1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "यह किताब"

"यह किताब"

Translation:This book

July 20, 2018

72 Comments


gwydda

What is the difference between यह and वह ?


Peter305533

यह is This......example -'this book= यह किताब ' and वह is That.....example -'that book= वह किताब '


RoseEvange1

yaha means here and vaha means there


ShaunakSar3

यह is this and वह is that


ph.2dCc1G

Yah - this Vah - that


MOHDHAMD1

This and that


ph.DCC4CB

This means behind the thing


SrishtiRoy8

'यह' is 'this', 'वह' is 'that'


Lazrab

This and that respectively as well as he/she


[deactivated user]

    This audio needs work.


Seb_aur_kela

    What's the point of testing the English spelling? Would it be possible to add the spelling of the hindi words, like "kithab" instead of "book"?


jhanellera

    Funny u say that, i through it sounded as "githab". But yes to the idea!


farjandSne

    Please bataiye ki yah or vah me kya fark he


    [deactivated user]

      यह a nearer object वह for far objects and also when imagining


I_m_fine_bts_

      Duolingo is not for playing It is for learning app


I_m_fine_bts_

      यह किताब। This book


Sholokov

      I speak urdu and I'm learning hindi reading. It seems they sound Ye kitaab to Yaha kitaab and Woh kitaab to Waha kitaab. Unless the words are Yahaan and Wahaan. I guess I'll find out as I proceed. But someone learning for the first time how to speak, this can be very confusing.


Jsand89

      Script usage without any sound to word doesn’t seem like the route to go. Very heavy usage on script. A good idea might have been to have the word phonetically spelled then the script at a later point


Lazrab

      Hmm i had audio for this, perhaps something is screwy on your end. Try reloading? Also, using hindi's script will help you with pronounciation in the long, trust me. If it were romanized, your brain would look at stuff and say "i pronounce it this way in english, so i will do it the same for hindi" usually without you knowing. Though this site has all the devanagari characters and their respective phonetic sounds, some of which we dont have in english http://www.omniglot.com/writing/hindi.htm And this site has sound samples you can reference to http://www.ipachart.com Side note, the first site denotes retroflex with a dot under the letter, while the second cures the long bottom tail to the right, eg ḍ and ɖ


Jsand89

      I appreciate that it would be easier if it had both script and phonetic. One example in the script lessons was the difference in “thi” which the audio used the EXACT same sound but they were 2 different scripts :/


Lazrab

      Oh, yes, i agree completely that some things in the script lesson could be modified, especially the audios. I think they should show a lot more distinction between many sounds, lest lots of learners be confused if they dont have any hindi background knowledge.


Souvik96

      The pronunciation of यह and वह is wrong


      [deactivated user]

        It's not wrong what native say is actually a little different


KavyaMitta8

        Duolingo yh mai kaise kroun kavya Mittal


queen_of_dimplez

        Confused about this and that


Daniel543841

        Why the use of an Arabic word? Like Hindi doesn't have its own word, for "book"? 2.5.'20.


ph.Vdfcsv

        What is the fifference between किताब and कॉपी


ph.NfZAaY

        I have understand Duolingo


PIYALIDAS844888

        This voice cant be understood


aaru_mitthi26

        This is also to much hard


aaru_mitthi26

        Did any one know aayu pihu show and My miss Anand ??


ShilaDkSha

        Thoda had had the


MadhuKomar

        I don't understand


ph.0172kQ

        I didn't not get the voice


Northern_thakur

        I cant work out this audio at all as the sound has distorted


fH6lclhu

        I am native speaker of Urdu, trying to learn HINDI script. The sound seems to suggest .... yhaaN kitab یہاں کتاب which means .....here book۔ "This book"..... would be یہ کتاب . Your Hindi is correct for yeh kitaab but the reader says yahaaN kitab i.e یہاں کتاب


Priy15

        I speak Hindi and you are correct. The audio is wrong


Ziyan819860

        I speak Urdu and Hindi just learning Hindu script as well. It would be "Yeh Kitab" not "Yah Kitab" That threw me off track.


Guenter212784

        Is "yaha", as the speaker pronounces it, a possible and common variant of "ye"?


Lazrab

        Yes, and likewise vaha is vo


        [deactivated user]

          It is too strict.

          Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.