otakosu

You're right that it should match the direct object's gender, but पानी is actually masculine, despite the ी ending, so the solution "क्या तुमने पानी पिया?" in this case is correct.

Sites like Shabdkosh and Wiktionary are great for finding out the gender of words, if you're unsure of them. They've been pretty invaluable to me.


felix_duo

What about जल ?


_jesuisbrun_

Tumne pani piya? should also be accepted, that's how people usually ask the question in real life.


Archie___

Tumne kya Pani piya? can also be accepted. Yours is also correct (:


Prema805349

I do not understand why soetimes is pi and othertimes piya or piya he' . What is the rule ?


Prema805349

I do not understand why soetimes is pi and othertimes piya or piya he' . What is the rule ?


fahd844317

Pi is drink and piya is drank. Piya he is have drunk.


.bts_army

Archie69671977 Tumne kya pani piya That would mean what water did u drink, and as there are no different types of water, it doesn't make sense. I speak hindi, and mostly we say Tumne pani piya kya, or tumne pani piya.


.bts_army

Emilys

Kya Tumne pani pi?

Pi won't make any sense here

It makes sense in a few cases, like:

Pani pi na Which means, drink water na ( na is not exactly fully hindi, u can also use it in English too, just telling )


mauricelee13

When pi and when piya? Somebody, please explain.


SharvaSabn

Pi is when you order someone to drink water that would be pani pi and when you say or order in more respectful way that would be पानी पीए ( pani piae) in response you say mene pani 'piya' i drank water so piya is actually past tense and future would be 'me pani piuga or piugi if girl' (i will drink water)


mauricelee13

Totally confused and frustrated with pi and piya.


RupesSax

'kya' can come after the word, or be omitted altogether


emrys29

Kya can't come anywhere else. It has to be at the start

It can be omitted if you speak the sentence in an interrogative tone. It would be the same as changing the English sentence from Do you drink coffee? to You drink coffee?


ReubenMeiNianben

I don't understand the placement of kya ... Sometimes it is at the beginning & sometimes later in the sentence. What is the rule for this?


raypab

water is masculine... so it's true...


-YoonjiMin-

Tumne paani piya makes perfect sense


Melikakln

I'm confused...when should we use ne??


ph.QA1rRl

Why in this case kya comes first, in some other cases kya comes after aap...pls explain


[deactivated user]

    NO RASHMI!!!!!


    [deactivated user]

witty_woman

      It's पीया, instead of पिया


raypab

      witty_woman it's hindi... first one is an action/description of an action if you go with second it becomes a name/ a noun... little change huge difference...


witty_woman

      I would still suggest you to go through all possible sources to confirm the same. As far as I am aware पिया means beloved or husband whereas पीया is the past tense of the verb पीना which means to drink. पीया sure is a name but it doesn't apply here. I very well know it's Hindi and a little matra makes a huge difference :)

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.