1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह केला खाता है।"

"वह केला खाता है।"

Translation:He eats a banana.

July 20, 2018

43 Comments


AlexKarampas

How does one say "that banana eats"?


SrishtiRoy8

One doesn't say that because the banana never eats until and unless it is personified into male or female wherein your translation to this sentence would be correct.

But since it is not so, and there is a खाता there suggesting a male eats the banana because of the आ की मात्रा (aa ki matra) that is generally used to masculine words.

If there would be a खाती it would suggest a female is eating a banana


SrishtiRoy8

*eats the banana (sorry typo)


KirthikD

Yeah how does one say banana eats ??


Lenepus

I might be asking a stupid question, but as far as I understand, vah might refer to he OR she. How do we tell the difference? Or should both be accepted as correct answer? Oh!

And thank you to the linguistics team. You totally made my day finishing this course. <3


Pradeep008

If vah(He/She/It) was a female, the verb will be खाती(female) instead of खाता (male).


Lenepus

Thank you. I had not yet noticed that. Thank you very much.


jugglejunk

It totally looked to me like ''That banana eats'', but Duolingo doesn't accept it. :( I know it doesn't make much sense ,but since when has that bothered Duolingo? They have plenty of weird sentences.


Akahayla.

In all honesty, as a native Hindi speaker, the sentence structure would be the same. However, the sentence vah kela khata hain would never make someone think, "that banana eats"


DeTij03

sentence structure is different in hindi


smonics

Absolutely .. i too wrote like that


UrwaShoaib

Hindi has a different sentence structure than english. Just because the words for 'he', 'banana' and 'eats' are in that order does not mean that's how it will be translated. As a native speaker, when i hear "vah kela khata hai", it is clear that 'kela' is the object and 'vah' is the subject doing the verb i.e "khata hai".


Tielbert

Ok, replace "banana" with "lamb". How do you understand, is it "He eats lamb" or "That lamb eats"?


AnUnicorn

I put "he eats a" banana and it was still accepted...does that mean you don't necessarily need एक unless you're highlighting the singularity of something (e.g. "I eat a [single] banana")?


emrys29

In English, I eat banana is grammatically wrong.
In Hindi, मैं केला खाता हूँ is not wrong. If someone says it, you have to decipher from the context if he means "a" or "the". However he could also explicitly use एक if he wanted to and that would be correct too.

So if you see a Hindi sentence without an article, you can translate it in English with both A and The since you don't have the full context.


Cs1987

"I eat banana" is perfectly fine if you aren't referring to a specific, whole banana. If someone is offering banana slices, it would make sense for them to ask "Do you eat banana?" and someone else to respond with "I eat banana".


openminded2

Is there any difference between "he eats a/the banana" and the English concept "he eats banana" as in yeah, he isn't allergic to it. We would use that construction in "he drinks beer" as opposed to "He drinks a/the beer". Would you build a different construction in Hindi given no article is demanded here or do you have to use context? and say, "No, he isn't drinking a beer now, but he DOES drink it sometimes".


nmiles2go

What is wrong with "he is eating a banana"?


Pradeep008

That will be present continuous. Eg: वह केला खा रहा है. But the given sentence is in simple present and so should be 'He eats (a/the) banana


RowanM.1

So just to be absolutely clear, Hindi, like Irish (and for that matter English) has separate forms for the simple present and present continuous, and the two shouldn't be mixed?


siddhi.slicker

Why is: he eats THAT banana incorrect?


emrys29

The Hindi sentence would have an extra word(wo/ye) if it meant to say "that".


satinder589167

I eat banana is correct I eat the banana is correct But when i wrote he eats banana is wrong, why


NonyeElla

Can I just say vah kela khata? Must hai be added?


Krisbaudi

This is exactly what I'm asking myself. My idea was, that for eat it should be khata and for eating khata hai, or the reverse, because here it is with hai for eat. Another solution could be, that verbs are alway connected with hain. Maybe somebody can explain the difference?


vinay92
Mod

है must go with almost all present-tense sentences in Hindi. It marks the sentence as being in the present tense. (It is optional in negative sentences with नहीं)

'Eating', would be 'खा रहा है' where we have two auxiliary verbs.


ph.voX3rZ

Jaruri nahi hai the lagana


Gladys980311

Why does it say he eats a banana? How do you say, he eats the banana?


Pankaj149494

He eats banana


jadavanil

That banana eats


Haripriyavedala

He eats banana or he eats a banana are more or else same....


Aston4x

Isn't it right to say "He eats banana"?


Tielbert

I wrote "I eat banana" and I am not sure that I was wrong as DL said!


Hailaura22

How do we know if it is he or she?


AnUnicorn

The ending of the verb indicates whether the "do-er" of the verb is male (–ा), female (–ी), or plural(–ै).

Since the verb is खाता, it ends in –ा, which means वह in this sentence refers to a masculine subject, so it would be "he."


oLOV253831

I haven't wrote "a"because of that the whole sentence doesn't change

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.