"वह एक लड़की है।"

Translation:She is a girl.

July 20, 2018

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sninguistics

As a southie I gotta ask, do people really pronounce यह and वह as yaha and vaha up north? I've only heard ye and vo, and that's how I pronounce it myself as well, but that might be influenced by the Hyderabad Hindi I grew up with.


UtsavMahes

No we don't. I would only say vah and yah in Hindi class.

In everyday life, I say vo and ye always.


ph.aj4od8

Can u any one say vah is mean that or she


Dhanya617982

It is also 'he' and 'she' and 'that'. It depends on the sentence


BharathiDh3

Ki kimat okk pp pip pip


AJ72T

The Tips and Notes now tell you how to pronounce यह and वह. We should forgive the automated voice for all the good it does us elsewhere...

My only question is: is वह pronounced 'voh' or 'woh'..?! In between the two, or is it regional?


UtsavMahes

Actually the Hindi sound of व is kind of in the middle of v and w. Hindi doesn't distinguish between these two sounds.


JamesTWils

Is it made by drawing the lips very close together, what we call a bilabial fricative? A lot of dialects of Spanish pronounce V that way.


UtsavMahes

Nope. The v sound that Spanish has is halfway between v and b.

The one in Hindi is a Labiodental Approximant


AJ72T

You know, it was only the other day I was talking about Labiodental Approximants... (!?) ;-)


ph.pbF4h9

Thanks for the tip


JamesTWils

That's one I haven't seen yet. Fun.


JamesTWils

Yeah, not the most common term to toss around, I guess. It means that the sound is made by the teeth and lips, like the English V, but they are not closed together, so the air escapes between them, a bit more like an English W.


NeetuRaj10

No, it sounds like v-h simple vh


MinyaP2

Its not Yaha and Vaha.Its Yah and Vah.


JohanThomasJiji

ye is these, yah is this.


clrllhmn

"Vo" is used as "that" in previous lessons. If this translation means "She is a girl", what would "That is a girl" be in Hindi?


JamesTWils

There are no third person subject pronouns (he, she, it) in Hindi. The demonstrative pronouns (this, that) are used. They can be translated either as the one or the other.


Angela_Z_Sus

In Hindi, "Vo" can mean He/She/It/That. Whereas "Ye" also mean He/She/It/This


bhucku

Can we not say 'यह' instead of 'वह'? And what does it mean if we say 'यह'


RKV008

Yah is used for nearer objects and vah is used for farther objects


IshwarBhag3

I would like to learn Gujarati here, Is there a way I can suggest it to Duolingo?


rsail

Is "ek" absolutely needed or is it optional? My Indian friends have told me that this sounds more natural to them: "वह लड़की है।"


BTSArmyGirl07

Can you guys tell why are you learning hindi ? I am curious to know


JamesTWils

Interesting language, a branch of Indo-European I am unfamiliar with, a writing system I have always wanted to understand, Hindi movies, Urdu poetry, and I do all the Duolingo languages.


ElikemKork

is this not rather translated as "he is a girl" since vaha is he? unless i'm missing something


JamesTWils

/Vaha/, pronounced "vo" apparently, is not gendered. It literally means "that (person)." Since English has gendered third person singular pronouns, you will need to decide from the meaning whether to translate it as he, she, or it.


khurramafzal

The translation should be "there is a girl" and not "she is a girl)


ph.1kYIsl

I love cat is a my love cats


ph.T1rKAH

Oieurhdjdjeidifjucuffhdufuhfrh4


ph.cZJXfS

Yeh/Vah is used for an object or to specify a person?? It means He/She or It..? Pls help me someone..


Dhanya617982

I was almost about to to do 'that is a girl' But when I re-checked the question, i realized i need to put it as 'she is a girl'

It is like introducing other you also need to revise the question few time...


ph.rBzlfA

डोओ लिंग मैं तो दूसरे नंबर पर तुम थी तुमने मुझे क्यों पीछे किया

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.