"In orange plates that soup looks bad."

Translation:Na oranžových talířích ta polévka vypadá špatně.

7/20/2018, 2:32:50 AM

6 Comments


dsarkarati

"V oranžových talířích vypadá špatně ta polévka." Would this translation also be acceptable? "Ve" would mean "in" a bowl whereas "na" would mean "on" a flat plate.

7/20/2018, 2:32:50 AM

endless_sleeper
Mod

Using 'v' is fine. Your word order is really strange though. '...vypadá ta polévka špatně.' or ...ta polévka vypadá špatně.' are both way better.

7/20/2018, 8:31:54 AM

VladaFu
Mod

Your order would be applicable only in extremely limited and artificial situations:

What looks bad in orange plates, that soup or that spaghetti? That soup looks bad in orange plates.

Co vypadá špatně v oranžových talířích, ta polévka, nebo ty špagety? V oranžových talířích vypadá špatně ta polévka.

As you can see I used a different sentence in English, not the one used in the exercise, so I don't think this should be accepted.

7/21/2018, 10:10:10 AM

dsarkarati

Thank you. Your comments are always helpful.

7/21/2018, 10:31:48 AM

celyn3

Having thought more about this sentence, it is also unusual to serve soup on plates! However, I had misunderstood the meaning. The colour of the soup does not match well with the colour of the plates.

2/2/2019, 11:04:58 PM

endless_sleeper
Mod

Well, cultural differences. The slightly unusual English word order is supposed to help users when translating to Czech.

2/3/2019, 11:13:33 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.