"I don't know where you live."

Translation:Yo no sé dónde vives.

7 months ago

11 Comments


AnthonyBob2

Why is it "sé" and not "soy"

7 months ago

AlanRapoport

"Sé" if the 1st singular person form of the verb "saber", which translates as "to know". On the other hand, "soy" is the 1st singular person form of the verb "ser", which means "to be". Remember that "to be" can be "ser" or "estar", depending on each case. They are not interchangeable.

7 months ago

Demos489593

no sé de donde eres. Is this wrong?

6 months ago

AlanRapoport

That would be "I don't know where you are from".

6 months ago

Demos489593

thanks, makes sense actually

6 months ago

joseph_d_stein

This appears to break the rule no two conjuregated words in a clause. The only thing I can think of is donde might be acting as a conjunction is it? If it is doing that should it be "donde" not "dónde"?

3 months ago

AlanRapoport

Indeed, the word "dónde" separates them. The reason why it should be "dónde" and not "donde" is quite tricky. Even many natives struggle with it. Basically, you put the accent when it's related to an indirect question. In this case, saying "No sé dónde vives" is an indirect way of saying something like "¿Dónde vives? No sé". This case is particularly difficult to visualize that way, though.

3 months ago

AlanRapoport

I hope someone more into Spanish grammar could explaind it to you in a clearer way.

3 months ago

JaiNorthov

This is the contracted version, why won't it accept the full sentence "no sé dónde es tu vives"? Reported 12/11/18

3 months ago

AlanRapoport

You shouldn't report just because you think what you wrote is right. Ask before.

The sentence "No sé dónde es tu vives" doesn't make sense at all. The word "es" alone does not play any sensible role. If you are talking about the contraction "don't", it doesn't change anything in the translation to Spanish if it's contracted or not. It's the same. It should be "No sé dónde vives", or less common but also used, "No sé dónde ES QUE vives".

3 months ago

Liadelilly

yo no conozco donde tu vives

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.