"जूलिया खेल सकती है लेकिन पीटर सो नहीं सकता।"

Translation:Julia can play but Peter can not sleep.

July 20, 2018

4 Comments


Angelic12345

You should accept cannot and can not. Cannot is actually the preferred usage in modern English.

July 20, 2018

cro846409

True. Cannot = can not

August 7, 2018

RebeccaHow387323

True. Even more strongly, can not = cannot. In American English, we don't use can not unless we mean "Has the option not to do something". I appreciate the fact that you "accepted" cannot, without marking my answer wrong, but you told me I was missing a space. Cannot instead of can not is a better answer, not a worse one.

December 17, 2018

yxnGJDdi

Same with "can't" which is probably even more widely preferred (at least in America).

November 11, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.