"अपना नाम बताओ।"

Translation:Tell your name.

July 20, 2018

10 Comments


jegviltaledansk

Tell (me?) your name.. ?

July 20, 2018

King.Sid

I think that it should be "Say your name" because tell doesn't really work unless you add "me" and that would require a change in the Hindi sentence.

July 26, 2018

MJT111

Agreed, this sounds odd in English without specifying the object, although I think the Hindi here is usually fine in most conversation. "mujhe" was already covered previously in the course, so maybe it would be better to have "mujhe apna nam batao" ?

July 20, 2018

hryanjones

If the "me" is implied in the Hindi sentence, then I think it would be good to leave it off there, but include it in the answer. It sounds like a good thing to learn.

August 3, 2018

Komah311

"Tell your name" is not correct. "Say your name" or you can add a "me" and change it to "Tell me your name"

August 31, 2018

Sam362597

Google translate, of all things, came up with 'State your name' for this, which does work in English (it's kind of scary - 'State your name for the court' - but it does work).

August 28, 2018

rebthered

Is there any way to contact the people in charge of this and ask them to change the system so you can tell them when the English is unnatural, and not just the Hindi?

December 11, 2018

DianaLR

English requires an indirect object of the verb “tell” in this sentence. “Tell me your name” or “tell her your name” would be correct, for example.

August 5, 2018

hippietrail

This is Hinglish. Plenty of foreigners say things like this in English because it's common among languages to have one word serve for the roles of "say" and "tell" in English.

September 12, 2018

alihiggs

speak your name gets marked wrong when no-one would say 'tell your name'

January 7, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.