"मेरी माँ कुर्सी पर बैठी हैं "

Translation:My mother is sitting on the chair.

July 20, 2018

9 Comments


piguy3

I would normally say "sitting in a/the chair" unless the chair is e.g. turned on its side. Would that be reasonable here?

July 20, 2018

laurelwen

I would only say "sitting in a chair" if it's an armchair. If it's a regular wooden chair, I would say you're sitting on it.

Maybe a regional difference?

August 7, 2018

piguy3

Yeah, most likely. It probably also corresponds to small differences in perception about the nature of the chair and the sitting. Just Googling for some strings, "sitting on a kitchen/folding chair" is somewhat more common than "sitting in a kitchen/folding chair" but "going to be in the chair" is many times more common than "going to be on the chair." Thinking about this, it crossed my mind that if I happened to be talking about a cat, I'd probably use "on." As long as the Hindi preposition here is the natural one for ordinary human beings' sitting with respect to chairs in their customary upright position, all is well. I'm sure they'll add the options with "in" soon enough.

August 7, 2018

emrys29

The English sentence may or may not need correction but the Hindi sentence is perfectly alright.

July 23, 2018

mmarnee

Could this be “my mother sits on the chair”?

September 2, 2018

itisSHUBHAM

No, My mother sits on the chair - मेरी माँ कुर्सी पर बैठती हैं My mother is sitting on the chair - मेरी माँ कुर्सी पर बैठी हैं

September 23, 2018

GEE_ZET

I think yes.

September 6, 2018

mayateacher

My mother is seated in the chair. Same thing, right?

September 30, 2018

achildoftheworld

Why is it बैठी and not बैठे ? Or is the plural/formal not used with mother?

December 27, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.