1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरी माँ कुर्सी पर बैठी हैं …

"मेरी माँ कुर्सी पर बैठी हैं "

Translation:My mother is sitting on the chair.

July 20, 2018

28 Comments


avaraana

Why is it "is sitting" and not "sits on"?

I'm confused with the usage रहे / रही / रहा?

Why is this sentence translated as present continuous?


GoWiP

According to other comments it's because बैठी is an adverb here. So 'sitting' as a word of itself. As itsshugu commented here the verb version would be: My mother sits on the chair - मेरी माँ कुर्सी पर बैठती हैं


John335027

Yes. However the sentences about the horse and the dogs they always use 'stands', not 'standing'. Or is there a difference between humans and animals in Hindi?


mmarnee

Could this be “my mother sits on the chair”?


itsshugu

No, My mother sits on the chair - मेरी माँ कुर्सी पर बैठती हैं My mother is sitting on the chair - मेरी माँ कुर्सी पर बैठी हैं


GoWiP

Just for fun: मेरी माँ कुर्सी पर बैठ रही हैं <- possible? Also, can imagine the difference between your sentences to be difficult to hear.


Airah524327

I think no. Because sitting there is an adjective that describes his mom and was not used as a verb.


achildoftheworld

Why is it बैठी and not बैठे ? Or is the plural/formal not used with mother?


M_C..

1) ी is used with feminine nouns whether singular or plural/formal.
fem. singular informal --> मेरी बहन बैठी है। (My sister is sitting)
fem. singular formal --> मेरी माँ बैठी है। (My mother is sitting)
fem. plural --> लड़कियाँ बैठी हैं। (The girls are sitting)

2) ा is used with singular masculine nouns.
masculine singular (informal) --> मेरा भाई बैठा है। (My brother is sitting)

3) े is used with plural/formal masculine nouns.
masc. plural --> मेरे भाई बैठे हैं (My brothers are sitting)
masc. singular formal --> मेरे पिता बैठे हैं (My father is sitting).


IgorRusski

Same question ☝


Poplet1

That's what I came here for too.


Airah524327

I think it depends to them whether they will show respect to their mom by using plural form or singular. The possessive noun used is 'meri' so the verb is baithi.


Fias214204

Shouldn't रही be used for present continuous? Why is it बैठी and not बैठ रही?


GoWiP

It's similar to how standing (खड़ी) is an adverb in Hindi. So sitting is already a present continuous word, so whole is just "to be 'sittingly' ", as it were. I'm sure I explained pretty poorly, but I hope that you get the point nonetheless :)


GiGiChicken

This explanation perfectly answers my question when none of the others did. Thank you so much! Bahut Shukriya!!


piguy3

I would normally say "sitting in a/the chair" unless the chair is e.g. turned on its side. Would that be reasonable here?


emrys29

The English sentence may or may not need correction but the Hindi sentence is perfectly alright.


laurelwen

I would only say "sitting in a chair" if it's an armchair. If it's a regular wooden chair, I would say you're sitting on it.

Maybe a regional difference?


nunya186503

I'm American, middle-aged. I believe for most ppl like me, "in" is normal. "On" is acceptable in many situations but would be slightly abnormal, or what linguists call "marked." Being the less typical, "on" is useful for describing atypical scenarios. We may normally say, "here, sit in this chair," while a photographer might use "on" to emphasize the positioning rather than the general action of sitting. Duolingo has to be a little bit simplistic so as not to confuse ppl. They sometimes seem to use a marked English form for an unmarked Hindi sentence, prioritizing literal meaning rather than typical usage. It's the dilemma for any translator, and for language learning, it's the right move. Our English brains are going to take the path of least resistance and probably default to "kursi me". Seeing "sitting on" helps to jar our brains into noticing the difference and practicing correctly from the start.


piguy3

Yeah, most likely. It probably also corresponds to small differences in perception about the nature of the chair and the sitting. Just Googling for some strings, "sitting on a kitchen/folding chair" is somewhat more common than "sitting in a kitchen/folding chair" but "going to be in the chair" is many times more common than "going to be on the chair." Thinking about this, it crossed my mind that if I happened to be talking about a cat, I'd probably use "on." As long as the Hindi preposition here is the natural one for ordinary human beings' sitting with respect to chairs in their customary upright position, all is well. I'm sure they'll add the options with "in" soon enough.


mayateacher

My mother is seated in the chair. Same thing, right?


Emmanuell_ee

I also find that "seated" renders बैठी better because बैठी is a adjective (as I understood from other posts in this tread).


PaulPennin5

Why is this pronounced like a question (high inflection at the end)? It is a statement.


Owen-Benjambavan

"My mom is sitting in a chair." is exactly the same in English. Was marked wrong.


Owen-Benjambavan

are there more words like कुर्सी that use the thing between the last two letters? I'd like to learn what those two curved lines at the top are doing.


GoWiP

It's the diacritic of र.

From wikipedia: र r(a) as a first member takes the form of a curved upward dash above the final character or its ā-diacritic. e.g. र्व rva, र्वा rvā, र्स्प rspa, र्स्पा rspā. As a final member with ट ṭa ठ ṭha ड ḍa ढ ḍha ड़ ṛa छ cha it is two lines below the character, pointed downwards and apart. Thus ट्र ṭra ठ्र ṭhra ड्र ḍra ढ्र ḍhra ड़्र ṛra छ्र chra. Elsewhere as a final member it is a diagonal stroke extending leftwards and down. e.g. क्र ग्र भ्र ब्र. त ta is shifted up to make त्र tra.


mila18_

Why is it कुर्सी पर बैठी हैं instead of कुर्सी पर बैठी है?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.