"नेहा अँग्रेज़ी में बोल रही है।"

Translation:Neha is speaking in English.

July 20, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnUnicorn

I got marked off for not using "in", i.e., "Neha is speaking English."

I know the original has में, but I honestly feel like there's no real difference between the two, so I suggested it.


JustusRobi3

I agree, leaving out the "in" should be accepted; just like with "हिंदी में बोलो।" meaning "Speak [in] Hindi". (See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28322198.)


RajasDaithankar

Another Hindi nuance that is difficult to reproduce in English, unless it looks a tad awkward to a native English speaker. In the given Hindi sentence the emphasis is on the fact that Neha is saying something in English. Not on 'Neha is speaking English'; which - in Hindi - would look like "नेहा अंग्रेजी बोल रही है" i.e. drop the में to correspond with your dropping the word 'in'


ph.S1bso1

Sjfyaisyd ki duniya


Jagneet

I think अँग्रेज़ी should be written as अंग्रेज़ी.

Edit: After doing some research, I found out that अँ is might actually be more correct than अं in this case, but nowadays many people online replace chandrabindu ँ with anusvar ं.


Andreas246

When I use the abc -> हिन्दी keyboard, it only suggests me अंग्रेजी. Not sure if that's because the majority write it like this or the majority writes it like this online because of the keyboard.


Monika837234

Yep, I had the same thing as AnUnicorn. IMO both versions are correct and actually without the "in" is probably more common.


Umi298937

I was surprised by the the last sentence in Hindi "Aamir is speaking Hindi' which was presented as - 'Aamir Hindi bhol raha hai' rather than 'Aamir Hindi mai bhol raha hai'. So it's inconsistent both that this sentence does contain the 'mai'. Possibly both are correct but it doesn't seem right that we are required to translate the 'mai' into English, where we wouldn't use it.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.