"वह औरत देखती है।"

Translation:That woman sees.

July 20, 2018

14 Comments


Honmono

How do we know that औरत is not the object of this sentence?

August 9, 2018

bhasanova

For it to be an object it would need to be औरत को. It's the case whenever (or anyway usually) the object of a sentence is a person that it has to be followed by को

August 14, 2018

_decca_

Thanks for this, massively helpful

August 15, 2018

emrys29

Because it would then become a very unnatural sentence. To new learners, that might not be evident so you have to check these off as you go.

August 14, 2018

_decca_

Why is "she watches the woman" incorrect as an answer?

July 26, 2018

shrikrishna1

It will be "वह औरत देख रही है।"

July 31, 2018

KaterinaGricenko

रही would make it present continues tense and so this would mean "she is watching/looking/seeing"

November 28, 2018

KaterinaGricenko

Sorry, mistake in translation, I ment "That woman is watching/looking/seeing"

November 28, 2018

piguy3

What does this sentence mean? That she can see? That she watches or looks at some unspecified something?

July 20, 2018

emrys29

This is a weird Hindi sentence. Most people would say
वह औरत देख रही है।

Sounds much more natural and translates to - that woman is watching.

July 23, 2018

shrikrishna1

Yes, it means she watches or looks at something unspecified. She can see will be वह देख सकती है।

July 31, 2018

TheModerateMan

It's not that unusual. In English we say "I see" all the time without a second thought. It is usually intended to refer to insight or understanding rather than literal vision.

October 15, 2018

Zl3UVzlC

To me it sounds like the words औरत and देखती are being blended together by the speaker of the audio to say औरतादेखती as one word... So far in this course औरत has not been pronounced as औरता...

August 26, 2018

Kowaz

It could be a svarabhakti.

October 24, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.