Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The spider drinks water."

Translation:La araña bebe agua.

0
5 years ago

52 Comments


Congrim

Finally - the spider managed to eat the whole bread, now it has to drink.

91
Reply4 years ago

Eirajea

Lol

3
Reply4 years ago

andreeaCovaciu

Looool

1
Reply3 years ago

PrincessHa9

Lol

1
Reply3 years ago

El-Gringo

I was taught that when a feminine noun begins with A you are not to put the feminine article "la" in front but the masculine article "el" even though the gender of the word is still feminine.

31
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

Only if the feminine noun is stressed on the first syllable, like agua.

12
Reply15 years ago

nikitashaxoxo

So is agua normally feminine? When you want to write the water, however, you use el?

2
Reply5 years ago

evyatar_lavian

what does it mean "stressed on the first syllable"??.. Thanks, Evyatar

0
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

The word is accented on the first syllable. AH-gua, Arena (sand) is feminine and pronounced a-RE-na and is la arena

3
Reply5 years ago

starbuck32123
starbuck32123

Thought spiders drank the blood of the insects that flew unwittingly into their webs. Turns out Duolingo makes Pixar movies in their free time.

23
Reply4 years ago

puzzlepeas

Lol

0
Reply3 years ago

devotedtothemax

I hope it fell in the water... I hate spiders...

9
Reply3 years ago

PriscillaB671488

Lol

1
Reply3 years ago

leonmunandar

Careful! You might drink it. Ew!

1
Reply3 years ago

bonbonaj3
bonbonaj3

The spiders that live in my yard eat cockroaches. I'd rather have spiders.

1
Reply3 years ago

MaiDuc

Spiders don't drink water. It's Spider-Man

4
Reply3 years ago

A.k.s.h.

Araña-hombre bebe agua

3
Reply3 years ago

i_Hate_Duol1ngo

They should have taught a little more about the spider...

3
Reply4 years ago

stupidbanana

i'm confused because it says one of the translations for spider is "diablo" so i put el diablo bebes agua. why is this incorrect?

2
Reply4 years ago

jacobcg89

"El diablo bebes agua" is incorrect because "bebes" translates to "you drink". The correct sentence is "el diablo bebe (it drinks) agua"

2
Reply3 years ago

Tagsharui

Diablo is devil

1
Reply3 years ago

laurynnwaeze

Since when did 'toma' come into the equation. Is that for animals then?

2
Reply3 years ago

MizzisJai6

Why did it tell me come was wrong?? It says i should've used toma. What??

2
Reply3 years ago

salilthestreaker

Itsy bitsy spider

2
Reply3 years ago

lucie260200

How do i know when to use ' bebe' and 'beben' ???

1
Reply3 years ago

DeniseIena

You have to use BEBEN with ustedes/ellos/ellas; BEBE with usted/él/ella.

0
Reply3 years ago

Adrian9701

la arana bebe agua

0
Reply5 years ago

junaidnahvi

When do we use beben ? And when bebe ?

0
Reply4 years ago

yazali1

Beben with (ellos /ellas /ustedes ) Bebe with (ella /el /usted )

3
Reply4 years ago

jessechap

how does one get accent above the n

0
Reply4 years ago

david.benj

On mobile usely hold down the letter and it will show. I dont know about pc :s

0
Reply4 years ago

consectatu

Ellos, Ustedes - beben El, ella - bebe

2
Reply4 years ago

JahiraPage

I dont have the n with the swiggly line over it!!♥♡★☆■□●○◆◇

0
Reply4 years ago

bob.marquis

You may have to load Spanish to the keyboard

2
Reply3 years ago

CsabaGombo

I wish to see That!!!☺

0
Reply4 years ago

shelbydm94

Diablo?

0
Reply4 years ago

stupidbanana

Yeah I know it translates to devil, but for some reason it said a translation of spider was diablo. I don't know what's up with that, may just have been a mess up

0
Reply4 years ago

moongirl9

It was a typo!

0
Reply4 years ago

Jaswanth_Ayrus

there should be el before a word starting with 'a' was the rule i've seen before... doesn't that applies here for araña??? thank you

0
Reply4 years ago

AmyEvon

Hahaha. Someone doesn't like spiders!

FYI: "diablo" is a translation of "devil," not "spider." Someone is just being silly.

0
Reply4 years ago

-lechuzita-

Why is "diablo" listed as a translation?

0
Reply4 years ago