"चाय कौन पीता है?"

Translation:Who drinks tea?

July 20, 2018

10 Comments


cwaospi

That कौन is almost identical to my Spanish quién. Indoeuropean roots saved me this time.

August 1, 2018

jafuhr

Why is not "Who drinks the tea?" correct??

January 21, 2019

rkvance5

We’re told Hindi is an SOV language, but isn’t this OSV? Is there a reason the object is first? For emphasis?

July 20, 2018

silv1991

Interrogative pronouns and adverbs generally follow the subject in second position, or later. Source: "Outline of Hindi Grammar With Exercises" (R.S. Mc Gregor). Does that make "चाय" the subject?

July 20, 2018

SarahHagai

In Hindi there is no frozen rule as to the order, because you can easily understand what's the subject, what's the object and what's the verb. The rule is SOV but that can change if you want to emphasise something. Here कौन is the subject, if it was चाय the verb would have been पीती (चाय is feminine) and the sentence wouldn't have had sence.

July 20, 2018

Adrian-Michael

Yeah, "The tea drinks whom?", does not make any sense

November 3, 2018

Alex.Essilfie

Not in English at least. Unless you rewrite the sentence as "tea is drank by whom?"

December 12, 2018

SarahHagai

Yes, to emphasize on the tea more than on the who - it would then sound accusative. Ps : I'm not a native, I might be wrong, but this is how I hear it

July 20, 2018

MartaC26

Shouldn't the question be "Who does drink tea?"

October 31, 2018

jafuhr

Should it not also accept "Who drinks the tea?" That's what I wrote, and it didn't accept it... it suggested "Who drinks tea?" Why does it not accept "Who drinks the tea?"

January 21, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.