1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह कौन है?"

"वह कौन है?"

Translation:Who is she?

July 20, 2018

25 Comments


AbhinavVishak

this could also mean "who is he?" right ?


ph.oH6xW9

Both he and she are right


Kay144809

'Who is that?' is also correct, yes?


nnrbns6

Why "Vaha kon hai" "who is she?" I think "voh kon hai?"is right, because vaha means there, and yaha means here, but in this duolingo-App im confused


WolfsonOmer

I think because the sentence is talking about her when she is not present so there would fit better than here but just guessing


DrMrsG1

Duo can be confusing.


FaizaMazhar

You're right..


Aanya814

I think instead of wha it should be who


tsvetok12

I wrote who is that


ChanchalSahu

It can be he or she both


Drobisel

I think I don't understand something here. I typed "वह काैन है" and apparently it is a mistake and the correct form should be "वह कौन है?" Is it because of question mark or am I typing this wrong? Both sentences seem the same for me.


vinay92

It's because you are typing काै wrong. It should be क+ ौ rather than क+ ा+ ै. The latter doesn't represent anything.


ph.arFOy8

My answer 'Who is that ?' Was accepted thank god


Aishwarya740348

This may be "who is that?"


harshadkuw

This may be "who is there?"


vinay92

'Who is there?' would be वहाँ कौन है?


shreyasinghs

Thanks Duolingo is So Helpful

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.