"चाय कौन पीता है?"

Translation:Who drinks tea?

July 20, 2018

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cwaospi

That कौन is almost identical to my Spanish quién. Indoeuropean roots saved me this time.


Allmann7

“पीना” is also very similar to polish “pić”


rkvance5

We’re told Hindi is an SOV language, but isn’t this OSV? Is there a reason the object is first? For emphasis?


silv1991

Interrogative pronouns and adverbs generally follow the subject in second position, or later. Source: "Outline of Hindi Grammar With Exercises" (R.S. Mc Gregor). Does that make "चाय" the subject?


SarahHagai

In Hindi there is no frozen rule as to the order, because you can easily understand what's the subject, what's the object and what's the verb. The rule is SOV but that can change if you want to emphasise something. Here कौन is the subject, if it was चाय the verb would have been पीती (चाय is feminine) and the sentence wouldn't have had sence.


Adrian-Michael

Yeah, "The tea drinks whom?", does not make any sense


Alex.Essilfie

Not in English at least. Unless you rewrite the sentence as "tea is drank by whom?"


durvadipak

Chai kona petaha


mxl828011

It's even "the tea drinks what?"


SarahHagai

Yes, to emphasize on the tea more than on the who - it would then sound accusative. Ps : I'm not a native, I might be wrong, but this is how I hear it


jafuhr

Should it not also accept "Who drinks the tea?" That's what I wrote, and it didn't accept it... it suggested "Who drinks tea?" Why does it not accept "Who drinks the tea?"


jafuhr

Why is not "Who drinks the tea?" correct??


Beth205297

How do I know when to add the pronoun hai?


maz1269

what do you mean? first of all, hai है is not a pronoun, it's a verb acting as a copula here. you can usually drop the copula after negation नहीं


Beth205297

Im sorry; I'm very new at this (only a week) and am still "thinking" in English. I don't know what a copula is. In my English head, it sounds like an unnecessary word in a sentence. So I am uncertain how to use it.


vinay92

A copula is any word that connects the subject and predicate in a sentence (Eg: 'is' in 'The cat is fat'). In common use, the word refers to the forms of the verb 'to be' ('is', 'are', 'was' etc) which are the most common copulae in many languages.

'To be' in Hindi is the verb होना and है is one of its forms. Many tenses in Hindi are marked by using the appropriate forms of होना. For example, है/हैं/हूँ/हो are the present tense forms of होना and their presence tells us that a sentence is in the present tense. Eg: चाय कौन पीता है? is in the present tense because of है. If we instead switched out the है with था which is a past tense form of होना, we'd have चाय कौन पीता था? (Who used to drink tea?) which is in the past tense.

Almost all present tense sentences have है/हैं/हूँ/हो with a few exceptions (it's dropped with चाहिए, it's optional in negative sentences etc).


Beth205297

Thank you! I love this forum!


maz1269

copula in this case is the extra conjugation of "to be" in a verb. like in the english "goes" vs "is going", kind of (don't try to bring this analogy into hindi, the continuous "is going" is expressed in its own way). forgetting about the optional copula after negation for a moment, the copula is a factor that can completely change verb tense. look here, for example:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/खाना

look at the conjugation tables. there are forms that are just like a form above it, but with a copula, but they are different tenses.

the copula is taught in the lesson tooltips, make sure to click the lightbulb on a lesson before going through with it.


Beth205297

Wow, thank you so much! This is really helpful!


SapnaNeera2

Ek aur mauka de dijiye please


ph.5xzcRE

I am rite your not rite

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.