"The house has one window."

Translation:घर में एक खिड़की है।

July 19, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


clintack

Why is मकान wrong here?!?


laks_me

मकान is usually used for unpopulated house, like just the building. If people reside in it, we say घर. Home is also referred as घर.


holdredial

I have the same question. I wrote: मकान में एक खिड़की है। and it said "wrong word" and expected घर


OJFord

I don't think it is, reported it.


TheModerateMan

I understand that normally one needs the word में, but does the sentence घर एक खिड़की है make sense without it?


RPXjaa

Hahaha, "घर एक खिड़की है"! It's a nonsensical sentence. The translation would be "the house is a window" which, of course, is just confusing.


ph.ptzC5Y

No, cause it means the house
is a window


Prya_hindi

I was marked wrong with "Ek kirki ghar mein hai"; i believe it should be accepted, am i wrong ?


OJFord

You've made 'a window' the subject, which is only subtly different, but it's also subtly different (in exactly the same way) in English, so it's expecting (sometimes you get away with it and it accepts both, but generally I think better not to) you to give a grammatical equivalent, i.e. with 'the house' as the subject.


Boldi808501

घर का एक खिड़की है couls be good?


VZbLAexr

I like the way Hindi avoids "to have" by using ke pas, or in this instance, me. I was looking for ke pas, but of course a house doesn't have a window with it, or near it, but in it.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.