"In orange plates that soup looks bad."

Translation:Na oranžových talířích ta polévka vypadá špatně.

July 20, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Juggler69

Why 'Na' rather than 'V' here? Is this just something that we have to learn for every single object, and if so, how would one go about finding out which one is applicable for a new object?

Apologies for all the questions today. I spent almost an hour on a single lesson, lost all of my hearts, and am having an "nenávidím Český den"!


VladaFu

These are just collocations you have to learn. In this case, both "na talířích" and "v talířích" can work, but "na talíři" is more common. See http://syd.korpus.cz/g1cmcpq3.syn


Juggler69

Thank you! I'll bookmark that link for future reference. :)


dsarkarati

"V oranžových talířích vypadá špatně ta polévka." Would this translation also be acceptable? "Ve" would mean "in" a bowl whereas "na" would mean "on" a flat plate.


VladaFu

Your order would be applicable only in extremely limited and artificial situations:

What looks bad in orange plates, that soup or that spaghetti? That soup looks bad in orange plates.

Co vypadá špatně v oranžových talířích, ta polévka, nebo ty špagety? V oranžových talířích vypadá špatně ta polévka.

As you can see I used a different sentence in English, not the one used in the exercise, so I don't think this should be accepted.


endless_sleeper

Using 'v' is fine. Your word order is really strange though. '...vypadá ta polévka špatně.' or ...ta polévka vypadá špatně.' are both way better.


dsarkarati

Thank you. Your comments are always helpful.


celyn3

Having thought more about this sentence, it is also unusual to serve soup on plates! However, I had misunderstood the meaning. The colour of the soup does not match well with the colour of the plates.


endless_sleeper

Well, cultural differences. The slightly unusual English word order is supposed to help users when translating to Czech.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.