1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Neha does not drink tea."

"Neha does not drink tea."

Translation:नेहा चाय नहीं पीती।

July 20, 2018

19 Comments


nicoleemcintosh

since the sentence is negative, does it not require "hai" at the end? If it were Neha drinks tea would "hai" be added? Or is it because she is not in the act of drinking tea but it's just a fact that she does/does not?


UtsavMahes

The former. In negative sentences, any conjugation of होना is dropped, unless it is the main (only) verb.

  • मैं पढ़ता हूँ = I read

  • मैं नहीं पढ़ता = I don't read

  • मैं लड़का हूँ = I am a boy

  • मैं लड़का नहीं हूँ = I am not a boy


F.JosephMo

Stupid. What are you saying.


AshtonJames202

है is optional with negatives, but it's not wrong to include!


ziggurism

But I got marked wrong for नेहा चाय पीती नहीं है. Is that wrong? Does the “nahi” go before the “piti”?


Deep344262

Thanks for the clarification!


edwardfarnum

Is it not more common to reverse the order of piti and nahi~ in this sentence?


Peter305533

people use it this way and the reverse way....both are correct


BigbyWolff

sounds Neha chai nehi piti


Altynay562851

I was taught 'mei pata nahi' sorry for misspelling, but where to put negative exactly? I'm confused


AlmaAnders7

This is incorrect! It should be hai in the end


vickusweetu

Where is hai in this sentence

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.