"I don't have money for the check!"

Translation:¡No tengo dinero para la cuenta!

4 months ago

11 Comments


DeweyCraig

la cuenta o el cheque either is correct!!!

3 months ago

VicPartha

I also put "el cheque" and was marked as incorrect.

2 months ago

charlieactor

Me too.

2 weeks ago

Alison257494
Alison257494

Please can someone explain the structure "¡No tengo yo dinero para la cuenta!" I have never seen "yo" used after the verb like that before. Is it for emphasis?

2 months ago

Ian25753

This is weird... the question just said the right answer is "No tengo yo dinero para la cuenta!" but here it's different.. and the answer it showed makes no sense..

4 months ago

Ursulias
Ursulias

You used the wrong word. ¡No tengo yo dinero para la cuenta! @lan25753 - same happened to me.
Question to experts: could I also say, "No tengo el dinero para la cuenta!" - is the "el" just superfluous, or is it wrong?

4 months ago

DyEdington

Same as the others - I've never heard of saying "No tengo yo dinero..." which is what it said within the lesson is the correct answer. This seems off.

4 months ago

Synamon6

Why is it "para" for some and "por' for others?

1 month ago

Nemezar
Nemezar

Why would it be "para" and not "por"

1 month ago

Nfeliccia
Nfeliccia

Vas a lavar las platas

3 weeks ago

DavetheDabbler

Why not el dinero?

6 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.