1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "क्या तुम हर दिन दोपहर में सो…

"क्या तुम हर दिन दोपहर में सोते हो?"

Translation:Do you sleep in the afternoon every day?

July 20, 2018

13 Comments


kdb119

I put 'Do you sleep every afternoon?' Rejected.


Toby193004

This is a "real" translation as opposed to a literal one.


jegviltaledansk

"Do you sleep everyday in the afternoon?" was not accepted.


AJ72T

If might be the spelling mistake, (every day, not everyday) otherwise report it.


jegviltaledansk

Everyday was not shown as a typo, which is usually what Duo would do in such cases and then accept the answer. So, I believe the sentence, even with the correct usage of every day is not accepted. Reported.


AJ72T

I have found that mistake alerts aren't always that accurate... It knows/thinks you made a mistake, and will highlight any old part of the text ;-)


Wilbur111

It only shows it as a typo if it's marking it as correct despite the typo.

If it marks you wrong, it doesn't think there's a typo… it thinks you're wrong. :)


Beth205297

I wrote every day, as two separate words, and it was accepted, even with the word order different (see my comment below).


Ywan

From the syntactical perspective, "everyday" is an adjective (e.g. everyday clothes). They are not interchangeable. But as you cannot tell the difference in speech, it should be classified as a typo.


Tanya209986

Can someone explain why we use "mein" in this sentence but "ko" in others? (Example: vah raat ko ghar ata he)


OJFord

Just different post-positions for different words, as in English (resp. prepositions).

We say 'in the afternoon' and 'at night' in English; in Hindi 'afternoon में' and 'night को'. It's why thinking of post-positions as having a (single) translation is not that helpful.


Umi298937

Good point. I'd forgotten it was different in English too! :)


tonytony55

What's wrong with: Do you sleep every afternoon?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.