Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The spider drinks water."

Translation:La araña bebe agua.

5 years ago

52 Comments


Congrim

Finally - the spider managed to eat the whole bread, now it has to drink.

5 years ago

Eirajea

Lol

4 years ago

andreeaCovaciu

Looool

3 years ago

PrincessHa9

Lol

3 years ago

El-Gringo

I was taught that when a feminine noun begins with A you are not to put the feminine article "la" in front but the masculine article "el" even though the gender of the word is still feminine.

5 years ago

rspreng

Only if the feminine noun is stressed on the first syllable, like agua.

5 years ago

nikitashaxoxo

So is agua normally feminine? When you want to write the water, however, you use el?

5 years ago

evyatar_lavian

what does it mean "stressed on the first syllable"??.. Thanks, Evyatar

5 years ago

rspreng

The word is accented on the first syllable. AH-gua, Arena (sand) is feminine and pronounced a-RE-na and is la arena

5 years ago

starbuck32123
starbuck32123

Thought spiders drank the blood of the insects that flew unwittingly into their webs. Turns out Duolingo makes Pixar movies in their free time.

4 years ago

puzzlepeas

Lol

3 years ago

devotedtothemax

I hope it fell in the water... I hate spiders...

3 years ago

PriscillaB671488

Lol

3 years ago

leonmunandar

Careful! You might drink it. Ew!

3 years ago

bonbonaj3
bonbonaj3

The spiders that live in my yard eat cockroaches. I'd rather have spiders.

3 years ago

MaiDuc

Spiders don't drink water. It's Spider-Man

3 years ago

A.k.s.h.

Araña-hombre bebe agua

3 years ago

i_Hate_Duol1ngo

They should have taught a little more about the spider...

4 years ago

stupidbanana

i'm confused because it says one of the translations for spider is "diablo" so i put el diablo bebes agua. why is this incorrect?

4 years ago

jacobcg89

"El diablo bebes agua" is incorrect because "bebes" translates to "you drink". The correct sentence is "el diablo bebe (it drinks) agua"

3 years ago

Tagsharui

Diablo is devil

3 years ago

laurynnwaeze

Since when did 'toma' come into the equation. Is that for animals then?

3 years ago

MizzisJai6

Why did it tell me come was wrong?? It says i should've used toma. What??

3 years ago

salilthestreaker

Itsy bitsy spider

3 years ago

lucie260200

How do i know when to use ' bebe' and 'beben' ???

3 years ago

DeniseIena

You have to use BEBEN with ustedes/ellos/ellas; BEBE with usted/él/ella.

3 years ago

Adrian9701

la arana bebe agua

5 years ago

junaidnahvi

When do we use beben ? And when bebe ?

4 years ago

yazali1

Beben with (ellos /ellas /ustedes ) Bebe with (ella /el /usted )

4 years ago

jessechap

how does one get accent above the n

4 years ago

david.benj

On mobile usely hold down the letter and it will show. I dont know about pc :s

4 years ago

consectatu

Ellos, Ustedes - beben El, ella - bebe

4 years ago

JahiraPage

I dont have the n with the swiggly line over it!!♥♡★☆■□●○◆◇

4 years ago

bob.marquis

You may have to load Spanish to the keyboard

3 years ago

CsabaGombo

I wish to see That!!!☺

4 years ago

shelbydm94

Diablo?

4 years ago

stupidbanana

Yeah I know it translates to devil, but for some reason it said a translation of spider was diablo. I don't know what's up with that, may just have been a mess up

4 years ago

moongirl9

It was a typo!

4 years ago

Jaswanth_Ayrus

there should be el before a word starting with 'a' was the rule i've seen before... doesn't that applies here for araña??? thank you

4 years ago

AmyEvon

Hahaha. Someone doesn't like spiders!

FYI: "diablo" is a translation of "devil," not "spider." Someone is just being silly.

4 years ago

-lechuzita-

Why is "diablo" listed as a translation?

4 years ago

Notorious791

So.... The spider and devil are the same?

4 years ago

ctvnews

Any tricks on how to remember which form of "bebe" to use?

4 years ago

AlanLiu

as a noun starts with 'a', shouldnt arana go with el instead of la? i thought it's a rule. maybe arana is an exception?

3 years ago

TinaMarieElrod

How do we know what words are considered feminine and what words are considered masculine?

3 years ago

MayaB1226
MayaB1226

This was a multiple choice question for me -- the other two choices were "la araña bebe mujer" and "la araña bebe niña." I believe that would translate to "the spider drinks a woman" and "the spider drinks a girl", respectively, which I found extremely...weird.

3 years ago

Koolkatia04

So this is what happens when the itsy-bitsy spider was washed out by the rain...

3 years ago

TudorOG

haha one of the choices is the spider drank the kid

3 years ago

m.sh.baran

I wrote "la araña bebe 'el' agua" and duolingo said it's not correct!!why??!

3 years ago

OxySean

Oops. Accidentally wrote "the" instead of "la"

3 years ago

Nadeemsrwr

How do i know/decide which is feminine and which is masculine???

3 years ago

Hanna367304

Nasty spiders...

3 years ago