1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Neha is a writer."

"Neha is a writer."

Translation:नेहा एक लेखक है ।

July 20, 2018

9 Comments


HermeusMora

Shouldn't it be लेखिका for a woman?


King.Sid

Yes I thought so too


Elsa274317

Yes,it must be


007JamesC

Colloquially, I think नेहा लेखक हैं is also right. I hardly ever hear people put एक in front of their occupation even though we use an indefinite article in English.


MalaviSeng

Nope, it's always always लेखिका.


DishulRaut

It should be, ' नेहा एक लेखिका है ।'


MRJ971816

नेहा एक लेखिका है


SachiMohan

Neha ek lekhika hai


ph.fYsyLv

Mere dil me dard hai, LMAO

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.