"See him and see his son."

Translation:उसे देखो और उसके बेटे को देखो।

July 20, 2018

24 Comments


franzidet

So... if I understand it right - "use dekho" stands for "at him" and "uske bete ko" for "at his son"? I.e. "use" is not only "him" but indicates a direction as "at him"...? But why are there two different constructions serving the same purpose?

September 23, 2018

jegviltaledansk

"Look at him and look at his son" .. Do you think that might better reflect the situation here in English?

July 20, 2018

Kateykr

I like your translation "LOOK at him and look at his son".

And it took me a second, but I made sense of "SEE him and see his son" by thinking how "they" might be so alike that if you "see him you'll see his son." As in if you see one, you've seen the other.

July 22, 2018

jegviltaledansk

I really like your different approach of looking at it :) But the Hindi translation given as the preferred solution does not look as creative. I think to mean "SEE him and then you have (practically) also seen his son (because of how much they resemble)" you'd have to say- "Usse dekh liya toh uske beteko dekh liya"

A native speaker is welcome to intervene and clarify :)

August 10, 2018

zeebo7

'Look at him and look at his son' sounds best to me. "See him and see his son", like Kateykr said sounds odd, even in the context she gave. It would be more "See him and you see his son", and that's a very esoteric usage that I don't think would be constructed the same in Hindi.

September 3, 2018

Georgi790731

why is it not "uske bete dekho" the"ko" here is for the imperative?

August 2, 2018

Kowaz

The "ko" corresponds to "at" in the translation given by jegviltaledansk: "Look at him and look at his son".

August 10, 2018

jegviltaledansk

"Uske bete dekho" would mean- Look (at) his sons.

August 10, 2018

JamesTWils

It looks like "dekho" takes an indirect object.

October 6, 2018

Kateykr

Why is this not "UsKE dekho aur uske bete ko dekho" ?

July 22, 2018

emrys29

उसे roughly translates to "him" while उसके(उस + के) translates to "his".

July 23, 2018

MahiSundri1

'Uske' roughly translates to his

March 14, 2019

Misha614207

What is the difference between उससे and उसके?

December 9, 2018

MahiSundri1

'Usse' roughly translates to from him and 'uske' to his

March 14, 2019

Aakhil6

Dear Hindi Duolingans!!! Earlier, In the lessons in Duolingo, it was being taught that the objective forms of यह, वह (ie इस, उस) are never used in their accusative cases(like मैं एक केले खाता हूं which never happens and is always wrong) but in dative cases where the pronoun acts as indirect object (like रवि मुझे सेब देता है।); sentences with चाहिए, पसंद होना,etc; sentences where the personal pronouns are being followed by post positions and that's all.

But in the above example, IMO, Should the translation for 'See him' be वह देखो rather than उसे देखो??

Please correct me.

January 5, 2019

Kowaz

The oblique case is required: वह + को > उसे (at him).

January 5, 2019

Aakhil6

Now, I get it. Thanks

January 5, 2019

Daniel712264

Is 'use' the same as 'usko'?

January 9, 2019

MahiSundri1

Yes

March 14, 2019

MahiSundri1

'Use' is like more informal and 'usko' is not really formal but like informal with a little respect i guess

March 14, 2019

Oinophilos

So could the sentence have been 'Usko देखो और उसके बेटे को देखो ?

March 25, 2019

khF1S

When I made a mistake in the lesson where you have to type the Hindi answer in from listening, it gave only the English translation and not the correct Hindi. So when you get an error message like 'Wrong word used" you have no clue what is correct because the correct Hindi isn't shown. Duo, please fix this.

June 21, 2019

yhagood

Why do you use को ? I thought उसके was possessive.

June 24, 2019

Aakhil6

को is used to transform उसका बेटा to उसके बेटे को for indirect object like his son in the sentence see his son

June 24, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.