1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Did you drink water?"

"Did you drink water?"

Translation:क्या तुमने पानी पिया?

July 19, 2018

12 Comments


Emilys_side_shoe

Past tense verbs with a direct object should match the gender of the direct object not subject, right? So shouldn’t it be: क्या तुमने पानी पी? I’ve got multiple sources that indicate this would be the correct response.


otakosu

You're right that it should match the direct object's gender, but पानी is actually masculine, despite the ी ending, so the solution "क्या तुमने पानी पिया?" in this case is correct.

Sites like Shabdkosh and Wiktionary are great for finding out the gender of words, if you're unsure of them. They've been pretty invaluable to me.


raypab

water is masculine... so it's true...


-YoonjiMin-

Tumne paani piya makes perfect sense


Shackle21

Tumne pani piya? should also be accepted, that's how people usually ask the question in real life.


RupesSax

'kya' can come after the word, or be omitted altogether


emrys29

Kya can't come anywhere else. It has to be at the start

It can be omitted if you speak the sentence in an interrogative tone. It would be the same as changing the English sentence from Do you drink coffee? to You drink coffee?


GaneshKud

NO RASHMI!!!!!


witty_woman

It's पीया, instead of पिया


raypab

witty_woman it's hindi... first one is an action/description of an action if you go with second it becomes a name/ a noun... little change huge difference...


witty_woman

I would still suggest you to go through all possible sources to confirm the same. As far as I am aware पिया means beloved or husband whereas पीया is the past tense of the verb पीना which means to drink. पीया sure is a name but it doesn't apply here. I very well know it's Hindi and a little matra makes a huge difference :)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.