"इस हाथी का घर भारत है।"

Translation:This elephant's home is India.

July 20, 2018

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hptroll

What's the difference between इस and यह ?


Aakhil6

The word यह transforms to इस when there is a postposition like में, पर, के साथ etc. (Same with वह to उस, ये to इन and वे to उन.) The appropriate example would be इस सेब के साथ नाश्ता करो (Have breakfast with this apple).


vajalando

Thanks Aakhil. However I fail to see where the postposition in this sentence. is "ka" from "hathi ka ghar" considered as a postposition ?


Thorsten781499

ka is the postposition. Without postposition: This elephant -> Yah hathi. With postposition: This elephant's house -> Is hathi ka ghar.


maz1269

So this is that "rare" situation, as the intro to the lesson says, where the "real" "non-dative" oblique case is used?


juhani.juurik

What intro? I cannot see any Tips section for this lesson.


Mareike0891

so basically as an comparison with यह you would say "यह हाथी भारत में रहती है" or "यह हाथी भारत से है" and so on?


jegviltaledansk

"India is this elephant's home" was not accepted


AJ72T

You have changed the word order, and therefore the emphasis. Until they can add in other alternatives, it is always best to stick to the correct order.


GraysonElliott

That makes "India" the subject rather than "this elephant's home" as is the case with the Hindi sentence here.


ArchanaJayakumar

House was not accepted. Intentional?


V2Blast

India's not a house, so yes. It can be a "home".


acegirl_6

Why is "house" wrong? I agree that "home "definitely" sounds better, but couldn't it still be translated literally to "house"?


kirangarewal

House (the actual building) would be makaan, while home is ghar. If you are referring to the literal house, they are interchangable, but you wouldn't describe the larger area where someone lives as their house.


Kaamat

House refers more to a construction than the sentiment. Perhaps house is wrong because elephants tend not to construct permanent structures.


narendra557328

This elephants home is India


Gita-ji

elephant is singular, elephants are plural.
Here we want to make a single elephant the possessor, so it needs an apostrophe: elephant's.


Clovercoin

Why would "This elephant's home is in India" be wrong?


Riah-the-Pariah

If it said "mein" after bharat, then your answer would have been correct,


kamalesh911

PM : ma kay karou job cdhor do


umachakrap

Whats the difference between jouse and home


ph.8TYYB8

Can we write "house" I write jouse but they said that its wrong


SagnikDas174798

What's the difference between house and home


DhruvRathee

What the hell if write home or house


MANUEL969273

Sometimes Duo doesn't differentiate between house and home at others he does. How to learn????


ph.GMx3mm

What difference between house and home


ph.GMx3mm

What is difference between house and home

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.