"A menina veste uma fantasia."

Translation:The girl wears a costume.

April 30, 2014

26 Comments


jccesinha

Pus "fantasy" e deram errado Why?

September 13, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

You can't wear a fantasy. In this context, it's a costume.

December 26, 2014

_Jardel_

What the hell is "pus"?

Eu hein!

July 20, 2018

Vietata

Or If you are a little girl you dress up in a princess costume to go pretty much anywhere

August 2, 2014

GreengoStarr

Fancy dress should also be accepted as a translation for fantasia,

October 26, 2014

codyschell

"Fancy Dress" is a British term, it's not acceptable for American English.

January 4, 2015

GreengoStarr

Who invented the language? :)

January 4, 2015

codyschell

Ah, well touche, to quote the French! :) But since Old Glory is on the icon and not the Union Jack, I think American English is the standard for this app. Just like we are learning Brazilian Portuguese and not the way it's spoken in Portugal.

January 4, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Exatamente. I think Duolingo just teaches the version of the language that has more speakers. Since, respectively, Brazil and the US have more Portuguese and English speakers than Portugal and the UK do, those are the versions of Portuguese and English that are taught here, which is a shame because I would have never learned, save for such discussion threads, that "fancy dress" is how "costume" is said in the UK.

January 5, 2015

GreengoStarr

And not just the UK, however costume is often added or implied after fancy dress.

January 7, 2015

Wekake

You are right - to a certain degree: Solutions using European Portuguese are accepted, so why not solutions using British English?

April 30, 2017

codyschell

I hope I am learning Brazilian Portuguese and not European Portuguese. I'd like to learn Brazilian first, then learn the differences in European later.

May 2, 2017

Rewm

Ha! Here I have to add this joke > The shortest history of English language: "It was invented by the French" :)

December 7, 2015

GreengoStarr

Ah, but let's not forget the aid of the Danish, the Dutch, the Germans, the Italians etc. For this reason I call it a mongrel language.

December 7, 2015

Robinson.Lynn

but acceptable for Canadian English!!!

November 29, 2015

usama.ahmed8010

Does the word "usando" also means wearing??? Can it be used in place of veste???

March 18, 2016

GreengoStarr

Yes and yes. A menina está usando uma fantasia.

March 18, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

To add to GreengoStarr's comment, you can also say «A menina usa uma fantasia.».

March 18, 2016

DannyRicaurte

I don´t understand this sentence, what men costume ? How do you wear it ?

June 12, 2014

Paulenrique

You wear it to go to a party! =)

June 12, 2014

chillfactordan

Think Halloween, like children dressing up like superheroes or animals or witches. Dressing like something you're not.

September 24, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

Pode-se chamar a um "costume" «um disfarce» também?

December 19, 2014

GreengoStarr

I would use disguise in this context, which has a very different connotation.

January 7, 2015

Sharcklol

Why not outfit?

August 3, 2015

RafaCris95

Because outfit in Portuguese language means more of the type of loading equipment (verbal modality of the word). Equipment, such as a screwdriver, hammer, rope, among others. This word is both a verb as a noun. "Outfit" can also mean clothing being in its substantive condition.

Conclusion 1: the word "outfit" can indeed be translated as clothes in the Portuguese language.

  • I believe it was not possible this translation due to the fact it is a fantasy and not ordinary clothes.

Conclusion 2: Fantasies are special clothes, used at certain times. Accoutrements as a mask, masquerade, carnival or Halloween outfit. So fantasies are fantasies and not normal clothes. So it can not be translated as outfit. Although in some places be possible to find outfit as a cultural clothing, especially in some games.

February 5, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.