"तुझे सेब चाहिए या संतरा?"

Translation:Do you want an apple or an orange?

July 20, 2018

15 Comments


ianrowcliffe

I think 'Do you want an apple or orange?' should be accepted, since repeating the 'an' in English is redundant information, thus, unnecessary.

August 7, 2018

DavidBerge8

Even 'Do you want apple or orange'. Could be a flavor of something rather than discrete fruits

October 13, 2018

oakleydr

I had the same thought. Perhaps someone can explain why the article एक is not necessary yet implied in this case. My next question is : Why was this comment voted down in one discussion and voted up in another?

October 8, 2018

Hop_Bunny_Hop

I did the sasme thing TWICE

October 26, 2018

antoniojack

Can we say: "तुझे सेब या संतरा चाहिए?"

July 24, 2018

jegviltaledansk

What is wrong with saying- "Do you need an apple or an orange?" ?

July 20, 2018

AJ72T

चाहिए means 'is wanting' or 'is needing', so both are fine, but in the exercise, I only had the option to pick 'want', so there was no confusion. Throughout the course, Duolingo has switched between 'want' and 'need', so people should know both are fine.

July 21, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I got this wrong initially for selecting "Do you need an apple or orange"...this seems like an error with my English rather than my Hindi and since the word "an" is not specifically part of the Hindi, since there are no articles, not strictly fair

    July 21, 2018

Thorsten781499

    In my case, I had to choose between "ya" and "aur", without giving a translation what is requested. ("Fill the missing word") I chose "aur" and it was rejected. I suspect that "aur" should also be possible to say "You you want an apple and an orange" ?

    September 9, 2018

Sivapriya15

    But it's not "and", it's "or", which is why it will be marked as incorrect when you use "aur (and)"

    November 29, 2018

hptroll

    The English translation is not available in the exercise where you have to complete with the missing word, choosing between “aur” and “ya”.

    January 30, 2019

Sivapriya15

    That makes no sense. Either it gives you the Hindi to translate to English or it gives you the English to translate to Hindi. None of the exercises ask you to blindly guess a word.

    January 30, 2019

hptroll

    Well, maybe you haven’t encountered that type of exercises yet. You only get the English translation once you’re done completing (possibly mistakenly) the sentence.

    January 30, 2019

WazinShikd

    Then how can I say, "You need an apple or an orange."?

    September 19, 2018

DanielKnow8

    Since it doesn't begin with a "kya", this actually reads "you want an apple or an orange?" - the question is implied by tone, right? So why doesn't Duolingo accept that?

    November 3, 2018
    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.