Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I don't know where you live."

Translation:Yo no sé dónde vives.

0
3 weeks ago

5 Comments


AnthonyBob2

Why is it "sé" and not "soy"

0
Reply3 weeks ago

AlanRapoport

"Sé" if the 1st singular person form of the verb "saber", which translates as "to know". On the other hand, "soy" is the 1st singular person form of the verb "ser", which means "to be". Remember that "to be" can be "ser" or "estar", depending on each case. They are not interchangeable.

0
Reply3 weeks ago

Demos489593

no sé de donde eres. Is this wrong?

0
Reply1 week ago

AlanRapoport

That would be "I don't know where you are from".

0
Reply1 week ago

Demos489593

thanks, makes sense actually

1
Reply1 week ago