1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह औरत देखती है।"

"वह औरत देखती है।"

Translation:That woman sees.

July 20, 2018

16 Comments


Honmono

How do we know that औरत is not the object of this sentence?


bhasanova

For it to be an object it would need to be औरत को. It's the case whenever (or anyway usually) the object of a sentence is a person that it has to be followed by को


_decca_

Thanks for this, massively helpful


_decca_

Why is "she watches the woman" incorrect as an answer?


vinay92

That would be वह औरत को देखती है.


piguy3

What does this sentence mean? That she can see? That she watches or looks at some unspecified something?


emrys29

This is a weird Hindi sentence. Most people would say
वह औरत देख रही है।

Sounds much more natural and translates to - that woman is watching.


TheModerateMan

It's not that unusual. In English we say "I see" all the time without a second thought. It is usually intended to refer to insight or understanding rather than literal vision.


shrikrishna1

Yes, it means she watches or looks at something unspecified. She can see will be वह देख सकती है।


Zl3UVzlC

To me it sounds like the words औरत and देखती are being blended together by the speaker of the audio to say औरतादेखती as one word... So far in this course औरत has not been pronounced as औरता...


tonytony55

What about watch?


ph.w7SZVX

The right answer is "That women sees"


smithaaniz

Wehere is the old sound

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.