1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "इस हाथी का घर भारत है।"

"इस हाथी का घर भारत है।"

Translation:This elephant's home is India.

July 20, 2018

17 Comments


hptroll

What's the difference between इस and यह ?


Aakhil6

The word यह transforms to इस when there is a postposition like में, पर, के साथ etc. (Same with वह to उस, ये to इन and वे to उन.) The appropriate example would be इस सेब के साथ नाश्ता करो (Have breakfast with this apple).


maz1269

So this is that "rare" situation, as the intro to the lesson says, where the "real" "non-dative" oblique case is used?


juhani.juurik

What intro? I cannot see any Tips section for this lesson.


Thorsten781499

I think not, because यह is not a personal pronoun here: It does not mean "it", it means "this".


Mareike0891

so basically as an comparison with यह you would say "यह हाथी भारत में रहती है" or "यह हाथी भारत से है" and so on?


jegviltaledansk

"India is this elephant's home" was not accepted


AJ72T

You have changed the word order, and therefore the emphasis. Until they can add in other alternatives, it is always best to stick to the correct order.


GraysonElliott

That makes "India" the subject rather than "this elephant's home" as is the case with the Hindi sentence here.


ArchanaJayakumar

House was not accepted. Intentional?


V2Blast

India's not a house, so yes. It can be a "home".


narendra557328

This elephants home is India


Kaamat

"India is the home of this elephant" is incorrect. Hmph.


acegirl_6

Why is "house" wrong? I agree that "home "definitely" sounds better, but couldn't it still be translated literally to "house"?


kirangarewal

House (the actual building) would be makaan, while home is ghar. If you are referring to the literal house, they are interchangable, but you wouldn't describe the larger area where someone lives as their house.


Kaamat

House refers more to a construction than the sentiment. Perhaps house is wrong because elephants tend not to construct permanent structures.


kathu391573

It is showing that my sentence is wrkng when its correct

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.