1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "What book is this?"

"What book is this?"

Translation:这是什么书?

July 20, 2018

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

SrinivasGa18

Why is the question in between the subject and it's identifier

July 20, 2018

RicardCris

Because it asks what kind of book it is. The answer would probably be an adjective, which would go before the noun 'book'. Remember, in Mandarin the question words are not in the end per se (necessarily), but they are in the same position as the elements would be in the answer.

September 19, 2018

captainclutch281

Why 这是什么书 and not 这个是什么书 ?

March 24, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.