1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "अपना नाम बताओ।"

"अपना नाम बताओ।"

Translation:Tell your name.

July 20, 2018

24 Comments


jegviltaledansk

Tell (me?) your name.. ?


King.Sid

I think that it should be "Say your name" because tell doesn't really work unless you add "me" and that would require a change in the Hindi sentence.


Baboo-Gustl

Rather a parent says to his shy child "Tell your name" to the one they meet.


DianaLR

This could either be “say your name” or “tell him your name,” but not just “tell your name”.


hryanjones

Even then the object would be needed to sound natural, "Tell them your name" "Tell her you name"


Sholokov

When in Hindi someone says Tell your name, they really mean Tell me/us your name. When Indians speak English (aka Indian English), they'd say that exactly the same way, because it is translated from Hindi in their head.


MJT111

Agreed, this sounds odd in English without specifying the object, although I think the Hindi here is usually fine in most conversation. "mujhe" was already covered previously in the course, so maybe it would be better to have "mujhe apna nam batao" ?


hryanjones

If the "me" is implied in the Hindi sentence, then I think it would be good to leave it off there, but include it in the answer. It sounds like a good thing to learn.


Sam362597

Google translate, of all things, came up with 'State your name' for this, which does work in English (it's kind of scary - 'State your name for the court' - but it does work).


Komah311

"Tell your name" is not correct. "Say your name" or you can add a "me" and change it to "Tell me your name"


DianaLR

English requires an indirect object of the verb “tell” in this sentence. “Tell me your name” or “tell her your name” would be correct, for example.


rebthered

Is there any way to contact the people in charge of this and ask them to change the system so you can tell them when the English is unnatural, and not just the Hindi?


hippietrail

This is Hinglish. Plenty of foreigners say things like this in English because it's common among languages to have one word serve for the roles of "say" and "tell" in English.


alihiggs

speak your name gets marked wrong when no-one would say 'tell your name'


rebthered

I don't know anyone who says "Speak your name", either. "Say your name" or "Tell me your name" are normal in my experience.


DemeRara1

i think "say" your name might be more appropriate here


PatrickMun13

I wrote "say your name" as well, because 'tell yuor name' sounds incomplete. It is accepted.


Dayakara

Consulting a Hindi-English dictionary lead me to think that the differences between 'say' and 'tell' are not reflected in Hindi, and that like most other languages one word can do, what seems to English speakers, like double duty. Say/tell is a major stumbling block for learners of English because the difference is not necessarily meaning, but rather structural. "Tell" needs an indirect object and "say" doesn't. "Tell your name' sounds like an error to English speakers.


KayNair

'Say your name' sounds better and is accepted


Gamudie

It is important to do research on how non Hindi speakers of English express themselves in English, It is strange to see perfectly correct English sentences being rejected in this Hindi course which after all is being directed mainly to speakers of English (not "Hindi" English or Hinglish.)


Komah311

My only complaint is that this program focuses on the informalities rather the formalities.


shrenick2

That isn't grammatically correct it should be tell me your name


Melikakln

How can we say she tells? ? यह बताता???


CinnaThePoet

This isn't exactly 'What is your name?' A judge would ask you this question in court or an interview.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.