"वह एक लड़की है।"

Translation:She is a girl.

July 20, 2018

11 Comments


Sninguistics

As a southie I gotta ask, do people really pronounce यह and वह as yaha and vaha up north? I've only heard ye and vo, and that's how I pronounce it myself as well, but that might be influenced by the Hyderabad Hindi I grew up with.

July 20, 2018

UtsavMahes

No we don't. I would only say vah and yah in Hindi class.

In everyday life, I say vo and ye always.

July 20, 2018

AJ72T

The Tips and Notes now tell you how to pronounce यह and वह. We should forgive the automated voice for all the good it does us elsewhere...

My only question is: is वह pronounced 'voh' or 'woh'..?! In between the two, or is it regional?

July 23, 2018

UtsavMahes

Actually the Hindi sound of व is kind of in the middle of v and w. Hindi doesn't distinguish between these two sounds.

July 23, 2018

JamesTWils

Is it made by drawing the lips very close together, what we call a bilabial fricative? A lot of dialects of Spanish pronounce V that way.

July 24, 2018

UtsavMahes

Nope. The v sound that Spanish has is halfway between v and b.

The one in Hindi is a Labiodental Approximant

July 24, 2018

JamesTWils

That's one I haven't seen yet. Fun.

July 24, 2018

AJ72T

You know, it was only the other day I was talking about Labiodental Approximants... (!?) ;-)

July 25, 2018

JamesTWils

Yeah, not the most common term to toss around, I guess. It means that the sound is made by the teeth and lips, like the English V, but they are not closed together, so the air escapes between them, a bit more like an English W.

July 26, 2018

clrllhmn

"Vo" is used as "that" in previous lessons. If this translation means "She is a girl", what would "That is a girl" be in Hindi?

September 6, 2018

JamesTWils

There are no third person subject pronouns (he, she, it) in Hindi. The demonstrative pronouns (this, that) are used. They can be translated either as the one or the other.

September 6, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.