"Where is the river?"

Translation:¿Dónde está el río?

3 months ago

7 Comments


donJhonK

Location, location, location, PERIOD.

Forget all that permanent vs temporary nonsense.

Learn the Ser=DOCTOR and Estar=PLACE rules instead.

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

I agree entirely with donJ. Temporary/permanent is so misleading. Ooh, has Madrid always been in Spain? So está can't be right. Soy maestro but i may change my job next year so shouldn't it be está? Ella es rubia pero.....!!!!

2 months ago

LitenGronFagel

Thanks! It's been 15 years since my last Spanish class, so I've been trying to piece together bits of rules that I vaguely remember.!

2 months ago

Tourist699027

What rules are you talking about?

1 month ago

LitenGronFagel

Why is this estar instead of ser? The river's location seems to be a permanent thing.

3 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

See above!

2 months ago

adeenah6

Lol gracias!

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.