1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The spider drinks water."

"The spider drinks water."

Translation:La araña bebe agua.

March 27, 2013

52 Comments


Congrim

Finally - the spider managed to eat the whole bread, now it has to drink.


El-Gringo

I was taught that when a feminine noun begins with A you are not to put the feminine article "la" in front but the masculine article "el" even though the gender of the word is still feminine.


rspreng

Only if the feminine noun is stressed on the first syllable, like agua.


nikitashaxoxo

So is agua normally feminine? When you want to write the water, however, you use el?


evyatar_lavian

what does it mean "stressed on the first syllable"??.. Thanks, Evyatar


rspreng

The word is accented on the first syllable. AH-gua, Arena (sand) is feminine and pronounced a-RE-na and is la arena


starbuck32123

Thought spiders drank the blood of the insects that flew unwittingly into their webs. Turns out Duolingo makes Pixar movies in their free time.


devotedtothemax

I hope it fell in the water... I hate spiders...


leonmunandar

Careful! You might drink it. Ew!


bonbonaj3

The spiders that live in my yard eat cockroaches. I'd rather have spiders.


MaiDuc

Spiders don't drink water. It's Spider-Man


A.k.s.h.

Araña-hombre bebe agua


i_Hate_Duol1ngo

They should have taught a little more about the spider...


stupidbanana

i'm confused because it says one of the translations for spider is "diablo" so i put el diablo bebes agua. why is this incorrect?


jacobcg89

"El diablo bebes agua" is incorrect because "bebes" translates to "you drink". The correct sentence is "el diablo bebe (it drinks) agua"


laurynnwaeze

Since when did 'toma' come into the equation. Is that for animals then?


MizzisJai6

Why did it tell me come was wrong?? It says i should've used toma. What??


lucie260200

How do i know when to use ' bebe' and 'beben' ???


DeniseIena

You have to use BEBEN with ustedes/ellos/ellas; BEBE with usted/él/ella.


Adrian9701

la arana bebe agua


junaidnahvi

When do we use beben ? And when bebe ?


yazali1

Beben with (ellos /ellas /ustedes ) Bebe with (ella /el /usted )


jessechap

how does one get accent above the n


david.benj

On mobile usely hold down the letter and it will show. I dont know about pc :s


consectatu

Ellos, Ustedes - beben El, ella - bebe


JahiraPage

I dont have the n with the swiggly line over it!!♥♡★☆■□●○◆◇


bob.marquis

You may have to load Spanish to the keyboard


CsabaGombo

I wish to see That!!!☺


stupidbanana

Yeah I know it translates to devil, but for some reason it said a translation of spider was diablo. I don't know what's up with that, may just have been a mess up


Jaswanth_Ayrus

there should be el before a word starting with 'a' was the rule i've seen before... doesn't that applies here for araña??? thank you


AmyEvon

Hahaha. Someone doesn't like spiders!

FYI: "diablo" is a translation of "devil," not "spider." Someone is just being silly.


realechuzita

Why is "diablo" listed as a translation?


Notorious791

So.... The spider and devil are the same?


ctvnews

Any tricks on how to remember which form of "bebe" to use?


AlanLiu

as a noun starts with 'a', shouldnt arana go with el instead of la? i thought it's a rule. maybe arana is an exception?


TinaMarieElrod

How do we know what words are considered feminine and what words are considered masculine?


MayaB1226

This was a multiple choice question for me -- the other two choices were "la araña bebe mujer" and "la araña bebe niña." I believe that would translate to "the spider drinks a woman" and "the spider drinks a girl", respectively, which I found extremely...weird.


Koolkatia04

So this is what happens when the itsy-bitsy spider was washed out by the rain...


TudorOG

haha one of the choices is the spider drank the kid


m.sh.baran

I wrote "la araña bebe 'el' agua" and duolingo said it's not correct!!why??!


OxySean

Oops. Accidentally wrote "the" instead of "la"


Nadeemsrwr

How do i know/decide which is feminine and which is masculine???


Hanna367304

Nasty spiders...

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.