"The spider drinks water."

Translation:La araña bebe agua.

March 27, 2013

52 Comments


Congrim

Finally - the spider managed to eat the whole bread, now it has to drink.

September 6, 2013

Eirajea

Lol

October 16, 2013

andreeaCovaciu

Looool

June 3, 2015

PrincessHa9

Lol

July 13, 2015

El-Gringo

I was taught that when a feminine noun begins with A you are not to put the feminine article "la" in front but the masculine article "el" even though the gender of the word is still feminine.

March 27, 2013

rspreng

Only if the feminine noun is stressed on the first syllable, like agua.

March 27, 2013

nikitashaxoxo

So is agua normally feminine? When you want to write the water, however, you use el?

July 7, 2013

evyatar_lavian

what does it mean "stressed on the first syllable"??.. Thanks, Evyatar

August 11, 2013

rspreng

The word is accented on the first syllable. AH-gua, Arena (sand) is feminine and pronounced a-RE-na and is la arena

August 11, 2013

starbuck32123

Thought spiders drank the blood of the insects that flew unwittingly into their webs. Turns out Duolingo makes Pixar movies in their free time.

February 4, 2014

puzzlepeas

Lol

May 2, 2015

devotedtothemax

I hope it fell in the water... I hate spiders...

November 20, 2014

PriscillaB671488

Lol

December 14, 2014

leonmunandar

Careful! You might drink it. Ew!

December 17, 2014

bonbonaj3

The spiders that live in my yard eat cockroaches. I'd rather have spiders.

June 11, 2015

MaiDuc

Spiders don't drink water. It's Spider-Man

November 24, 2014

A.k.s.h.

Araña-hombre bebe agua

June 27, 2015

i_Hate_Duol1ngo

They should have taught a little more about the spider...

November 17, 2013

stupidbanana

i'm confused because it says one of the translations for spider is "diablo" so i put el diablo bebes agua. why is this incorrect?

March 9, 2014

jacobcg89

"El diablo bebes agua" is incorrect because "bebes" translates to "you drink". The correct sentence is "el diablo bebe (it drinks) agua"

November 1, 2014

Tagsharui

Diablo is devil

December 16, 2014

laurynnwaeze

Since when did 'toma' come into the equation. Is that for animals then?

January 3, 2015

MizzisJai6

Why did it tell me come was wrong?? It says i should've used toma. What??

January 21, 2015

salilthestreaker

Itsy bitsy spider

January 23, 2015

lucie260200

How do i know when to use ' bebe' and 'beben' ???

December 13, 2014

DeniseIena

You have to use BEBEN with ustedes/ellos/ellas; BEBE with usted/él/ella.

February 26, 2015

Adrian9701

la arana bebe agua

June 6, 2013

junaidnahvi

When do we use beben ? And when bebe ?

December 23, 2013

yazali1

Beben with (ellos /ellas /ustedes ) Bebe with (ella /el /usted )

December 26, 2013

jessechap

how does one get accent above the n

December 30, 2013

david.benj

On mobile usely hold down the letter and it will show. I dont know about pc :s

February 1, 2014

consectatu

Ellos, Ustedes - beben El, ella - bebe

December 24, 2013

JahiraPage

I dont have the n with the swiggly line over it!!♥♡★☆■□●○◆◇

February 4, 2014

bob.marquis

You may have to load Spanish to the keyboard

December 10, 2014

CsabaGombo

I wish to see That!!!☺

March 8, 2014

shelbydm94

Diablo?

March 15, 2014

stupidbanana

Yeah I know it translates to devil, but for some reason it said a translation of spider was diablo. I don't know what's up with that, may just have been a mess up

March 16, 2014

moongirl9

It was a typo!

April 15, 2014

Jaswanth_Ayrus

there should be el before a word starting with 'a' was the rule i've seen before... doesn't that applies here for araña??? thank you

April 17, 2014

AmyEvon

Hahaha. Someone doesn't like spiders!

FYI: "diablo" is a translation of "devil," not "spider." Someone is just being silly.

April 24, 2014

-lechuzita-

Why is "diablo" listed as a translation?

May 18, 2014

Notorious791

So.... The spider and devil are the same?

June 6, 2014

ctvnews

Any tricks on how to remember which form of "bebe" to use?

July 6, 2014

AlanLiu

as a noun starts with 'a', shouldnt arana go with el instead of la? i thought it's a rule. maybe arana is an exception?

October 27, 2014

TinaMarieElrod

How do we know what words are considered feminine and what words are considered masculine?

November 26, 2014

MayaB1226

This was a multiple choice question for me -- the other two choices were "la araña bebe mujer" and "la araña bebe niña." I believe that would translate to "the spider drinks a woman" and "the spider drinks a girl", respectively, which I found extremely...weird.

April 12, 2015

Koolkatia04

So this is what happens when the itsy-bitsy spider was washed out by the rain...

April 12, 2015

TudorOG

haha one of the choices is the spider drank the kid

May 11, 2015

m.sh.baran

I wrote "la araña bebe 'el' agua" and duolingo said it's not correct!!why??!

June 2, 2015

OxySean

Oops. Accidentally wrote "the" instead of "la"

June 10, 2015

Nadeemsrwr

How do i know/decide which is feminine and which is masculine???

July 23, 2015

Hanna367304

Nasty spiders...

July 27, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.