"Neha does not drink tea."

Translation:नेहा चाय नहीं पीती।

July 20, 2018

14 Comments


nicoleemcintosh

since the sentence is negative, does it not require "hai" at the end? If it were Neha drinks tea would "hai" be added? Or is it because she is not in the act of drinking tea but it's just a fact that she does/does not?

July 20, 2018

UtsavMahes

The former. In negative sentences, any conjugation of होना is dropped, unless it is the main (only) verb.

  • मैं पढ़ता हूँ = I read

  • मैं नहीं पढ़ता = I don't read

  • मैं लड़का हूँ = I am a boy

  • मैं लड़का नहीं हूँ = I am not a boy

July 20, 2018

nicoleemcintosh

Thanks!

July 20, 2018

fH6lclhu

नेहा चाय नहीं पीती हूँ would also be correct. But UtsavMahes is correct that हूँ is generally dropped.

November 20, 2018

AmiSUBHAM

No...It's not correct.. Neha chai nehi piti hai - It's correct..not "hu" You use "hu" only for english "i" You use "hō" only for you(informal -polite) You use "hai" to refer *he , she or you(informal- colloquial)

Hope u hv undrstd

December 21, 2018

AshtonCarr

है is optional with negatives, but it's not wrong to include!

July 27, 2018

UtsavMahes

Never said it was!

July 27, 2018

edwardfarnum

Is it not more common to reverse the order of piti and nahi~ in this sentence?

July 28, 2018

Peter305533

people use it this way and the reverse way....both are correct

August 29, 2018

BigbyWolff

sounds Neha chai nehi piti

September 21, 2018

fH6lclhu

Yes it does

November 20, 2018

ShivaKumar329643

Kya hua

October 15, 2018

Ramamoorth14

Thanks

January 14, 2019

VijayKant12

It's wrong...

April 12, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.