1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "The house has one window."

"The house has one window."

Translation:घर में एक खिड़की है।

July 19, 2018

12 Comments


clintack

Why is मकान wrong here?!?


OJFord

I don't think it is, reported it.


holdredial

I have the same question. I wrote: मकान में एक खिड़की है। and it said "wrong word" and expected घर


learnlangu679203

shouldn't this be "gar ke pas ek kirduki hai?"


jakeisthesnake

I have the same question. When to use में and when to use के पास.


_jesuisbrun_

"ke pas" can only be used in the possessive context in relation to living things.

For example, you would say "John ke pas kithab hai", which means "John has a book" For inanimate objects, "ke pas" means "near to", as in "Ghar ke pas gaadi hai", which means "There is a car(vehicle) near the house".

"ke pas" cannot be used to indicate possession by inanimate objects, so the right way to say it is "Ghar mein ek kidki hai", or "There is a window in the house", or "The house has a window".


Dayakara

Ditto: Why not मकान?


TheModerateMan

I understand that normally one needs the word में, but does the sentence घर एक खिड़की है make sense without it?


RPXjaa

Hahaha, "घर एक खिड़की है"! It's a nonsensical sentence. The translation would be "the house is a window" which, of course, is just confusing.


neilymon

i typed मकाँ में एक खिड़की है and it said i was missing the full stop (!)


emrys29

It's मकान :)


neilymon

ah there it is. thank you!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.