"Neha is a writer."

Translation:नेहा एक लेखक है ।

July 20, 2018

6 Comments


HermeusMora

Shouldn't it be लेखिका for a woman?

July 20, 2018

King.Sid

Yes I thought so too

July 26, 2018

007JamesC

Colloquially, I think नेहा लेखक हैं is also right. I hardly ever hear people put एक in front of their occupation even though we use an indefinite article in English.

August 1, 2018

MalaviSeng

Nope, it's always always लेखिका.

September 16, 2018

DishulRaut

It should be, ' नेहा एक लेखिका है ।'

November 16, 2018

SachiMohan

Neha ek lekhika hai

April 24, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.