1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "जूलिया खेल सकती है लेकिन पीट…

"जूलिया खेल सकती है लेकिन पीटर सो नहीं सकता।"

Translation:Julia can play but Peter can not sleep.

July 20, 2018

9 Comments


Angelic12345

You should accept cannot and can not. Cannot is actually the preferred usage in modern English.


RebeccaHow387323

True. Even more strongly, can not = cannot. In American English, we don't use can not unless we mean "Has the option not to do something". I appreciate the fact that you "accepted" cannot, without marking my answer wrong, but you told me I was missing a space. Cannot instead of can not is a better answer, not a worse one.


paul376479

It does all get confusing... but as a rule of thumb it does seem that nahin usually is put after the verb... it is the 'sleep' that Peter cannot do.... Kind of flows better (in Hindi anyway) to say "Peter sleep cannot do" even if in English it means Peter cannot sleep. Just a form. With habit and practice it flows... :)


paul376479

sorry Rebecca.. I meant to post this to a different comment.. oops...


cro846409

True. Cannot = can not


yxnGJDdi

Same with "can't" which is probably even more widely preferred (at least in America).


paul376479

I got this correct BUT could I have also out the 'nahin' BEFORE 'so'... or does that then mean 'not Peter can sleep' and that is slightly different than 'Peter cannot sleep'? I just want to clarify if both are correct or not.


paul376479

It does all get confusing... but as a rule of thumb it does seem that nahin usually is put after the verb... it is the 'sleep' that Peter cannot do.... Kind of flows better (in Hindi anyway) to say "Peter sleep cannot do" even if in English it means Peter cannot sleep. Just a form. With habit and practice it flows... :)


soobee620

Is this sentence wrong with है at the end (जूलिया खेल सकती है लेकिन पीटर सो नहीं सकता है)? It seems to be optional every where else.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.