"Neha does not drink tea."

Translation:नेहा चाय नहीं पीती।

July 20, 2018

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nicoleemcintosh

since the sentence is negative, does it not require "hai" at the end? If it were Neha drinks tea would "hai" be added? Or is it because she is not in the act of drinking tea but it's just a fact that she does/does not?


UtsavMahes

The former. In negative sentences, any conjugation of होना is dropped, unless it is the main (only) verb.

  • मैं पढ़ता हूँ = I read

  • मैं नहीं पढ़ता = I don't read

  • मैं लड़का हूँ = I am a boy

  • मैं लड़का नहीं हूँ = I am not a boy


DocBast

Very helpful. Thank you


AshtonJames202

है is optional with negatives, but it's not wrong to include!


ziggurism

But I got marked wrong for नेहा चाय पीती नहीं है. Is that wrong? Does the “nahi” go before the “piti”?


Gita-ji

Yes. नहीं (nahī) goes before the verb.
पीती (pītī) is the main part of the verb.


Deep344262

Thanks for the clarification!


Aashna_24

Yeah it absolutely requires "hai". Because at the end of the sentence one particular letter is needed except for few questioning sentences. But in the options it wasn't given.


edwardfarnum

Is it not more common to reverse the order of piti and nahi~ in this sentence?


Peter305533

people use it this way and the reverse way....both are correct


BigbyWolff

sounds Neha chai nehi piti


vickusweetu

Where is hai in this sentence


AlmaAnders7

This is incorrect! It should be hai in the end


Gita-ji

It is optional.
As there is another verb (पीती) after नहीं , the hai (है) at the end may be dropped.


ph.dvqyLl

Q : Neha does not drink tea. So i gave ans : neha chai nahi pithi (ha) because i dint had option called (hei) So it say u have a typo.. Whats wrng there?


SunitW

why is it नहीं and not नही? Is there any difference in the pronounciation?


jasonlarmo1

I got this while learning the alphabet in area 1.. how????


215RSudhir

When to use peethi and when to use peetha


PriyaKspri

that is correct only know


LisaTaylor57

Ok thanks for explaining


jannatulFe626158

The fact that I made a typo and still got it right


ph.LJhFiB

That is no fair my teacher thought us that what i wrote

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.