1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह एक लड़की है।"

"वह एक लड़की है।"

Translation:She is a girl.

July 20, 2018

26 Comments


Sninguistics

As a southie I gotta ask, do people really pronounce यह and वह as yaha and vaha up north? I've only heard ye and vo, and that's how I pronounce it myself as well, but that might be influenced by the Hyderabad Hindi I grew up with.


UtsavMahes

No we don't. I would only say vah and yah in Hindi class.

In everyday life, I say vo and ye always.


AJ72T

The Tips and Notes now tell you how to pronounce यह and वह. We should forgive the automated voice for all the good it does us elsewhere...

My only question is: is वह pronounced 'voh' or 'woh'..?! In between the two, or is it regional?


UtsavMahes

Actually the Hindi sound of व is kind of in the middle of v and w. Hindi doesn't distinguish between these two sounds.


JamesTWils

Is it made by drawing the lips very close together, what we call a bilabial fricative? A lot of dialects of Spanish pronounce V that way.


UtsavMahes

Nope. The v sound that Spanish has is halfway between v and b.

The one in Hindi is a Labiodental Approximant


JamesTWils

That's one I haven't seen yet. Fun.


AJ72T

You know, it was only the other day I was talking about Labiodental Approximants... (!?) ;-)


JamesTWils

Yeah, not the most common term to toss around, I guess. It means that the sound is made by the teeth and lips, like the English V, but they are not closed together, so the air escapes between them, a bit more like an English W.


lakshybothra

✋✋✋✋✋✋✋


clrllhmn

"Vo" is used as "that" in previous lessons. If this translation means "She is a girl", what would "That is a girl" be in Hindi?


JamesTWils

There are no third person subject pronouns (he, she, it) in Hindi. The demonstrative pronouns (this, that) are used. They can be translated either as the one or the other.


ElikemKork

is this not rather translated as "he is a girl" since vaha is he? unless i'm missing something


JamesTWils

/Vaha/, pronounced "vo" apparently, is not gendered. It literally means "that (person)." Since English has gendered third person singular pronouns, you will need to decide from the meaning whether to translate it as he, she, or it.


khurramafzal

The translation should be "there is a girl" and not "she is a girl)


bhucku

Can we not say 'यह' instead of 'वह'? And what does it mean if we say 'यह'


IshwarBhag3

I would like to learn Gujarati here, Is there a way I can suggest it to Duolingo?


rsail

Is "ek" absolutely needed or is it optional? My Indian friends have told me that this sounds more natural to them: "वह लड़की है।"


Niharika365649

Can you guys tell why are you learning hindi ? I am curious to know


JamesTWils

Interesting language, a branch of Indo-European I am unfamiliar with, a writing system I have always wanted to understand, Hindi movies, Urdu poetry, and I do all the Duolingo languages.


ROOHISULTA

I didn't hear ladki i haer ladka

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.