1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "What book is this?"

"What book is this?"

Translation:这是什么书?

July 20, 2018

3 Comments


captainclutch281

Why 这是什么书 and not 这个是什么书 ?


SrinivasGa18

Why is the question in between the subject and it's identifier


RicardCris

Because it asks what kind of book it is. The answer would probably be an adjective, which would go before the noun 'book'. Remember, in Mandarin the question words are not in the end per se (necessarily), but they are in the same position as the elements would be in the answer.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.