"मुझे थोड़ी हिंदी आती है।"

Translation:I know a little Hindi.

July 20, 2018

11 Comments


Jagneet

I think हिंदी should be written as हिन्दी.

July 20, 2018

aaditsingh8

Modern Standard Hindi rules suggest using the bindi for writing vowel-less nasal consonants (ङ, ञ, ण, न, म) rather than using the conjunct consonant form, which is what we applied to the course.

July 20, 2018

JamesTWils

Why is मुझे in the oblique case, rather than the subject case? If I am a man, would आती be written with a masculine ending, or not, since I am in the oblique case?

August 12, 2018

LittleKey

The tricky thing is to think of 'Hindi' as the thing doing the action. मुझे shows that you're the recipient of the action rather than the subject doing it. The literal translation would be "A little Hindi comes to me". This also explains why आती will always have the feminine ending, because it's agreeing with 'Hindi', not with you as the speaker.

August 17, 2018

RaleighStarbuck

Ooo, yes- I was just about to post a question asking if this translation means "Hindi comes to me a little." Thanks for the confirmation. This being the case, is there another verb for "know"? What if it is something other than a language? And what if it is a person? For example, would "Do you know the answer?" be क्या तुम्हें जवाब आता है ? And would "I know Peter well" be मुझे अच्छी पीतर आता है ?

December 11, 2018

vinay92
Mod

There are multiple ways to say 'know'.

पता होना is used mostly for facts etc that you know but there is no level of comprehension required. Eg: क्या तुम्हे पता है की मेरा बटुआ कहाँ है? (Do you know where my wallet is), मुझे उसका नंबर पता है (I know his number)

जानना is also 'know' but there is some level of understanding implied. Eg: मैं जानता हूँ कि मुझसे गलती हुई है (I know that I've made a mistake), क्या तुम जानते हो कि कल यहाँ क्या हुआ था? (Do you know what happened here yesterday?) etc. जानना can also be used to say that you know/are familiar with people or things. Eg: क्या तुम मेरे दादाजी को जानते हो? (Do you know my grandfather), मैं इस मंदिर के बारे में जानता हूँ (I know about this temple).

Yet another way to say that you know something is to simply use the verb आना (to come). This is used for skills, games or languages that you know (जानना can replace आना in most of these cases but using आना is often used to distinguish 'know the skill' from 'know about the skill' ). Eg: मुझे हिंदी आती है (I know Hindi), क्या तुम्हें क्रिकेट खेलना आता है? (Do you know how to play cricket), उसे गिटार बजाना आता है (She knows how to play the guitar)

January 10, 2019

RaleighStarbuck

That is an excellent explanation. बहुत धन्यवाद!

January 11, 2019

OwenBH

Why is "I understand a little Hindi" wrong?

November 23, 2018

richard547513

Why say Hindi comes to me when there exists a verb in India for 'to know' - जानना

December 16, 2018

Olexsa

आना 1. to come 2. to have knowledge of a language; to be fluent

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E0%A4%86%E0%A4%A8%E0%A4%BE

January 23, 2019

shabnan.ptb

Or "i know hindi a little" , whats wrongwith that??

February 28, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.